Companies with more cash than debt can be financially resilient, but that doesn’t mean they’re all strong investments. Some lack leverage because they struggle to grow or generate consistent profits, making them unattrac
Why FFIN Stock advanced +1.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
First Financial Bankshares Inc. (FFIN) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FFIN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, First Financial Bankshares Inc. (NASDAQ: FFIN) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $30.75 (+1.45% 1D, market cap $4.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FFIN ranks #114 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FFIN compare to SFBS and CATY in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FFIN carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 13.2%. By comparison, SFBS (ServisFirst Bancshares Inc.) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 16.0x, ROIC 15.0%, cap $4.43B) and CATY (Cathay General Bancorp) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 13.8x, ROIC 10.8%, cap $4.36B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FULT leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while SFBS leads on capital efficiency (15.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FFIN?
▼
Per FFIN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000036029), First Financial Bankshares Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $253.6M in net income, and $299.4M in free cash flow against $15.45B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 31% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 44.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 7 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FFIN Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, FFIN faces multiple-compression risk if 17.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($32.02) or 200D SMA ($32.50) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($32.55) toward Bear Floor ($25.21).
Why FFIN Stock advanced +1.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
First Financial Bankshares Inc. (FFIN) advanced +1.45% to $30.75, trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($28.12 – $36.52). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($28.12 – $36.52) with RSI-14 at 44.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.7% around $30.75 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $299.4M annual free cash flow.
Piper Sandler analyst Stephen Scouten maintains First Finl Bankshares (NASDAQ:FFIN) with a Neutral and lowers the price target from $35 to $33.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (FFIN Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
FFIN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FFIN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FFIN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FFIN)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (FFIN vs. SFBS, CATY, UCB, FULT)
Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, First Financial Bankshares Inc. (FFIN) ranks #114 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #299 by equity capitalization ($4.41B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FULT leads on earnings valuation at 11.5x trailing P/E, while SFBS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.0% ROIC and — gross margin. UCB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with FFIN at 71/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FFIN
ACTIVE
First Financial Bankshares Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 17.4x | — | 13.2% | +1.45% | $4.41B | Benchmark Subject |
| SFBS ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 16.0x | — | 15.0% | +1.66% | $4.43B | /sfbs-vs-ffin → |
| CATY Cathay General Bancorp | C+ | 67/100 | 13.8x | — | 10.8% | +1.07% | $4.36B | /caty-vs-ffin → |
| UCB United Community Banks Inc. | B | 74/100 | 13.7x | — | 9.0% | +1.78% | $4.49B | /ucb-vs-ffin → |
| FULT Fulton Financial Corporation | C+ | 67/100 | 11.5x | — | 11.2% | +1.37% | $4.52B | /fult-vs-ffin → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000036029In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), First Financial Bankshares Inc. (FFIN) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $253.6M, operating cash flow of $299.4M, and free cash flow of $299.4M (-3.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, FFIN closed FY2025 with $15.45B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $253.6M | $299.4M | $299.4M | $15.45B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $223.5M | $309.6M | $309.6M | $13.98B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $199.0M | $284.8M | $284.8M | — | — |
3. FFIN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FFIN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, First Financial Bankshares Inc. (NASDAQ: FFIN) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $30.75 (+1.45% 1D, market cap $4.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FFIN ranks #114 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FFIN compare to SFBS and CATY in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FFIN carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 13.2%. By comparison, SFBS (ServisFirst Bancshares Inc.) holds a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 16.0x, ROIC 15.0%, cap $4.43B) and CATY (Cathay General Bancorp) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 13.8x, ROIC 10.8%, cap $4.36B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FULT leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while SFBS leads on capital efficiency (15.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FFIN?
Per FFIN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000036029), First Financial Bankshares Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $253.6M in net income, and $299.4M in free cash flow against $15.45B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FFIN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FFIN last traded at $30.75 (+1.45% on volume of 698,942 shares), positioning the stock -3.97% below its 50-day simple moving average ($32.02) and -5.38% below its 200-day simple moving average ($32.50). Across its 52-week range of $28.12 to $36.52, FFIN sits at the 31.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.7% ($29.30 to $32.20).
FFIN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is FFIN stock moving today?
Why FFIN Stock advanced +1.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support.