Graham Holdings shares barely budged after the Q3 2026 release, ticking up about 0.6% even though the past week has been slightly in the red. On the surface, a quarterly basic earnings per share figure of US$17.89 and ne
Why GHC Stock slipped -0.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Graham Holdings Company (GHC) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GHC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Graham Holdings Company (NYSE: GHC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $1,162.04 (-0.69% 1D, market cap $4.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 51 tracked Real Estate issuers, GHC ranks #16 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GHC compare to LAUR and CVSA in the Real Estate sector?
▼
Within the Real Estate sector (Other Consumer Services), GHC carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.5%. By comparison, LAUR (Laureate Education Inc.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 17.6x, ROIC 30.6%, cap $4.96B) and CVSA (Covista Inc.) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $4.36B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TAL leads on earnings multiple (10.6x) while LOPE leads on capital efficiency (33.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GHC?
▼
Per GHC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000104889), Graham Holdings Company generated $4.91B in revenue (+2.5% YoY), $292.3M in net income, and $275.3M in free cash flow against $8.40B in total assets and $705.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.05 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-10 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GHC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, GHC faces multiple-compression risk if 16.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($1,161.31) or 200D SMA ($1,136.62) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($1,188.19) toward Bear Floor ($926.79).
Why GHC Stock slipped -0.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Graham Holdings Company (GHC) slipped -0.69% to $1162.04, trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($990.09 – $1262.35). Solid steady margins (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 17x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($990.09 – $1262.35) with RSI-14 at 43.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.6% around $1162.04 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $275.3M annual free cash flow.
Get a weekly dividend summary for Champions, Contenders, and Challengers.
Conestoga Capital Advisors, an asset management company, released its third-quarter 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. Conestoga Capital Advisors released its third-quarter 2026 investor letter, out
Graham (GHM) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
FORT LAUDERDALE, Fla., October 29, 2026--Kaplan launches innovative USMLE prep platform featuring personalized learning, adaptive study plans, and tools to help future physicians succeed.
ARLINGTON, Va., October 29, 2026--Graham Holdings Company (NYSE: GHC) today reported its financial results for the third quarter of 2026. The Company also filed its Form 10-Q today for the quarter ended September 30, 202
Graham Hldgs (NYSE:GHC) reported quarterly earnings of $18.77 per share which beat the analyst consensus estimate of $17.46 by 7.5 percent. This is a 33.31 percent increase over earnings of $14.08 per share from the
Luxfer (LXFR) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of -24.24% and -2.03%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
FORT LAUDERDALE, Fla., October 27, 2026--Kaplan survey: Nearly all U.S. medical schools expect the 2026-2027 admissions cycle to be at least as competitive as the previous year.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (GHC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
GHC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GHC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GHC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GHC)
1. Head-to-Head Real Estate Peer Comparison (GHC vs. LAUR, CVSA, TAL, LOPE)
Industry: Other Consumer Services (73 Tracked Issuers)Across 51 tracked Real Estate securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Graham Holdings Company (GHC) ranks #16 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #6 by equity capitalization ($4.92B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TAL leads on earnings valuation at 10.6x trailing P/E, while LOPE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 33.1% ROIC and — gross margin. CVSA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with GHC at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GHC
ACTIVE
Graham Holdings Company | C | 63/100 | 16.8x | — | 3.5% | -0.69% | $4.92B | Benchmark Subject |
| LAUR Laureate Education Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 17.6x | 28.3% | 30.6% | -0.96% | $4.96B | /laur-vs-ghc → |
| CVSA Covista Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 18.4x | 56.9% | 14.8% | +1.79% | $4.36B | /cvsa-vs-ghc → |
| TAL TAL Education Group | C | 63/100 | 10.6x | 55.4% | 12.4% | +0.80% | $5.62B | /tal-vs-ghc → |
| LOPE Grand Canyon Education Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | — | — | 33.1% | +0.13% | $4.02B | /lope-vs-ghc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000104889In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Graham Holdings Company (GHC) reported GAAP revenue of $4.91B (+2.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.79B , and +11.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $292.3M, operating cash flow of $347.2M, and free cash flow of $275.3M (-15.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, GHC closed FY2025 with $8.40B in total assets against $705.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.05, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $4.91B | $292.3M | $347.2M | $275.3M | $8.40B | $705.6M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.79B | $724.6M | $407.0M | $324.1M | $7.68B | $721.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $4.41B | $205.3M | $259.9M | $259.9M | — | — |
3. GHC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GHC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Graham Holdings Company (NYSE: GHC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $1,162.04 (-0.69% 1D, market cap $4.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 51 tracked Real Estate issuers, GHC ranks #16 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GHC compare to LAUR and CVSA in the Real Estate sector?
Within the Real Estate sector (Other Consumer Services), GHC carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.5%. By comparison, LAUR (Laureate Education Inc.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 17.6x, ROIC 30.6%, cap $4.96B) and CVSA (Covista Inc.) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $4.36B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TAL leads on earnings multiple (10.6x) while LOPE leads on capital efficiency (33.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GHC?
Per GHC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000104889), Graham Holdings Company generated $4.91B in revenue (+2.5% YoY), $292.3M in net income, and $275.3M in free cash flow against $8.40B in total assets and $705.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GHC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GHC last traded at $1,162.04 (-0.69% on volume of 28,551 shares), positioning the stock +0.06% above its 50-day simple moving average ($1,161.31) and +2.24% above its 200-day simple moving average ($1,136.62). Across its 52-week range of $990.09 to $1,262.35, GHC sits at the 63.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.6% ($1,108.59 to $1,215.49).
GHC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is GHC stock moving today?
Why GHC Stock slipped -0.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 17x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.