Indian shares rise on Iran war talks, Reliance earnings beat Reuters
Why LANV Stock advanced +1.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LANV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (NYSE: LANV) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $0.81 (+1.69% 1D, market cap $101.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LANV ranks #310 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LANV compare to JRSH and VRA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), LANV carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, JRSH (Jerash Holdings (US) Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 9.6%, cap $77.3M) and VRA (Vera Bradley Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.3%, cap $190.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JRSH leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while JRSH leads on capital efficiency (9.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LANV?
▼
For Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. and sector rank #310 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 4% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 35.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LANV Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 64/100 (C) score, LANV faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($0.98) or 200D SMA ($1.38) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($0.83) toward Bear Floor ($0.65).
Why LANV Stock advanced +1.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV) advanced +1.69% to $0.81, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($0.75 – $2.31). Solid steady margins (steady margins), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($0.75 – $2.31) with RSI-14 at 35.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.81 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $2.8M annual free cash flow.
Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Oil prices ease 3% on optimism for Qatari-led talks on ending Iran war Reuters
Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (LANV Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
LANV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LANV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LANV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LANV)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (LANV vs. JRSH, VRA, SGC, BRIA)
Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV) ranks #310 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #756 by equity capitalization ($101.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JRSH leads on earnings valuation at 21.3x trailing P/E, while JRSH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.6% ROIC and 16.1% gross margin. SGC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with LANV at 64/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANV
ACTIVE
Lanvin Group Holdings Limited | C | 64/100 | — | — | — | +1.69% | $101.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| JRSH Jerash Holdings (US) Inc. | D | 50/100 | 21.3x | 16.1% | 9.6% | +2.01% | $77.3M | /jrsh-vs-lanv → |
| VRA Vera Bradley Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | 46.4% | -22.3% | +4.08% | $190.5M | /vra-vs-lanv → |
| SGC Superior Group of Companies Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 28.7x | 37.6% | 3.6% | +0.96% | $201.2M | /sgc-vs-lanv → |
| BRIA BrilliA Inc (Class A) | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | — | -4.11% | $42.9M | /bria-vs-lanv → |
2. LANV Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTLanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV) operates in Apparel (Consumer Discretionary) with an equity capitalization of $101.2M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. LANV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LANV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (NYSE: LANV) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $0.81 (+1.69% 1D, market cap $101.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LANV ranks #310 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LANV compare to JRSH and VRA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), LANV carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, JRSH (Jerash Holdings (US) Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 9.6%, cap $77.3M) and VRA (Vera Bradley Inc.) posts a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.3%, cap $190.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JRSH leads on earnings multiple (21.3x) while JRSH leads on capital efficiency (9.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LANV?
For Lanvin Group Holdings Limited (LANV), key quantitative strengths include Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. and sector rank #310 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LANV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LANV last traded at $0.81 (+1.69% on volume of 22,845 shares), positioning the stock -17.35% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.98) and -41.30% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.38). Across its 52-week range of $0.75 to $2.31, LANV sits at the 3.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.91).
LANV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LANV stock moving today?
Why LANV Stock advanced +1.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (steady margins), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.