Limoneira Co (LMNR) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$11.06 +0.82% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.06

Limoneira Co (LMNR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $200.5M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on LMNR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is LMNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-01, Limoneira Co (NASDAQ: LMNR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $11.06 (+0.82% 1D, market cap $200.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, LMNR ranks #130 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does LMNR compare to BNC and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), LMNR carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -0.7%, and ROIC of -6.0%. By comparison, BNC (BNB Standard Corporation) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $263.9M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $278.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LMNR?
▼

Per LMNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001342423), Limoneira Co generated $153.7M in revenue (-17.3% YoY), -$16.0M in net income, and -$6.0M in free cash flow against $307.5M in total assets and $89.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.06 (-0.04%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (34/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510034
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (4)Whales (11)SEC (5)Macro (11)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-10.8% Base Target
$16 Bull$10 Base$8 Bear
📬 FREE LMNR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for LMNR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (34/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY LMNR SCORES 34/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+11/20 pts (32% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.8% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+11/20 pts (32% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 14% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 32.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
42
Grade D$12.05-0.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
39
Grade E$11.94-9.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
37
Grade E$10.77+2.7% Next Q
Current
34
Grade E$11.06-8.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (42) → E (34)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LMNR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While LMNR currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.54) and Max Pain ($11.61) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $16.20.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $LMNR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “LMNR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 29, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±7.8%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (LMNR)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for LMNR.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LMNR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of LMNR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
LMNR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -13.12%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-10-30O $11.18H $11.21L $10.65C $11.06VOL 106.1K
RES: $15.84SUP: $10.23SMA50: $12.54SMA200: $13.21
$15.56$14.15$12.74$11.33$9.92RES $15.84SUP $10.23$11.062026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

LMNR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -17.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LMNR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LMNR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for LMNR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LMNR)

Consumer Staples Rank #130 of 146 ⚔️ BNC vs LMNR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (LMNR vs. BNC, ALCO, VFF, LND)

Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Limoneira Co (LMNR) ranks #130 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #97 by equity capitalization ($200.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VFF leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while VFF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.5% ROIC and 40.6% gross margin. VFF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with LMNR at 34/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
LMNR ACTIVE
Limoneira Co
E 34/100 — -0.7% -6.0% +0.82% $200.5M Benchmark Subject
BNC
BNB Standard Corporation
E 29/100 — — -35.0% -4.08% $263.9M /bnc-vs-lmnr →
ALCO
Alico Inc.
D- 43/100 — -30.0% -35.0% +0.51% $278.7M /alco-vs-lmnr →
VFF
Village Farms International Inc.
C- 59/100 9.8x 40.6% 10.5% +0.39% $316.7M /vff-vs-lmnr →
LND
Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil)
D+ 55/100 — — — +0.95% $326.5M /lnd-vs-lmnr →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-31 • CIK 0001342423

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31), Limoneira Co (LMNR) reported GAAP revenue of $153.7M (-17.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $185.9M , and -11.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$16.0M, operating cash flow of -$6.0M, and free cash flow of -$6.0M (-133.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, LMNR closed FY2025 with $307.5M in total assets against $89.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.19, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-10-31 $153.7M -$16.0M -$6.0M -$6.0M $307.5M $89.9M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-10-31 $185.9M $7.7M $17.9M $17.9M $301.4M $57.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-10-31 $174.4M $9.4M -$15.9M -$15.9M — —

3. LMNR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is LMNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Limoneira Co (NASDAQ: LMNR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $11.06 (+0.82% 1D, market cap $200.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, LMNR ranks #130 in composite RQD confidence.

How does LMNR compare to BNC and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), LMNR carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -0.7%, and ROIC of -6.0%. By comparison, BNC (BNB Standard Corporation) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $263.9M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $278.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LMNR?

Per LMNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001342423), Limoneira Co generated $153.7M in revenue (-17.3% YoY), -$16.0M in net income, and -$6.0M in free cash flow against $307.5M in total assets and $89.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is LMNR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

LMNR last traded at $11.06 (+0.82% on volume of 108,122 shares), positioning the stock -11.80% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.54) and -16.28% below its 200-day simple moving average ($13.21). Across its 52-week range of $10.36 to $15.43, LMNR sits at the 13.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($10.20 to $11.92).

LMNR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is LMNR's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for LMNR.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%