FuelCell Energy Inc. (FCEL) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$12.18 -1.62% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.12

FuelCell Energy Inc. (FCEL) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 21/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $973.8M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FCEL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FCEL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, FuelCell Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: FCEL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 21/100 at a spot price of $12.18 (-1.62% 1D, market cap $973.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, FCEL ranks #208 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FCEL compare to BLDP and EROC in the Energy sector?
▼

Within the Energy sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), FCEL carries a Roarable E (21/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -16.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BLDP (Ballard Power Systems Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $561.7M) and EROC (ERock Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FCEL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while EAF leads on capital efficiency (-7.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FCEL?
▼

Per FCEL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0000886128), FuelCell Energy Inc. generated $158.2M in revenue (+41.0% YoY), -$187.9M in net income, and -$125.3M in free cash flow against $978.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.12 (-0.48%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (21/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-11.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510021
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (5)Whales (4)SEC (5)Macro (4)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-16.7% Base Target
$40 Bull$10 Base$8 Bear
📬 FREE FCEL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FCEL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (21/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY FCEL SCORES 21/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+5/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 0% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+5/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
29
Grade E$16.37-21.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
26
Grade E$12.89-11.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
24
Grade E$11.46+6.3% Next Q
Current
21
Grade E$12.18-11.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (29) → E (21)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FCEL Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While FCEL currently carries a cautious 21/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($15.78) and Max Pain ($12.79) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $39.77.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FCEL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “FCEL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 29, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (FCEL)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for FCEL.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FCEL)

  • ✓Walkthrough of FCEL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FCEL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -6.45%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $12.38H $12.38L $12.18C $12.18VOL 3.45M
RES: $19.14SUP: $9.98SMA50: $15.78SMA200: $14.96
$40.01$31.18$22.35$13.52$4.69RES $19.14SUP $9.98$12.182026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FCEL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +41.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FCEL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FCEL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FCEL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FCEL)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (FCEL vs. BLDP, EROC, PLUG, EAF)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, FuelCell Energy Inc. (FCEL) ranks #208 by composite RQD confidence (21/100, grade E) and #138 by equity capitalization ($973.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FCEL leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while EAF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -7.3% ROIC and -3.1% gross margin. BLDP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 44/100 (D) compared with FCEL at 21/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FCEL ACTIVE
FuelCell Energy Inc.
E 21/100 — -16.7% -35.0% -1.62% $973.8M Benchmark Subject
BLDP
Ballard Power Systems Inc.
D 44/100 — — — -1.24% $561.7M /bldp-vs-fcel →
EROC
ERock Inc. (Class A)
D- 37/100 — — — -0.33% $1.97B /eroc-vs-fcel →
PLUG
Plug Power Inc.
E 27/100 — -30.0% -35.0% 0.00% $1.98B /plug-vs-fcel →
EAF
GrafTech International Ltd.
D- 42/100 — -3.1% -7.3% -1.07% $324.1M /eaf-vs-fcel →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-31 • CIK 0000886128

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31), FuelCell Energy Inc. (FCEL) reported GAAP revenue of $158.2M (+41.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $112.1M , and +28.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$187.9M, operating cash flow of -$125.3M, and free cash flow of -$125.3M (+18.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, FCEL closed FY2025 with $978.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-10-31 $158.2M -$187.9M -$125.3M -$125.3M $978.5M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-10-31 $112.1M -$126.0M -$152.9M -$152.9M $907.5M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-10-31 $123.4M -$107.6M -$140.3M -$140.3M — —

3. FCEL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FCEL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, FuelCell Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: FCEL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 21/100 at a spot price of $12.18 (-1.62% 1D, market cap $973.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, FCEL ranks #208 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FCEL compare to BLDP and EROC in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), FCEL carries a Roarable E (21/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -16.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BLDP (Ballard Power Systems Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $561.7M) and EROC (ERock Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FCEL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while EAF leads on capital efficiency (-7.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FCEL?

Per FCEL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0000886128), FuelCell Energy Inc. generated $158.2M in revenue (+41.0% YoY), -$187.9M in net income, and -$125.3M in free cash flow against $978.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FCEL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FCEL last traded at $12.18 (-1.62% on volume of 3,446,916 shares), positioning the stock -22.81% below its 50-day simple moving average ($15.78) and -18.58% below its 200-day simple moving average ($14.96). Across its 52-week range of $5.71 to $37.88, FCEL sits at the 20.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($10.66 to $13.70).

FCEL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is FCEL's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for FCEL.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%