Energy Recovery Inc. (ERII) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$7.12 +2.45% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.17

Energy Recovery Inc. (ERII) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (65% profit margin, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B β€’ BUY Cap $363.4M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ERII Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ERII stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-01, Energy Recovery Inc. (NASDAQ: ERII) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $7.12 (+2.45% 1D, market cap $363.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ERII ranks #78 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ERII compare to MPTI and NANO in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ERII carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.8x, gross margin of 65.1%, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, MPTI (M-tron Industries Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 35.5x, ROIC 19.2%, cap $300.0M) and NANO (Forge Nano Holdings Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $535.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ERII leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while MPTI leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ERII?
β–Ό

Per ERII's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001421517), Energy Recovery Inc. generated $135.0M in revenue (-6.9% YoY), $23.0M in net income, and $17.4M in free cash flow against $231.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.17 (+0.68%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 12.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 72/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 68.7% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY β€’ B
025507510072
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ Β· Rk B+
Cash (13)Whales (13)SEC (16)Macro (15)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.3% Base Target
$18 Bull$8 Base$6 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE ERII RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ERII)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (72/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY ERII SCORES 72/100 (B) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 11.16 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 5/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+15/20 pts (21% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 5% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 52.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning13/20 pts (-7 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-7 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
64
Grade C+$6.84-2.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
67
Grade B-$6.65+0.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
69
Grade B-$6.68+6.6% Next Q
Current
72
Grade B$7.12+7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C+ (64) β†’ B (72)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ERII Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 72/100 (B) score, ERII faces multiple-compression risk if 15.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 62.6% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($7.10) or 200D SMA ($9.60) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($7.57) toward Bear Floor ($5.84).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ERIIβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œERII Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (5.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $17,081

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $307/yr
$10.6K
Yr 1
$11.1K
Yr 2
$11.7K
Yr 3
$12.4K
Yr 4
$13.1K
Yr 5
$13.8K
Yr 6
$14.5K
Yr 7
$15.3K
Yr 8
$16.2K
Yr 9
$17.1K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in ERII & A-Rated Leaders

  • βœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on ERII and its top sector peer
  • βœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ERII // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -35.68%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-10-30O $7.06H $7.12L $6.92C $7.12VOL 1.25M
RES: $8.25SUP: $5.90SMA50: $7.10SMA200: $9.60
$14.34$12.23$10.12$8.01$5.89RES $8.25SUP $5.90$7.122026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ERII Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -6.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ERII today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ERII. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ERII today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ERII)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ERII vs. MPTI, NANO, ASYS, VELO)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Energy Recovery Inc. (ERII) ranks #78 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #434 by equity capitalization ($363.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ERII leads on earnings valuation at 15.8x trailing P/E, while MPTI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.2% ROIC and β€” gross margin. ERII currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 72/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ERII ACTIVE
Energy Recovery Inc.
B 72/100 15.8x 65.1% 11.9% +2.45% $363.4M Benchmark Subject
MPTI
M-tron Industries Inc.
C+ 66/100 35.5x β€” 19.2% -0.56% $300.0M /mpti-vs-erii β†’
NANO
Forge Nano Holdings Inc.
D+ 58/100 β€” β€” β€” -1.42% $535.2M /nano-vs-erii β†’
ASYS
Amtech Systems Inc.
D 45/100 β€” 34.0% -35.0% -0.07% $239.5M /asys-vs-erii β†’
VELO
Velo3D Inc.
D- 42/100 β€” -16.1% -35.0% +1.14% $227.3M /velo-vs-erii β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001421517

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Energy Recovery Inc. (ERII) reported GAAP revenue of $135.0M (-6.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $144.9M , and +5.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $23.0M, operating cash flow of $18.8M, and free cash flow of $17.4M (-9.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, ERII closed FY2025 with $231.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 11.16, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $135.0M $23.0M $18.8M $17.4M $231.5M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $144.9M $23.1M $20.5M $19.2M $242.8M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $128.3M $21.5M $26.1M $26.1M β€” β€”

3. ERII Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ERII stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Energy Recovery Inc. (NASDAQ: ERII) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $7.12 (+2.45% 1D, market cap $363.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ERII ranks #78 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ERII compare to MPTI and NANO in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ERII carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.8x, gross margin of 65.1%, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, MPTI (M-tron Industries Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 35.5x, ROIC 19.2%, cap $300.0M) and NANO (Forge Nano Holdings Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $535.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ERII leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while MPTI leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ERII?

Per ERII's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001421517), Energy Recovery Inc. generated $135.0M in revenue (-6.9% YoY), $23.0M in net income, and $17.4M in free cash flow against $231.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ERII trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ERII last traded at $7.12 (+2.45% on volume of 703,664 shares), positioning the stock +0.28% above its 50-day simple moving average ($7.10) and -25.83% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.60). Across its 52-week range of $6.55 to $17.36, ERII sits at the 5.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.3% ($6.67 to $7.57).

ERII Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does ERII pay a dividend and is it safe?

Energy Recovery Inc. (ERII) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%