SANTA PAULA, Calif., October 22, 2026--Limoneira Company (the "Company" or "Limoneira") (Nasdaq: LMNR), a diversified lemon and avocado growing and lemon packing company with related agribusiness activities and real esta
Why LMNR Stock advanced +0.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Limoneira Co (LMNR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LMNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Limoneira Co (NASDAQ: LMNR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $11.06 (+0.82% 1D, market cap $200.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, LMNR ranks #130 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LMNR compare to BNC and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), LMNR carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -0.7%, and ROIC of -6.0%. By comparison, BNC (BNB Standard Corporation) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $263.9M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $278.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LMNR?
▼
Per LMNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001342423), Limoneira Co generated $153.7M in revenue (-17.3% YoY), -$16.0M in net income, and -$6.0M in free cash flow against $307.5M in total assets and $89.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.8% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 14% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 32.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LMNR Turnaround Squeeze
While LMNR currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.54) and Max Pain ($11.61) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $16.20.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why LMNR Stock advanced +0.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Limoneira Co (LMNR) advanced +0.82% to $11.06, trading at 14% of its 52-week range ($10.36 – $15.43). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 14% of its 52-week range ($10.36 – $15.43) with RSI-14 at 32.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.8% around $11.06 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 0% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Limoneira Company (the "Company" or "Limoneira") (Nasdaq: LMNR), a diversified lemon and avocado growing and lemon packing company with related agribusiness activities and real estate development
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LMNR)
- ✓Walkthrough of LMNR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LMNR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -17.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LMNR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LMNR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LMNR)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (LMNR vs. BNC, ALCO, VFF, LND)
Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Limoneira Co (LMNR) ranks #130 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #97 by equity capitalization ($200.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VFF leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while VFF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.5% ROIC and 40.6% gross margin. VFF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with LMNR at 34/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LMNR
ACTIVE
Limoneira Co | E | 34/100 | — | -0.7% | -6.0% | +0.82% | $200.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| BNC BNB Standard Corporation | E | 29/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.08% | $263.9M | /bnc-vs-lmnr → |
| ALCO Alico Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | +0.51% | $278.7M | /alco-vs-lmnr → |
| VFF Village Farms International Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 9.8x | 40.6% | 10.5% | +0.39% | $316.7M | /vff-vs-lmnr → |
| LND Brasilagro Brazilian Agric Real Estate Co Sponsored ADR (Brazil) | D+ | 55/100 | — | — | — | +0.95% | $326.5M | /lnd-vs-lmnr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-31 • CIK 0001342423In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31), Limoneira Co (LMNR) reported GAAP revenue of $153.7M (-17.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $185.9M , and -11.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$16.0M, operating cash flow of -$6.0M, and free cash flow of -$6.0M (-133.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, LMNR closed FY2025 with $307.5M in total assets against $89.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.19, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-10-31 | $153.7M | -$16.0M | -$6.0M | -$6.0M | $307.5M | $89.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-10-31 | $185.9M | $7.7M | $17.9M | $17.9M | $301.4M | $57.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-10-31 | $174.4M | $9.4M | -$15.9M | -$15.9M | — | — |
3. LMNR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LMNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Limoneira Co (NASDAQ: LMNR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $11.06 (+0.82% 1D, market cap $200.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, LMNR ranks #130 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LMNR compare to BNC and ALCO in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), LMNR carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -0.7%, and ROIC of -6.0%. By comparison, BNC (BNB Standard Corporation) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $263.9M) and ALCO (Alico Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $278.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VFF leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while VFF leads on capital efficiency (10.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LMNR?
Per LMNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0001342423), Limoneira Co generated $153.7M in revenue (-17.3% YoY), -$16.0M in net income, and -$6.0M in free cash flow against $307.5M in total assets and $89.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LMNR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LMNR last traded at $11.06 (+0.82% on volume of 108,122 shares), positioning the stock -11.80% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.54) and -16.28% below its 200-day simple moving average ($13.21). Across its 52-week range of $10.36 to $15.43, LMNR sits at the 13.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($10.20 to $11.92).
LMNR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LMNR stock moving today?
Why LMNR Stock advanced +0.82% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.