TradingView report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MAAS Stock advanced +1.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MAAS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Maase Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MAAS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $12.42 (+1.39% 1D, market cap $5.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, MAAS ranks #667 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MAAS compare to STEP and PJT in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), MAAS carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, STEP (StepStone Group Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.22B) and PJT (PJT Partners Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 34.6x, ROIC 34.8%, cap $6.14B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MC leads on earnings multiple (18.1x) while MC leads on capital efficiency (42.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAAS?
▼
Per MAAS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001750264), Maase Inc. (Class A) generated $109.1M in revenue (-33.1% YoY), -$27.4M in net income, and $9.2M in free cash flow against $0 in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.4% FCF Margin ($9.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
FRED Regime × Technicals: 42% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 42.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MAAS Turnaround Squeeze
While MAAS currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($14.30) and Max Pain ($13.04) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $26.14.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MAAS Stock advanced +1.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) advanced +1.39% to $12.42, trading at 42% of its 52-week range ($3.51 – $24.9). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 42% of its 52-week range ($3.51 – $24.9) with RSI-14 at 42.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $12.42 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $9.2M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Substack report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.dars.gov.et report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MAAS)
- ✓Walkthrough of MAAS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MAAS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -33.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MAAS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MAAS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MAAS)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (MAAS vs. STEP, PJT, HLNE, MC)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) ranks #667 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #261 by equity capitalization ($5.42B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MC leads on earnings valuation at 18.1x trailing P/E, while MC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 42.8% ROIC and — gross margin. HLNE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with MAAS at 49/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAAS
ACTIVE
Maase Inc. (Class A) | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | +1.39% | $5.42B | Benchmark Subject |
| STEP StepStone Group Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +3.73% | $5.22B | /step-vs-maas → |
| PJT PJT Partners Inc. | C | 65/100 | 34.6x | — | 34.8% | +2.59% | $6.14B | /pjt-vs-maas → |
| HLNE Hamilton Lane Incorporated | C+ | 66/100 | 18.9x | — | 24.7% | +4.68% | $4.62B | /hlne-vs-maas → |
| MC Moelis & Company | C | 64/100 | 18.1x | — | 42.8% | +4.08% | $4.59B | /mc-vs-maas → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0001750264 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) reported GAAP revenue of $109.1M (-33.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $163.1M , and +591.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$27.4M, operating cash flow of $10.0M, and free cash flow of $9.2M (+25.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, MAAS closed FY2025 with $0 in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $109.1M | -$27.4M | $10.0M | $9.2M | — | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-06-30 | $163.1M | -$39.9M | $7.9M | $7.4M | — | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-06-30 | $15.8M | -$6.0M | -$25.4M | -$25.4M | — | — |
3. MAAS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MAAS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Maase Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MAAS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $12.42 (+1.39% 1D, market cap $5.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, MAAS ranks #667 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MAAS compare to STEP and PJT in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), MAAS carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, STEP (StepStone Group Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.22B) and PJT (PJT Partners Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 34.6x, ROIC 34.8%, cap $6.14B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MC leads on earnings multiple (18.1x) while MC leads on capital efficiency (42.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAAS?
Per MAAS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001750264), Maase Inc. (Class A) generated $109.1M in revenue (-33.1% YoY), -$27.4M in net income, and $9.2M in free cash flow against $0 in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MAAS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MAAS last traded at $12.42 (+1.39% on volume of 22,866 shares), positioning the stock -13.15% below its 50-day simple moving average ($14.30) and +6.79% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.63). Across its 52-week range of $3.51 to $24.90, MAAS sits at the 41.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($10.87 to $13.97).
MAAS — Maase Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 49/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $12.42 (+1.39% 1D, market capitalization $5.42B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of —, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of 0.17%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (7/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Maase Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Financials sector and the Investment Managers industry. The company reported revenue across three fiscal periods, but the source does not break revenue down by product or customer. Per the recent news wire, the company appointed Baoxue Xu as Co-Chief Technology Officer to lead energy technology development, which is the only business activity described in the sources.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-06-30), Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) reported $109.1M in annual revenue (up from $163.1M in FY2024, -33.1% YoY) and -$27.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($15.8M revenue, -$6.0M net income) through FY2025, MAAS scaled operating cash flow to $10.0M and free cash flow to $9.2M, backed by $0 in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 49/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 0.17% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.51 – $24.90 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The source data therefore does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations beyond the company's classification as a Financials Investment Manager. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means second-order effects cannot be assessed from the provided sources.
- Key Question #1: Can MAAS sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and — ROIC against Investment Managers peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $109.1M and free cash flow of $9.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MAAS's equity valuation to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MAAS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Substack report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.dars.gov.et report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MAAS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $12.42?
The fundamental cash engine pillar scores 13 of 20 and FY 2025 free cash flow was positive at $9.2M.
Picked up a starter position in MAAS in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $12.25. The fundamental cash engine pillar scores 13 of 20 and FY 2025 free cash flow was positive at $9.2M.. Trading inside a $3.51–$24.90 52-week range with 0.17% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Investment Managers multiples expand this quarter.
@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 49/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $12.25 and keeping dry powder in case we test $11.39.
ROIC is 0% and operating losses widened to -$96.5M in FY 2025 while revenue fell to $109.1M.
ROIC is 0% and operating losses widened to -$96.5M in FY 2025 while revenue fell to $109.1M.. Look at the math on MAAS: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for 0.0% ROIC and -60.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Investment Managers demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $10.78 before getting long.