Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$6.09 -1.62% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.06

Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 21/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $1.12B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FLNC Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FLNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: FLNC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 21/100 at a spot price of $6.09 (-1.62% 1D, market cap $1.12B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, FLNC ranks #470 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FLNC compare to PSIX and TNC in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), FLNC carries a Roarable E (21/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 13.1%, and ROIC of -12.5%. By comparison, PSIX (Power Solutions International Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 63.1%, cap $1.12B) and TNC (Tennant Company) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 25.9x, ROIC 9.0%, cap $1.14B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLNC?
β–Ό

Per FLNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001868941), Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) generated $2.26B in revenue (-16.1% YoY), -$48.3M in net income, and -$160.4M in free cash flow against $2.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.06 (-0.48%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (21/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-11.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510021
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (6)Whales (4)SEC (5)Macro (3)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-16.6% Base Target
$35 Bull$5 Base$4 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE FLNC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FLNC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (21/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY FLNC SCORES 21/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+6/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 13.1% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+5/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 1/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
29
Grade E$7.07-17.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
26
Grade E$5.86-6.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
24
Grade E$5.50+10.7% Next Q
Current
21
Grade E$6.09-11.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (29) β†’ E (21)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FLNC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While FLNC currently carries a cautious 21/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($8.05) and Max Pain ($6.39) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $35.19.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FLNCβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œFLNC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How FLNC Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$2.26BGross Profit $295.8M (13.1%)Cost of Sales $1.97BOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $295.8MNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $2.22B
FY24
Rev $2.70B
FY25
Rev $2.26B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$2.26B13.1%0%-$48.3M-$160.4M-12.5%
FY 2024$2.70B12.6%0%$22.7M$71.6M-12.5%
FY 2023$2.22B13.1%0%-$69.6M-$111.9M-12.5%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FLNC)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of FLNC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FLNC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -50.61%β–² RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-02O $6.19H $6.19L $6.09C $6.09VOL 3.66M
RES: $5.95SUP: $2.38SMA50: $8.05SMA200: $15.38
$31.70$24.55$17.40$10.25$3.10RES $5.95SUP $2.38$6.092026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FLNC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -16.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FLNC today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FLNC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FLNC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FLNC)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (FLNC vs. PSIX, TNC, LNN, EMAT)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) ranks #470 by composite RQD confidence (21/100, grade E) and #242 by equity capitalization ($1.12B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PSIX leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while PSIX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 63.1% ROIC and 25.6% gross margin. LNN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with FLNC at 21/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FLNC ACTIVE
Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)
E 21/100 β€” 13.1% -12.5% -1.62% $1.12B Benchmark Subject
PSIX
Power Solutions International Inc.
C 64/100 9.8x 25.6% 63.1% -0.41% $1.12B /psix-vs-flnc β†’
TNC
Tennant Company
D 51/100 25.9x 40.2% 9.0% +0.83% $1.14B /tnc-vs-flnc β†’
LNN
Lindsay Corporation
C+ 68/100 14.6x 32.0% 16.1% +2.91% $1.08B /lnn-vs-flnc β†’
EMAT
Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp.
E 31/100 β€” β€” -3.0% 0.00% $1.07B /emat-vs-flnc β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-09-30 β€’ CIK 0001868941

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) reported GAAP revenue of $2.26B (-16.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.70B , and +2.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$48.3M, operating cash flow of -$145.5M, and free cash flow of -$160.4M (-324.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, FLNC closed FY2025 with $2.27B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $2.26B -$48.3M -$145.5M -$160.4M $2.27B β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $2.70B $22.7M $79.7M $71.6M $2.21B β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $2.22B -$69.6M -$111.9M -$111.9M β€” β€”

3. FLNC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FLNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: FLNC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 21/100 at a spot price of $6.09 (-1.62% 1D, market cap $1.12B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, FLNC ranks #470 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FLNC compare to PSIX and TNC in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), FLNC carries a Roarable E (21/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 13.1%, and ROIC of -12.5%. By comparison, PSIX (Power Solutions International Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 63.1%, cap $1.12B) and TNC (Tennant Company) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 25.9x, ROIC 9.0%, cap $1.14B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLNC?

Per FLNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001868941), Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) generated $2.26B in revenue (-16.1% YoY), -$48.3M in net income, and -$160.4M in free cash flow against $2.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FLNC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FLNC last traded at $6.09 (-1.62% on volume of 3,656,640 shares), positioning the stock -24.35% below its 50-day simple moving average ($8.05) and -60.40% below its 200-day simple moving average ($15.38). Across its 52-week range of $5.32 to $33.51, FLNC sits at the 2.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($5.33 to $6.85).

FLNC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), FLNC converted $2.3B of revenue into a 13.1% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $0 in free cash flow (0% FCF margin).

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%