Freedom Broker analyst Dmitriy Pozdnyakov upgrades Dorman Products (NASDAQ:DORM) from Hold to Buy and lowers the price target from $154 to $152.
Why DORM Stock surged +3.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Dorman Products Inc. (DORM) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (42% profit margin, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DORM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Dorman Products Inc. (NASDAQ: DORM) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $133.67 (+3.03% 1D, market cap $3.94B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, DORM ranks #153 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DORM compare to ATMU and GTX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), DORM carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.3x, gross margin of 42.1%, and ROIC of 12.9%. By comparison, ATMU (Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.) holds a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 18.3x, ROIC 34.6%, cap $3.79B) and GTX (Garrett Motion Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 13.5x, ROIC 69.2%, cap $4.19B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNTX leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while GTX leads on capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DORM?
▼
Per DORM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000868780), Dorman Products Inc. generated $2.13B in revenue (+6.0% YoY), $204.2M in net income, and $75.7M in free cash flow against $2.49B in total assets and $402.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 62% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 69.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Capital intensity & 14.1% operating margin leave 10 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the DORM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, DORM faces multiple-compression risk if 19.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.88% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 39.6% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($125.64) or 200D SMA ($123.41) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($141.49) toward Bear Floor ($109.61).
Why DORM Stock surged +3.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Dorman Products Inc. (DORM) surged +3.03% to $133.67, trading at 62% of its 52-week range ($98.45 – $155.37). High-quality cash engine (42% profit margin, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 62% of its 52-week range ($98.45 – $155.37) with RSI-14 at 69.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.4% around $133.67 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 42.1% gross margin and $75.7M annual free cash flow.
Dorman Products' profitability remains under pressure, with most metrics contracting except for operating cash flow. Read why DORM stock is a Buy.
Sales grew 3.3% but margin compression from tariff timing pressured earnings guidance.
Dorman Products, Inc. (DORM) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 27, 2026 8:00 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsAlexander Whitelam - Vice President of Investor...
Dorman Products (NASDAQ:DORM) reported record third-quarter net sales of $562 million, up approximately 3% from a year earlier, as volume growth in its light-duty and heavy-duty businesses offset pricing reductions in ce
Moby summary of Dorman Products, Inc.'s Q3 2026 earnings call
Dorman Prods (NASDAQ:DORM) reported third-quarter financial results on Tuesday. The transcript from the company’s third-quarter earnings call has been provided below.This transcript is brought to you by Benzinga APIs.
2026-10-27. The following slide deck was published by Dorman Products, Inc.
Dorman Products (DORM) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +5.58% and -0.25%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
(DORM) on Monday reported third-quarter earnings of $59.On a per-share basis, the Colmar, Pennsylvania-based company said it had profit of $1.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (DORM Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
DORM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DORM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DORM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DORM)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (DORM vs. ATMU, GTX, GNTX, VGNT)
Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Dorman Products Inc. (DORM) ranks #153 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #319 by equity capitalization ($3.94B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GNTX leads on earnings valuation at 11.1x trailing P/E, while GTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 69.2% ROIC and 20.4% gross margin. ATMU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with DORM at 71/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORM
ACTIVE
Dorman Products Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 19.3x | 42.1% | 12.9% | +3.03% | $3.94B | Benchmark Subject |
| ATMU Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. | B+ | 77/100 | 18.3x | 28.2% | 34.6% | +3.04% | $3.79B | /atmu-vs-dorm → |
| GTX Garrett Motion Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 13.5x | 20.4% | 69.2% | +0.67% | $4.19B | /gtx-vs-dorm → |
| GNTX Gentex Corporation | C+ | 66/100 | 11.1x | 34.2% | 14.8% | +0.95% | $4.27B | /gntx-vs-dorm → |
| VGNT Versigent PLC | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | — | +2.00% | $3.00B | /vgnt-vs-dorm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000868780In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Dorman Products Inc. (DORM) reported GAAP revenue of $2.13B (+6.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.01B , and +10.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $204.2M, operating cash flow of $113.6M, and free cash flow of $75.7M (-60.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, DORM closed FY2025 with $2.49B in total assets against $402.4M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.13B | $204.2M | $113.6M | $75.7M | $2.49B | $402.4M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.01B | $190.0M | $231.0M | $191.6M | $2.42B | $439.5M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.93B | $129.3M | $208.8M | $208.8M | — | — |
3. DORM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DORM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Dorman Products Inc. (NASDAQ: DORM) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $133.67 (+3.03% 1D, market cap $3.94B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, DORM ranks #153 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DORM compare to ATMU and GTX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), DORM carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.3x, gross margin of 42.1%, and ROIC of 12.9%. By comparison, ATMU (Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.) holds a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 18.3x, ROIC 34.6%, cap $3.79B) and GTX (Garrett Motion Inc.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 13.5x, ROIC 69.2%, cap $4.19B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNTX leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while GTX leads on capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DORM?
Per DORM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000868780), Dorman Products Inc. generated $2.13B in revenue (+6.0% YoY), $204.2M in net income, and $75.7M in free cash flow against $2.49B in total assets and $402.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DORM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DORM last traded at $133.67 (+3.03% on volume of 308,754 shares), positioning the stock +6.39% above its 50-day simple moving average ($125.64) and +8.31% above its 200-day simple moving average ($123.41). Across its 52-week range of $98.45 to $155.37, DORM sits at the 61.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 69.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.4% ($123.78 to $143.56).
DORM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is DORM stock moving today?
Why DORM Stock surged +3.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (42% profit margin, 13% return on capital) with steady institutional support.