Graham Holdings Company (GHC) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$1,168.51 +0.56% NYSE โ€ข Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1,167.47

Graham Holdings Company (GHC) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59โ€“69), meaning current holders donโ€™t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C โ€ข HOLD / WATCH Cap $4.92B
๐Ÿ“ค Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: ๐• Post Reddit StockTwits โฌ‡ Live SVG Card
โšก INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW โ€ข $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on GHC Below โ€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
๐Ÿค– Mara Quenwick โ€ข AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is GHC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
โ–ผ

As of 2026-11-02, Graham Holdings Company (NYSE: GHC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $1,168.51 (+0.56% 1D, market cap $4.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 51 tracked Real Estate issuers, GHC ranks #16 in composite RQD confidence.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Ellis Vennor โ€ข AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does GHC compare to LAUR and CVSA in the Real Estate sector?
โ–ผ

Within the Real Estate sector (Other Consumer Services), GHC carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.8x, gross margin of โ€”, and ROIC of 3.5%. By comparison, LAUR (Laureate Education Inc.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 17.6x, ROIC 30.6%, cap $4.96B) and CVSA (Covista Inc.) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $4.36B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TAL leads on earnings multiple (10.6x) while LOPE leads on capital efficiency (33.1% ROIC).

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Gideon Ashmere โ€ข AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GHC?
โ–ผ

Per GHC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000104889), Graham Holdings Company generated $4.91B in revenue (+2.5% YoY), $292.3M in net income, and $275.3M in free cash flow against $8.40B in total assets and $705.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists โ€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1,167.46 (-0.09%)๐Ÿงฌ Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)โš™๏ธ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) โ€ข 5.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit โ†’
๐Ÿ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY โ€ข 54.8% hit rate โ€” wait for RQD โ‰ฅ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record โ†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH โ€ข C
025507510063
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0โ€“100 RQD rubric) โ€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C ยท Rk C
Cash (12)Whales (10)SEC (13)Macro (13)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0โ€“20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.2% Base Target
$1410 Bull$1195 Base$932 Bear
๐Ÿ“ฌ FREE GHC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: โ€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for GHC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ยฑ4.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
๐Ÿ” WHY GHC SCORES 63/100 (C) โ€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
โ–ฒ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy โ€ข Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

โ–ฒ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (21% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.05 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) โ€ข Piotroski F-Score 6/9

โ–ผ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-10 pts vs max)

๐Ÿ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 โ†’ Q2 โ†’ Q3 โ†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
71
Grade B$1,177.21+2.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
68
Grade B-$1,210.21-1.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
66
Grade B-$1,197.20-2.4% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$1,168.51+0.9% Hist 90D ฮฑ
Trajectory: B (71) โ†’ C (63)Full Audit โ†’
โš”๏ธ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

โš”๏ธ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GHC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk โ†’

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, GHC faces multiple-compression risk if 16.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

โš ๏ธ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

โš ๏ธ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) โ€” any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

โš ๏ธ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($1,161.31) or 200D SMA ($1,136.62) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($1,194.80) toward Bear Floor ($931.94).

๐ŸŽฒ LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $GHCโ€ข $2.4M Crowd Pool โ€ข Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: โ€œGHC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMAโ€
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 โ€ข REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (5.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years โ†’ $17,081

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $307/yr
$10.6K
Yr 1
$11.1K
Yr 2
$11.7K
Yr 3
$12.4K
Yr 4
$13.1K
Yr 5
$13.8K
Yr 6
$14.5K
Yr 7
$15.3K
Yr 8
$16.2K
Yr 9
$17.1K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP โ€ข SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in GHC & A-Rated Leaders

  • โœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on GHC and its top sector peer
  • โœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • โœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
GHC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +4.34%โ–ฒ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $1,170.1H $1,170.1L $1,162.0C $1,168.5VOL 28.6K
RES: $1,244.8SUP: $1,145.7SMA50: $1,161.3SMA200: $1,136.6
$1,277.8$1,213.7$1,149.5$1,085.3$1,021.1RES $1,244.8SUP $1,145.7$1,168.52026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

GHC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
9.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GHC today. View full Setup Ledger โ†’

๐Ÿฆ‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph โ†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GHC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
๐ŸŽฌ No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for GHC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk โ†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT โ€ข SEC EDGAR XBRL ร— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

๐Ÿ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GHC)

1. Head-to-Head Real Estate Peer Comparison (GHC vs. LAUR, CVSA, TAL, LOPE)

Industry: Other Consumer Services (73 Tracked Issuers)

Across 51 tracked Real Estate securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Graham Holdings Company (GHC) ranks #16 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #6 by equity capitalization ($4.92B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TAL leads on earnings valuation at 10.6x trailing P/E, while LOPE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 33.1% ROIC and โ€” gross margin. CVSA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with GHC at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
GHC ACTIVE
Graham Holdings Company
C 63/100 16.8x โ€” 3.5% +0.56% $4.92B Benchmark Subject
LAUR
Laureate Education Inc.
B+ 76/100 17.6x 28.3% 30.6% -7.75% $4.96B /laur-vs-ghc โ†’
CVSA
Covista Inc.
B+ 78/100 18.4x 56.9% 14.8% -3.44% $4.36B /cvsa-vs-ghc โ†’
TAL
TAL Education Group
C 63/100 10.6x 55.4% 12.4% -2.66% $5.62B /tal-vs-ghc โ†’
LOPE
Grand Canyon Education Inc.
B+ 76/100 โ€” โ€” 33.1% -4.08% $4.02B /lope-vs-ghc โ†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023โ€“FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K โ€ข FILED 2025-12-31 โ€ข CIK 0000104889

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Graham Holdings Company (GHC) reported GAAP revenue of $4.91B (+2.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.79B , and +11.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $292.3M, operating cash flow of $347.2M, and free cash flow of $275.3M (-15.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, GHC closed FY2025 with $8.40B in total assets against $705.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.05, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $4.91B $292.3M $347.2M $275.3M $8.40B $705.6M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $4.79B $724.6M $407.0M $324.1M $7.68B $721.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $4.41B $205.3M $259.9M $259.9M โ€” โ€”

3. GHC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

โœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is GHC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Graham Holdings Company (NYSE: GHC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $1,168.51 (+0.56% 1D, market cap $4.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 51 tracked Real Estate issuers, GHC ranks #16 in composite RQD confidence.

How does GHC compare to LAUR and CVSA in the Real Estate sector?

Within the Real Estate sector (Other Consumer Services), GHC carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.8x, gross margin of โ€”, and ROIC of 3.5%. By comparison, LAUR (Laureate Education Inc.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 17.6x, ROIC 30.6%, cap $4.96B) and CVSA (Covista Inc.) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $4.36B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TAL leads on earnings multiple (10.6x) while LOPE leads on capital efficiency (33.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GHC?

Per GHC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000104889), Graham Holdings Company generated $4.91B in revenue (+2.5% YoY), $292.3M in net income, and $275.3M in free cash flow against $8.40B in total assets and $705.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is GHC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

GHC last traded at $1,168.51 (+0.56% on volume of 32,107 shares), positioning the stock +0.62% above its 50-day simple moving average ($1,161.31) and +2.81% above its 200-day simple moving average ($1,136.62). Across its 52-week range of $990.09 to $1,262.35, GHC sits at the 65.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ยฑ4.6% ($1,114.76 to $1,222.26).

GHC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS โ€ข SEC EDGAR ร— CBOE ร— FRED

Does GHC pay a dividend and is it safe?

Graham Holdings Company (GHC) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%