NEW YORK, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Fluent, Inc. (NASDAQ: FLNT), a leading provider of commerce media solutions, today announced that it will report its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026,
Why FLNT Stock surged +9.37% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Fluent Inc. (FLNT) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FLNT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Fluent Inc. (NASDAQ: FLNT) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $3.27 (+9.37% 1D, market cap $103.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, FLNT ranks #113 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FLNT compare to STFS and NCMI in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), FLNT carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, STFS (Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A)) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $71.1M) and NCMI (National CineMedia Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.1%, cap $165.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TZOO leads on earnings multiple (10.9x) while TZOO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLNT?
▼
Per FLNT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001460329), Fluent Inc. generated $208.8M in revenue (-18.0% YoY), -$27.2M in net income, and -$1.5M in free cash flow against $89.1M in total assets and $3.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 56% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 69.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FLNT Turnaround Squeeze
While FLNT currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.15) and Max Pain ($3.43) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.71.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why FLNT Stock surged +9.37% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Fluent Inc. (FLNT) surged +9.37% to $3.27, trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($1.7 – $4.49). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($1.7 – $4.49) with RSI-14 at 69.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.27 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Stagwell (STGW) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +9.68% and -0.21%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FLNT)
- ✓Walkthrough of FLNT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
FLNT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -18.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FLNT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FLNT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FLNT)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (FLNT vs. STFS, NCMI, THRY, TZOO)
Industry: Advertising (23 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Fluent Inc. (FLNT) ranks #113 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #94 by equity capitalization ($103.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TZOO leads on earnings valuation at 10.9x trailing P/E, while TZOO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 80.3% gross margin. TZOO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with FLNT at 36/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLNT
ACTIVE
Fluent Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +9.37% | $103.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| STFS Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A) | D- | 41/100 | — | 5.7% | -35.0% | 0.00% | $71.1M | /stfs-vs-flnt → |
| NCMI National CineMedia Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | 94.7% | -3.1% | +0.57% | $165.6M | /ncmi-vs-flnt → |
| THRY Thryv Holdings Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | — | 67.9% | 10.1% | -2.34% | $55.5M | /thry-vs-flnt → |
| TZOO Travelzoo | B- | 71/100 | 10.9x | 80.3% | 85.0% | +2.04% | $51.1M | /tzoo-vs-flnt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001460329In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Fluent Inc. (FLNT) reported GAAP revenue of $208.8M (-18.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $254.6M , and -30.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$27.2M, operating cash flow of -$1.5M, and free cash flow of -$1.5M (+89.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, FLNT closed FY2025 with $89.1M in total assets against $3.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $208.8M | -$27.2M | -$1.5M | -$1.5M | $89.1M | $3.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $254.6M | -$29.8M | -$14.1M | -$14.1M | $93.6M | $4.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $298.4M | -$63.2M | $8.1M | $8.1M | — | — |
3. FLNT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FLNT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Fluent Inc. (NASDAQ: FLNT) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $3.27 (+9.37% 1D, market cap $103.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, FLNT ranks #113 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FLNT compare to STFS and NCMI in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), FLNT carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, STFS (Star Fashion Culture Holdings Limited (Class A)) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $71.1M) and NCMI (National CineMedia Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.1%, cap $165.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TZOO leads on earnings multiple (10.9x) while TZOO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLNT?
Per FLNT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001460329), Fluent Inc. generated $208.8M in revenue (-18.0% YoY), -$27.2M in net income, and -$1.5M in free cash flow against $89.1M in total assets and $3.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FLNT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FLNT last traded at $3.27 (+9.37% on volume of 47,240 shares), positioning the stock +3.81% above its 50-day simple moving average ($3.15) and +0.31% above its 200-day simple moving average ($3.26). Across its 52-week range of $1.70 to $4.49, FLNT sits at the 56.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 69.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.86 to $3.68).
FLNT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is FLNT stock moving today?
Why FLNT Stock surged +9.37% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.