For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Why LYNX Stock surged +8.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lyntris Inc. (LYNX) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LYNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Lyntris Inc. (NYSE: LYNX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $12.18 (+8.56% 1D, market cap $1.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, LYNX ranks #198 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LYNX compare to AMPX and ENR in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), LYNX carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, AMPX (Amprius Technologies Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.34B) and ENR (Energizer Holdings Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 6.6x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.59B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENR leads on earnings multiple (6.6x) while ENR leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LYNX?
▼
For Lyntris Inc. (LYNX), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #198 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 33% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 46.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LYNX Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, LYNX faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($12.60) or 200D SMA ($12.71) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($12.18) toward Bear Floor ($9.50).
Why LYNX Stock surged +8.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lyntris Inc. (LYNX) surged +8.56% to $12.18, trading at 33% of its 52-week range ($10.27 – $16). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 33% of its 52-week range ($10.27 – $16) with RSI-14 at 46.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.4% around $12.18 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $39.5M annual free cash flow.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
SES has had a tough stretch on the market, and that makes a simple question more important than usual. Is the current share price properly grounded in what the group is generating in sales today and what those revenues m
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
WASHINGTON, October 23, 2026--Lyntris Inc. (NYSE: LYNX), a defense technology company delivering integrated sensing, communications, and mission systems, today announced it will issue financial results for the third quar
Lyntris Principal Benjamin Pinx joins J.D. Durkin at AUSA 2026.
A defense technology company based near Washington, D.C., has set up shop in St. Paul. Lyntris Inc., a company that designs, develops and provides connectivity solutions for “the modern battlespace,” has opened a technol
Investing.com -- Lyntris Inc (NYSE:LYNX) shares gained 2.1% in premarket trading Tuesday following the announcement of a $6.48 million contract expansion with the U.S. Navy to develop precision formation flight capabilit
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LYNX)
- ✓Walkthrough of LYNX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LYNX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LYNX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LYNX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LYNX)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (LYNX vs. AMPX, ENR, GIC, TNC)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Lyntris Inc. (LYNX) ranks #198 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #229 by equity capitalization ($1.41B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ENR leads on earnings valuation at 6.6x trailing P/E, while ENR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 41.7% gross margin. GIC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with LYNX at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNX
ACTIVE
Lyntris Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | +8.56% | $1.41B | Benchmark Subject |
| AMPX Amprius Technologies Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | 11.5% | -35.0% | -0.22% | $1.34B | /ampx-vs-lynx → |
| ENR Energizer Holdings Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 6.6x | 41.7% | 85.0% | +3.58% | $1.59B | /enr-vs-lynx → |
| GIC Global Industrial Company | B | 72/100 | 23.4x | 35.5% | 31.4% | +0.09% | $1.69B | /gic-vs-lynx → |
| TNC Tennant Company | C+ | 66/100 | 25.9x | 40.2% | 9.0% | +0.83% | $1.14B | /tnc-vs-lynx → |
2. LYNX Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTLyntris Inc. (LYNX) operates in Industrial Machinery/Components (Industrials) with an equity capitalization of $1.41B, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. LYNX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LYNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Lyntris Inc. (NYSE: LYNX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $12.18 (+8.56% 1D, market cap $1.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, LYNX ranks #198 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LYNX compare to AMPX and ENR in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), LYNX carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, AMPX (Amprius Technologies Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.34B) and ENR (Energizer Holdings Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 6.6x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.59B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENR leads on earnings multiple (6.6x) while ENR leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LYNX?
For Lyntris Inc. (LYNX), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #198 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LYNX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LYNX last traded at $12.18 (+8.56% on volume of 468,377 shares), positioning the stock -3.33% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.60) and -4.17% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.71). Across its 52-week range of $10.27 to $16.00, LYNX sits at the 33.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.4% ($10.67 to $13.69).
LYNX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LYNX stock moving today?
Why LYNX Stock surged +8.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.