Gorman-Rupp Company (GRC) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$74.39 -0.61% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $74.49

Gorman-Rupp Company (GRC) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (31% profit margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B β€’ BUY Cap $1.96B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on GRC Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is GRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-01, Gorman-Rupp Company (NYSE: GRC) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $74.39 (-0.61% 1D, market cap $1.96B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, GRC ranks #39 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does GRC compare to FLS and GGG in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Fluid Controls), GRC carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 37.1x, gross margin of 30.6%, and ROIC of 11.3%. By comparison, FLS (Flowserve Corporation) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 29.4x, ROIC 10.7%, cap $10.19B) and GGG (Graco Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 21.1x, ROIC 24.3%, cap $11.03B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GGG leads on earnings multiple (21.1x) while GGG leads on capital efficiency (24.3% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GRC?
β–Ό

Per GRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000042682), Gorman-Rupp Company generated $682.4M in revenue (+3.4% YoY), $53.0M in net income, and $106.2M in free cash flow against $860.1M in total assets and $284.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (31% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $74.49 (+0.13%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) β€’ 15.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 73/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 69.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY β€’ B
025507510073
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C Β· Rk A
Cash (16)Whales (8)SEC (18)Macro (17)CEO (14)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.7% Base Target
$97 Bull$79 Base$61 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE GRC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for GRC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (73/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY GRC SCORES 73/100 (B) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.68 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 8/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+17/20 pts (23% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 64% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 43.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
65
Grade C+$73.99-2.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
68
Grade B-$71.89+2.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
70
Grade B$73.76+0.9% Next Q
Current
73
Grade B$74.39+7.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C+ (65) β†’ B (73)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GRC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 73/100 (B) score, GRC faces multiple-compression risk if 37.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 28.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($74.42) or 200D SMA ($72.54) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($79.41) toward Bear Floor ($61.00).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $GRCβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œGRC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.8% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $19,307

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $348/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.4K
Yr 2
$12.2K
Yr 3
$13.0K
Yr 4
$13.9K
Yr 5
$14.8K
Yr 6
$15.8K
Yr 7
$16.9K
Yr 8
$18.1K
Yr 9
$19.3K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in GRC & A-Rated Leaders

  • βœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on GRC and its top sector peer
  • βœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
GRC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -1.78%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-10-30O $74.12H $74.39L $71.31C $74.39VOL 127.8K
RES: $76.17SUP: $64.98SMA50: $74.42SMA200: $72.54
$95.66$83.72$71.78$59.84$47.89RES $76.17SUP $64.98$74.392026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

GRC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
28.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GRC today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GRC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for GRC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GRC)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (GRC vs. FLS, GGG, IEX, ITT)

Industry: Fluid Controls (7 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Gorman-Rupp Company (GRC) ranks #39 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #212 by equity capitalization ($1.96B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GGG leads on earnings valuation at 21.1x trailing P/E, while GGG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.3% ROIC and 52.5% gross margin. IEX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with GRC at 73/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
GRC ACTIVE
Gorman-Rupp Company
B 73/100 37.1x 30.6% 11.3% -0.61% $1.96B Benchmark Subject
FLS
Flowserve Corporation
B- 70/100 29.4x 33.4% 10.7% +11.89% $10.19B /fls-vs-grc β†’
GGG
Graco Inc.
B- 71/100 21.1x 52.5% 24.3% +2.37% $11.03B /ggg-vs-grc β†’
IEX
IDEX Corporation
B 75/100 36.4x 44.5% 10.5% +0.33% $17.58B /iex-vs-grc β†’
ITT
ITT Inc.
B- 71/100 37.1x 35.4% 18.9% +3.35% $18.11B /itt-vs-grc β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000042682

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Gorman-Rupp Company (GRC) reported GAAP revenue of $682.4M (+3.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $659.7M ) , GAAP net income of $53.0M, operating cash flow of $106.2M, and free cash flow of $106.2M (+52.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, GRC closed FY2025 with $860.1M in total assets against $284.4M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.68, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $682.4M $53.0M $106.2M $106.2M $860.1M $284.4M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $659.7M $40.1M $69.8M $69.8M $858.5M $348.1M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $35.0M $98.2M $98.2M β€” β€”

3. GRC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is GRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Gorman-Rupp Company (NYSE: GRC) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $74.39 (-0.61% 1D, market cap $1.96B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, GRC ranks #39 in composite RQD confidence.

How does GRC compare to FLS and GGG in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Fluid Controls), GRC carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 37.1x, gross margin of 30.6%, and ROIC of 11.3%. By comparison, FLS (Flowserve Corporation) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 29.4x, ROIC 10.7%, cap $10.19B) and GGG (Graco Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 21.1x, ROIC 24.3%, cap $11.03B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GGG leads on earnings multiple (21.1x) while GGG leads on capital efficiency (24.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GRC?

Per GRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000042682), Gorman-Rupp Company generated $682.4M in revenue (+3.4% YoY), $53.0M in net income, and $106.2M in free cash flow against $860.1M in total assets and $284.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (31% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is GRC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

GRC last traded at $74.39 (-0.61% on volume of 143,656 shares), positioning the stock -0.04% below its 50-day simple moving average ($74.42) and +2.55% above its 200-day simple moving average ($72.54). Across its 52-week range of $42.31 to $92.78, GRC sits at the 63.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.7% ($69.41 to $79.37).

GRC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does GRC pay a dividend and is it safe?

Gorman-Rupp Company (GRC) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%