FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$12.42 +1.39% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.43

Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $5.42B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MAAS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MAAS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Maase Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MAAS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $12.42 (+1.39% 1D, market cap $5.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, MAAS ranks #667 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MAAS compare to STEP and PJT in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), MAAS carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, STEP (StepStone Group Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.22B) and PJT (PJT Partners Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 34.6x, ROIC 34.8%, cap $6.14B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MC leads on earnings multiple (18.1x) while MC leads on capital efficiency (42.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAAS?
▼

Per MAAS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001750264), Maase Inc. (Class A) generated $109.1M in revenue (-33.1% YoY), -$27.4M in net income, and $9.2M in free cash flow against $0 in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.43 (+0.06%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 8.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (49/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510049
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D+
Cash (13)Whales (6)SEC (11)Macro (12)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4% Base Target
$26 Bull$12 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE MAAS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MAAS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (49/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MAAS SCORES 49/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.4% FCF Margin ($9.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+12/20 pts (24% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 42% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 42.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
41
Grade D$11.83+9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
44
Grade D$12.89-6.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
46
Grade D$12.04+3.2% Next Q
Current
49
Grade D$12.42-5.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (41) → D (49)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MAAS Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MAAS currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($14.30) and Max Pain ($13.04) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $26.14.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MAAS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MAAS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 28, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
42.830 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
4 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE42% OF RANGE
L: $4$12.42H: $25
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: CRQD 13 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: ERQD 13 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 23 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on MAAS

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (65)

14.0% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 0.17% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
NEUTRAL (55)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 4/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (42)

13/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 12/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like MAAS
  • ✓Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MAAS)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MAAS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MAAS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +31.01%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $12.23H $12.42L $12.23C $12.42VOL 23.4K
RES: $16.12SUP: $10.29SMA50: $14.30SMA200: $11.63
$26.30$20.50$14.70$8.90$3.10RES $16.12SUP $10.29$12.422026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MAAS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -33.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MAAS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MAAS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MAAS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MAAS)

Financials Rank #667 of 1097 ⚔️ STEP vs MAAS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (MAAS vs. STEP, PJT, HLNE, MC)

Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) ranks #667 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #261 by equity capitalization ($5.42B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MC leads on earnings valuation at 18.1x trailing P/E, while MC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 42.8% ROIC and — gross margin. HLNE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with MAAS at 49/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MAAS ACTIVE
Maase Inc. (Class A)
D 49/100 — — — +1.39% $5.42B Benchmark Subject
STEP
StepStone Group Inc.
D 46/100 — — -35.0% +3.73% $5.22B /step-vs-maas →
PJT
PJT Partners Inc.
C 65/100 34.6x — 34.8% +2.59% $6.14B /pjt-vs-maas →
HLNE
Hamilton Lane Incorporated
C+ 66/100 18.9x — 24.7% +4.68% $4.62B /hlne-vs-maas →
MC
Moelis & Company
C 64/100 18.1x — 42.8% +4.08% $4.59B /mc-vs-maas →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0001750264 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) reported GAAP revenue of $109.1M (-33.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $163.1M , and +591.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$27.4M, operating cash flow of $10.0M, and free cash flow of $9.2M (+25.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, MAAS closed FY2025 with $0 in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-06-30 $109.1M -$27.4M $10.0M $9.2M — —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-06-30 $163.1M -$39.9M $7.9M $7.4M — —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-06-30 $15.8M -$6.0M -$25.4M -$25.4M — —

3. MAAS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MAAS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Maase Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MAAS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $12.42 (+1.39% 1D, market cap $5.42B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, MAAS ranks #667 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MAAS compare to STEP and PJT in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), MAAS carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, STEP (StepStone Group Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.22B) and PJT (PJT Partners Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 34.6x, ROIC 34.8%, cap $6.14B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MC leads on earnings multiple (18.1x) while MC leads on capital efficiency (42.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAAS?

Per MAAS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001750264), Maase Inc. (Class A) generated $109.1M in revenue (-33.1% YoY), -$27.4M in net income, and $9.2M in free cash flow against $0 in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MAAS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MAAS last traded at $12.42 (+1.39% on volume of 22,866 shares), positioning the stock -13.15% below its 50-day simple moving average ($14.30) and +6.79% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.63). Across its 52-week range of $3.51 to $24.90, MAAS sits at the 41.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($10.87 to $13.97).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 49/100 (D) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MAAS — Maase Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-06-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 49/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $12.42 (+1.39% 1D, market capitalization $5.42B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of —, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of 0.17%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (7/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Maase Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Financials sector and the Investment Managers industry. The company reported revenue across three fiscal periods, but the source does not break revenue down by product or customer. Per the recent news wire, the company appointed Baoxue Xu as Co-Chief Technology Officer to lead energy technology development, which is the only business activity described in the sources.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-06-30), Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) reported $109.1M in annual revenue (up from $163.1M in FY2024, -33.1% YoY) and -$27.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($15.8M revenue, -$6.0M net income) through FY2025, MAAS scaled operating cash flow to $10.0M and free cash flow to $9.2M, backed by $0 in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 49/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 0.17% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.51 – $24.90 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The source data therefore does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations beyond the company's classification as a Financials Investment Manager. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means second-order effects cannot be assessed from the provided sources.

  • Key Question #1: Can MAAS sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and — ROIC against Investment Managers peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $109.1M and free cash flow of $9.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MAAS's equity valuation to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

MAAS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MAAS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔴 RISK WATCH Substack • 1d ago
The Bear Cave #348

Substack report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.

Read Full Source ↗
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MAAS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $12.42?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MAAS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MAAS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro RQD DEBATE OPENER • Price Action & Volume Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $14.21 (+16.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

The fundamental cash engine pillar scores 13 of 20 and FY 2025 free cash flow was positive at $9.2M.

Picked up a starter position in MAAS in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $12.25. The fundamental cash engine pillar scores 13 of 20 and FY 2025 free cash flow was positive at $9.2M.. Trading inside a $3.51–$24.90 52-week range with 0.17% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Investment Managers multiples expand this quarter.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 49/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $12.25 and keeping dry powder in case we test $11.39.

ME MeanReversion_88 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $9.31 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $12.25

ROIC is 0% and operating losses widened to -$96.5M in FY 2025 while revenue fell to $109.1M.

ROIC is 0% and operating losses widened to -$96.5M in FY 2025 while revenue fell to $109.1M.. Look at the math on MAAS: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for 0.0% ROIC and -60.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Investment Managers demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $10.78 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%