Oil slips more than 1% as talks continue on ending Iran war Reuters
Why EYE Stock surged +7.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
National Vision Holdings Inc. (EYE) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is EYE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, National Vision Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: EYE) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $16.64 (+7.63% 1D, market cap $1.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, EYE ranks #109 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does EYE compare to STAA and WRBY in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Ophthalmic Goods), EYE carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 44.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.4%. By comparison, STAA (STAAR Surgical Company) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.27B) and WRBY (Warby Parker Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.7%, cap $3.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EYE leads on earnings multiple (44.4x) while EYE leads on capital efficiency (4.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EYE?
▼
Per EYE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001710155), National Vision Holdings Inc. generated $1.99B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $29.6M in net income, and $73.5M in free cash flow against $1.98B in total assets and $223.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 44x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 12% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 45.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.7% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 3% operating margin leave 10 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the EYE Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, EYE faces multiple-compression risk if 44.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 44x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($17.04) or 200D SMA ($21.34) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($17.39) toward Bear Floor ($13.56).
Why EYE Stock surged +7.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
National Vision Holdings Inc. (EYE) surged +7.63% to $16.64, trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($14.75 – $30.02). Solid steady margins (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 44x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($14.75 – $30.02) with RSI-14 at 45.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.7% around $16.64 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $73.5M annual free cash flow.
Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Iran, Qatari mediators hold third day of talks to end US-Iran war Reuters
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (EYE Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
EYE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EYE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EYE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EYE)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (EYE vs. STAA, WRBY, BLCO, RXST)
Industry: Ophthalmic Goods (8 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, National Vision Holdings Inc. (EYE) ranks #109 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #325 by equity capitalization ($1.32B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EYE leads on earnings valuation at 44.4x trailing P/E, while EYE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 4.4% ROIC and — gross margin. EYE currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 68/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EYE
ACTIVE
National Vision Holdings Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 44.4x | — | 4.4% | +7.63% | $1.32B | Benchmark Subject |
| STAA STAAR Surgical Company | D- | 38/100 | — | 76.2% | -35.0% | +2.56% | $1.27B | /staa-vs-eye → |
| WRBY Warby Parker Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | — | 54.0% | -1.7% | +0.66% | $3.04B | /wrby-vs-eye → |
| BLCO Bausch + Lomb Corporation | D- | 42/100 | — | — | 0.8% | 0.00% | $7.29B | /blco-vs-eye → |
| RXST RxSight Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 76.6% | -14.9% | +3.06% | $210.0M | /rxst-vs-eye → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-03 • CIK 0001710155In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), National Vision Holdings Inc. (EYE) reported GAAP revenue of $1.99B (+9.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.82B , and +13.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $29.6M, operating cash flow of $146.3M, and free cash flow of $73.5M (+92.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, EYE closed FY2025 with $1.98B in total assets against $223.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-03 | $1.99B | $29.6M | $146.3M | $73.5M | $1.98B | $223.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-28 | $1.82B | -$28.5M | $133.6M | $38.1M | $2.01B | $239.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-30 | $1.76B | -$65.9M | $173.0M | $173.0M | — | — |
3. EYE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs EYE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, National Vision Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: EYE) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $16.64 (+7.63% 1D, market cap $1.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, EYE ranks #109 in composite RQD confidence.
How does EYE compare to STAA and WRBY in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Ophthalmic Goods), EYE carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 44.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.4%. By comparison, STAA (STAAR Surgical Company) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.27B) and WRBY (Warby Parker Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.7%, cap $3.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EYE leads on earnings multiple (44.4x) while EYE leads on capital efficiency (4.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EYE?
Per EYE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001710155), National Vision Holdings Inc. generated $1.99B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $29.6M in net income, and $73.5M in free cash flow against $1.98B in total assets and $223.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 44x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is EYE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
EYE last traded at $16.64 (+7.63% on volume of 2,477,415 shares), positioning the stock -2.35% below its 50-day simple moving average ($17.04) and -22.02% below its 200-day simple moving average ($21.34). Across its 52-week range of $14.75 to $30.02, EYE sits at the 12.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.7% ($15.03 to $18.25).
EYE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is EYE stock moving today?
Why EYE Stock surged +7.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (4% return on capital), mixed timing at 44x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.