LENZ Therapeutics came into this Q3 2026 report with a bruised share chart, down sharply over the past three months. The stock then popped 8.7% to US$3.49 on the first full trading day after earnings. The story traders b
Why LENZ Stock surged +8.72% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
LENZ Therapeutics Inc. (LENZ) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LENZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, LENZ Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: LENZ) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $3.49 (+8.72% 1D, market cap $109.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, LENZ ranks #443 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LENZ compare to VYGR and BDTX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), LENZ carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -27.8%. By comparison, VYGR (Voyager Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (15/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $108.4M) and BDTX (Black Diamond Therapeutics Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 10.8%, cap $106.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LENZ leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while BDTX leads on capital efficiency (10.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LENZ?
▼
Per LENZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001815776), LENZ Therapeutics Inc. generated $19.1M in revenue, -$82.1M in net income, and -$70.0M in free cash flow against $305.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 35.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LENZ Turnaround Squeeze
While LENZ currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.07) and Max Pain ($3.66) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $33.74.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why LENZ Stock surged +8.72% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
LENZ Therapeutics Inc. (LENZ) surged +8.72% to $3.49, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($3 – $32.13). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-28% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($3 – $32.13) with RSI-14 at 35.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.49 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 97.8% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
HC Wainwright & Co. analyst Matthew Caufield maintains LENZ Therapeutics (NASDAQ:LENZ) with a Buy and lowers the price target from $38 to $16.
LENZ Therapeutics (NASDAQ:LENZ) reported third-quarter 2026 product revenue of $2.6 million, up 50% sequentially, as prescriptions for its presbyopia eye drop VIZZ increased following the expansion of national advertisin
LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. (LENZ) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 8:30 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsDaniel Chevallard - CFO, Principal Financial &...
TD Cowen analyst Stacy Ku maintains LENZ Therapeutics (NASDAQ:LENZ) with a Buy and lowers the price target from $50 to $45.
LENZ Therapeutics (NASDAQ:LENZ) reported third-quarter financial results on Thursday. The transcript from the company’s third-quarter earnings call has been provided below.This transcript is brought to you by Benzinga
After-hours movers: LABT gained 45.26% and NCPL rose 36.36%, while Fortinet fell 24.45% and AUROW dropped 22.99% after the latest U.S. session.
LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. (LENZ) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of -2.06% and -15.67%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Q3 2026 VIZZ® product sales increased 50% over prior quarter, with strong momentum continuing into Q4 as consumer awareness broadens and telehealth adoption increases Strategic reorganization to prioritize consumer marke
Gainers Lakewood-Amedex (NASDAQ:LABT) stock rose 20.4% to $0.34 during Wednesday's after-market session. Glaukos (NYSE:GKOS) stock rose 16.85% to $212.01. The company's market cap stands at $10.6 billion. As
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LENZ)
- ✓Walkthrough of LENZ's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LENZ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LENZ today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LENZ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LENZ)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (LENZ vs. VYGR, BDTX, ENGN, OTLK)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, LENZ Therapeutics Inc. (LENZ) ranks #443 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #647 by equity capitalization ($109.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LENZ leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while BDTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.8% ROIC and — gross margin. BDTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with LENZ at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LENZ
ACTIVE
LENZ Therapeutics Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | 96.0% | -27.8% | +8.72% | $109.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| VYGR Voyager Therapeutics Inc. | E | 15/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.35% | $108.4M | /vygr-vs-lenz → |
| BDTX Black Diamond Therapeutics Inc. | C- | 59/100 | — | — | 10.8% | +1.64% | $106.9M | /bdtx-vs-lenz → |
| ENGN enGene Therapeutics Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.16% | $102.5M | /engn-vs-lenz → |
| OTLK Outlook Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | 4.0% | -35.0% | -9.43% | $120.1M | /otlk-vs-lenz → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001815776In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), LENZ Therapeutics Inc. (LENZ) reported GAAP revenue of $19.1M (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$82.1M, operating cash flow of -$69.2M, and free cash flow of -$70.0M (-16.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, LENZ closed FY2025 with $305.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.19, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $19.1M | -$82.1M | -$69.2M | -$70.0M | $305.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$49.8M | -$59.4M | -$59.9M | $215.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$70.0M | -$60.4M | -$60.4M | — | — |
3. LENZ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LENZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, LENZ Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: LENZ) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $3.49 (+8.72% 1D, market cap $109.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, LENZ ranks #443 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LENZ compare to VYGR and BDTX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), LENZ carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -27.8%. By comparison, VYGR (Voyager Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (15/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $108.4M) and BDTX (Black Diamond Therapeutics Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 10.8%, cap $106.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LENZ leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while BDTX leads on capital efficiency (10.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LENZ?
Per LENZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001815776), LENZ Therapeutics Inc. generated $19.1M in revenue, -$82.1M in net income, and -$70.0M in free cash flow against $305.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LENZ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LENZ last traded at $3.49 (+8.72% on volume of 5,986,532 shares), positioning the stock -14.25% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.07) and -56.48% below its 200-day simple moving average ($8.02). Across its 52-week range of $3.00 to $32.13, LENZ sits at the 1.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($3.05 to $3.93).
LENZ Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LENZ stock moving today?
Why LENZ Stock surged +8.72% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-28% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.