Why DSC Stock surged +4.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, DSC Holdings Ltd. (NASDAQ: DSC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $3.69 (+4.53% 1D, market cap $184.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, DSC ranks #223 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DSC compare to SANG and HCAT in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), DSC carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, SANG (Sangoma Technologies Corporation) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $157.9M) and HCAT (Health Catalyst Inc) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $134.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DSC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DOYU leads on capital efficiency (1.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DSC?
▼
For DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #223 in Technology, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 5% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 29.2 (OVERSOLD (<32))
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the DSC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 62/100 (C) score, DSC faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($6.19) or 200D SMA ($6.28) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($3.76) toward Bear Floor ($2.93).
Why DSC Stock surged +4.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) surged +4.53% to $3.69, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($3 – $16.35). Solid steady margins (steady margins), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($3 – $16.35) with RSI-14 at 29.2 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.69 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $5.2M annual free cash flow.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (DSC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
DSC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DSC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DSC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DSC)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (DSC vs. SANG, HCAT, BLND, DOYU)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) ranks #223 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #485 by equity capitalization ($184.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DSC leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while DOYU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 1.6% ROIC and 12.8% gross margin. DSC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 62/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSC
ACTIVE
DSC Holdings Ltd. | C | 62/100 | — | — | — | +4.53% | $184.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| SANG Sangoma Technologies Corporation | C- | 60/100 | — | — | — | +1.07% | $157.9M | /sang-vs-dsc → |
| HCAT Health Catalyst Inc | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.56% | $134.7M | /hcat-vs-dsc → |
| BLND Blend Labs Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 58/100 | — | 73.8% | -35.0% | 0.00% | $274.4M | /blnd-vs-dsc → |
| DOYU DouYu International Holdings Limited ADS | D- | 36/100 | — | 12.8% | 1.6% | -0.55% | $110.2M | /doyu-vs-dsc → |
2. DSC Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTDSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC) operates in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (Technology) with an equity capitalization of $184.8M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. DSC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, DSC Holdings Ltd. (NASDAQ: DSC) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $3.69 (+4.53% 1D, market cap $184.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, DSC ranks #223 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DSC compare to SANG and HCAT in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), DSC carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, SANG (Sangoma Technologies Corporation) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $157.9M) and HCAT (Health Catalyst Inc) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $134.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DSC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DOYU leads on capital efficiency (1.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DSC?
For DSC Holdings Ltd. (DSC), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #223 in Technology, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DSC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DSC last traded at $3.69 (+4.53% on volume of 22,698 shares), positioning the stock -40.39% below its 50-day simple moving average ($6.19) and -41.24% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.28). Across its 52-week range of $3.00 to $16.35, DSC sits at the 5.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 29.2 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($3.23 to $4.15).
DSC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is DSC stock moving today?
Why DSC Stock surged +4.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (steady margins), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.