Asian equities traded in the US as American depositary receipts were trending higher Tuesday morning
Why JF Stock advanced +1.65% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
J and Friends Holdings Limited (JF) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is JF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, J and Friends Holdings Limited (NASDAQ: JF) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $0.93 (+1.65% 1D, market cap $17.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, JF ranks #459 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does JF compare to IPM and SST in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), JF carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 71.5%, and ROIC of -32.2%. By comparison, IPM (Intelligent Protection Management Corp.) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -29.6%, cap $15.5M) and SST (System1 Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (19/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.5%, cap $18.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JF leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SST leads on capital efficiency (-28.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for JF?
▼
Per JF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001716338), J and Friends Holdings Limited generated $1.6M in revenue (-66.8% YoY), -$1.3M in net income, and $146.0K in free cash flow against $9.3M in total assets and $1.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 9.1% FCF Margin ($146.0K FCF) & 71.5% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.9% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a JF Turnaround Squeeze
While JF currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.94) and Max Pain ($0.98) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1.30.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why JF Stock advanced +1.65% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
J and Friends Holdings Limited (JF) advanced +1.65% to $0.93, trading at 28% of its 52-week range ($0.81 – $1.24). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-32% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 28% of its 52-week range ($0.81 – $1.24) with RSI-14 at 46.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.9% around $0.93 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 71.5% gross margin and $146000 annual free cash flow.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring JF)
- ✓Walkthrough of JF's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
JF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -65.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on JF today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for JF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (JF)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (JF vs. IPM, SST, GMM, GIGM)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, J and Friends Holdings Limited (JF) ranks #459 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #617 by equity capitalization ($17.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JF leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while SST leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -28.5% ROIC and 37.7% gross margin. GMM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with JF at 47/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JF
ACTIVE
J and Friends Holdings Limited | D | 47/100 | — | 71.5% | -32.2% | +1.65% | $17.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| IPM Intelligent Protection Management Corp. | D+ | 53/100 | — | 52.3% | -29.6% | +0.40% | $15.5M | /ipm-vs-jf → |
| SST System1 Inc. (Class A) | E | 19/100 | — | 37.7% | -28.5% | -2.21% | $18.6M | /sst-vs-jf → |
| GMM Global Mofy AI Limited (Class A) | C- | 61/100 | — | 40.2% | — | +3.67% | $14.4M | /gmm-vs-jf → |
| GIGM GigaMedia Limited | E | 31/100 | — | 52.4% | -34.2% | -1.60% | $13.6M | /gigm-vs-jf → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001716338In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), J and Friends Holdings Limited (JF) reported GAAP revenue of $1.6M (-66.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.8M , and -78.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.3M, operating cash flow of $146.0K, and free cash flow of $146.0K (+107.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, JF closed FY2025 with $9.3M in total assets against $1.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.6M | -$1.3M | $146.0K | $146.0K | $9.3M | $1.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.8M | -$2.1M | -$2.1M | -$2.1M | $14.2M | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $7.4M | -$11.1M | $1.2M | $1.2M | — | — |
3. JF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs JF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, J and Friends Holdings Limited (NASDAQ: JF) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $0.93 (+1.65% 1D, market cap $17.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, JF ranks #459 in composite RQD confidence.
How does JF compare to IPM and SST in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), JF carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 71.5%, and ROIC of -32.2%. By comparison, IPM (Intelligent Protection Management Corp.) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -29.6%, cap $15.5M) and SST (System1 Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (19/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.5%, cap $18.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JF leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SST leads on capital efficiency (-28.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for JF?
Per JF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001716338), J and Friends Holdings Limited generated $1.6M in revenue (-66.8% YoY), -$1.3M in net income, and $146.0K in free cash flow against $9.3M in total assets and $1.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is JF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
JF last traded at $0.93 (+1.65% on volume of 6,110 shares), positioning the stock -1.06% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.94) and -4.12% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.97). Across its 52-week range of $0.81 to $1.24, JF sits at the 27.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.9% ($1.00 to $1.01).
JF Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is JF stock moving today?
Why JF Stock advanced +1.65% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-32% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.