Lemonade Inc. (LMND) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$45.91 +1.21% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $45.92

Lemonade Inc. (LMND) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 38/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ RED ALERT Cap $3.55B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on LMND Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is LMND stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-01, Lemonade Inc. (NYSE: LMND) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $45.91 (+1.21% 1D, market cap $3.55B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, LMND ranks #1004 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does LMND compare to PLMR and NMIH in the Financials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), LMND carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -31.1%. By comparison, PLMR (Palomar Holdings Inc.) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 18.3x, ROIC 20.9%, cap $3.61B) and NMIH (NMI Holdings Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 8.4x, ROIC 15.0%, cap $3.25B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AGO leads on earnings multiple (6.2x) while SLDE leads on capital efficiency (39.9% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LMND?
β–Ό

Per LMND's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001691421), Lemonade Inc. generated $737.9M in revenue (+40.2% YoY), -$166.0M in net income, and -$25.9M in free cash flow against $1.93B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $45.92 (+0.03%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 3/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (38/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ D-
025507510038
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D
Cash (3)Whales (14)SEC (8)Macro (10)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9% Base Target
$105 Bull$42 Base$33 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE LMND RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for LMND)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±8.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (38/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY LMND SCORES 38/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+14/20 pts (37% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±8.9% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+10/20 pts (26% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 6% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 38.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
46
Grade D$46.46-4.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
43
Grade D$44.20+1.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
41
Grade D$44.92+2.2% Next Q
Current
38
Grade D-$45.91-7.8% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (46) β†’ D- (38)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LMND Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While LMND currently carries a cautious 38/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($47.87) and Max Pain ($48.21) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $104.90.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $LMNDβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œLMND Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How LMND Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$737.9MGross Profit $383.7M (52%)Cost of Sales $354.2MOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $383.7MNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $429.8M
FY24
Rev $526.5M
FY25
Rev $737.9M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$737.9M52%0%-$166.0M-$25.9M-31.1%
FY 2024$526.5M52%0%-$202.2M-$20.8M-31.1%
FY 2023$429.8M52%0%-$236.9M-$119.1M-31.1%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LMND)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of LMND's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
LMND // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -18.94%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-10-30O $44.49H $45.91L $42.53C $45.91VOL 1.39M
RES: $51.97SUP: $41.93SMA50: $47.87SMA200: $58.41
$83.94$72.72$61.49$50.27$39.05RES $51.97SUP $41.93$45.912026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

LMND Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +40.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LMND today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LMND. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for LMND today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LMND)

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (LMND vs. PLMR, NMIH, SLDE, AGO)

Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Lemonade Inc. (LMND) ranks #1004 by composite RQD confidence (38/100, grade D-) and #329 by equity capitalization ($3.55B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AGO leads on earnings valuation at 6.2x trailing P/E, while SLDE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 39.9% ROIC and β€” gross margin. SLDE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 82/100 (A-) compared with LMND at 38/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
LMND ACTIVE
Lemonade Inc.
D- 38/100 β€” β€” -31.1% +1.21% $3.55B Benchmark Subject
PLMR
Palomar Holdings Inc.
B 75/100 18.3x β€” 20.9% +0.54% $3.61B /plmr-vs-lmnd β†’
NMIH
NMI Holdings Inc.
C+ 68/100 8.4x β€” 15.0% +2.54% $3.25B /nmih-vs-lmnd β†’
SLDE
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.
A- 82/100 7.2x β€” 39.9% +1.29% $3.22B /slde-vs-lmnd β†’
AGO
Assured Guaranty Ltd.
C 63/100 6.2x β€” 8.9% +2.25% $3.12B /ago-vs-lmnd β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001691421

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Lemonade Inc. (LMND) reported GAAP revenue of $737.9M (+40.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $526.5M , and +71.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$166.0M, operating cash flow of -$16.5M, and free cash flow of -$25.9M (-24.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, LMND closed FY2025 with $1.93B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $737.9M -$166.0M -$16.5M -$25.9M $1.93B β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $526.5M -$202.2M -$11.4M -$20.8M $1.85B β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $429.8M -$236.9M -$119.1M -$119.1M β€” β€”

3. LMND Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is LMND stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Lemonade Inc. (NYSE: LMND) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $45.91 (+1.21% 1D, market cap $3.55B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, LMND ranks #1004 in composite RQD confidence.

How does LMND compare to PLMR and NMIH in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), LMND carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -31.1%. By comparison, PLMR (Palomar Holdings Inc.) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 18.3x, ROIC 20.9%, cap $3.61B) and NMIH (NMI Holdings Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 8.4x, ROIC 15.0%, cap $3.25B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AGO leads on earnings multiple (6.2x) while SLDE leads on capital efficiency (39.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LMND?

Per LMND's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001691421), Lemonade Inc. generated $737.9M in revenue (+40.2% YoY), -$166.0M in net income, and -$25.9M in free cash flow against $1.93B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is LMND trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

LMND last traded at $45.91 (+1.21% on volume of 1,060,441 shares), positioning the stock -4.09% below its 50-day simple moving average ($47.87) and -21.40% below its 200-day simple moving average ($58.41). Across its 52-week range of $42.53 to $99.90, LMND sits at the 5.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±8.9% ($41.82 to $50.00).

LMND Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Lemonade Inc. (LMND)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), LMND converted $737.9M of revenue into a 52% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $0 in free cash flow (0% FCF margin).

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%