Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±9% Move

$19.32 +0.16% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $19.29

Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $3.09B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on DNLI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is DNLI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-01, Denali Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: DNLI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $19.32 (+0.16% 1D, market cap $3.09B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, DNLI ranks #631 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does DNLI compare to BEAM and ADMA in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), DNLI carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BEAM (Beam Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.1%, cap $2.98B) and ADMA (ADMA Biologics Inc) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 17.9x, ROIC 32.9%, cap $2.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ADMA leads on earnings multiple (17.9x) while ADMA leads on capital efficiency (32.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DNLI?
▼

Per DNLI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001714899), Denali Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$512.5M in net income, and -$422.1M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $19.29 (-0.16%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (40/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510040
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D+
Cash (8)Whales (8)SEC (13)Macro (8)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-8.1% Base Target
$29 Bull$18 Base$14 Bear
📬 FREE DNLI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for DNLI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (40/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY DNLI SCORES 40/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (33% of score)

Altman Z-Score 10.87 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+8/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
48
Grade D$19.45-9.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
45
Grade D$17.61+4.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$18.41+4.9% Next Q
Current
40
Grade D-$19.32-7.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (48) → D- (40)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a DNLI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While DNLI currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($20.64) and Max Pain ($20.29) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $28.67.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $DNLI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “DNLI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~58 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±9% Swing Band

±$1.74 Expected Swing
$17.58 (-9%)Spot $19.32$21.06 (+9%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

DNLI Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 40/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 12.4%

Model Bullish Setup (40/100)Model Risk Weight (60/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$0-$512.5M-$422.1M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$0-$422.8M-$363.6M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$330.5M-$145.2M-$358.0M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring DNLI)

  • ✓Walkthrough of DNLI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
DNLI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +3.21%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-10-30O $19.25H $19.64L $18.64C $19.32VOL 1.31M
RES: $30.76SUP: $16.69SMA50: $20.64SMA200: $21.23
$28.00$25.11$22.22$19.32$16.43RES $30.76SUP $16.69$19.322026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

DNLI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DNLI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DNLI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for DNLI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DNLI)

Health Care Rank #631 of 1016 ⚔️ BEAM vs DNLI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (DNLI vs. BEAM, ADMA, TARS, RXRX)

Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) ranks #631 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #205 by equity capitalization ($3.09B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ADMA leads on earnings valuation at 17.9x trailing P/E, while ADMA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 32.9% ROIC and 57.4% gross margin. ADMA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with DNLI at 40/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
DNLI ACTIVE
Denali Therapeutics Inc.
D- 40/100 — — -35.0% +0.16% $3.09B Benchmark Subject
BEAM
Beam Therapeutics Inc.
D- 43/100 — — -32.1% +0.21% $2.98B /beam-vs-dnli →
ADMA
ADMA Biologics Inc
C+ 67/100 17.9x 57.4% 32.9% +4.17% $2.63B /adma-vs-dnli →
TARS
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc.
D 46/100 — — -24.1% +2.98% $3.66B /tars-vs-dnli →
RXRX
Recursion Pharmaceuticals Inc.
D- 43/100 — 5.0% -35.0% -2.53% $2.53B /rxrx-vs-dnli →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001714899

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 , and -100.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$512.5M, operating cash flow of -$412.6M, and free cash flow of -$422.1M (-16.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, DNLI closed FY2025 with $1.14B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 10.87, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 -$512.5M -$412.6M -$422.1M $1.14B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 -$422.8M -$347.7M -$363.6M $1.37B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $330.5M -$145.2M -$358.0M -$358.0M — —

3. DNLI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is DNLI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Denali Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: DNLI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $19.32 (+0.16% 1D, market cap $3.09B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, DNLI ranks #631 in composite RQD confidence.

How does DNLI compare to BEAM and ADMA in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), DNLI carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BEAM (Beam Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.1%, cap $2.98B) and ADMA (ADMA Biologics Inc) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 17.9x, ROIC 32.9%, cap $2.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ADMA leads on earnings multiple (17.9x) while ADMA leads on capital efficiency (32.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DNLI?

Per DNLI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001714899), Denali Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$512.5M in net income, and -$422.1M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is DNLI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

DNLI last traded at $19.32 (+0.16% on volume of 1,449,958 shares), positioning the stock -6.40% below its 50-day simple moving average ($20.64) and -9.00% below its 200-day simple moving average ($21.23). Across its 52-week range of $13.75 to $27.30, DNLI sits at the 41.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.0% ($17.58 to $21.06).

DNLI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is DNLI's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Denali Therapeutics Inc. (DNLI)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is DNLI stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±9% event move for DNLI, spanning a range between $17.58 and $21.06.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%