Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CWEN Stock dropped -2.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CWEN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (NYSE: CWEN) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $32.03 (-2.58% 1D, market cap $5.39B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, CWEN ranks #47 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CWEN compare to CIG and POR in the Utilities sector?
▼
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), CWEN carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.9x, gross margin of 62.9%, and ROIC of 0.9%. By comparison, CIG (Comp En De Mn Cemig ADS) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.32B) and POR (Portland General Electric Co) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E 12.0x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $5.20B). Among the 5-stock peer group, POR leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while POR leads on capital efficiency (6.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CWEN?
▼
Per CWEN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001567683), Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) generated $1.43B in revenue (+4.2% YoY), $169.0M in net income, and $369.0M in free cash flow against $16.66B in total assets and $7.90B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 26% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 57.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)
Capital intensity & 11.2% operating margin leave 14 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CWEN Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, CWEN faces multiple-compression risk if 31.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 60.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($30.91) or 200D SMA ($35.61) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($31.74) toward Bear Floor ($24.76).
Why CWEN Stock dropped -2.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) dropped -2.58% to $32.03, trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($28.57 – $41.74). Stretched risk/reward at 32x P/E (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($28.57 – $41.74) with RSI-14 at 57.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.1% around $32.03 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 62.9% gross margin and $369.0M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The latest trading day saw Clearway Energy (CWEN) settling at $32.03, representing a -2.59% change from its previous close.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CWEN)
- ✓Walkthrough of CWEN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CWEN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CWEN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CWEN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CWEN)
1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (CWEN vs. CIG, POR, ORA, OKLO)
Industry: Electric Utilities: Central (56 Tracked Issuers)Across 117 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) ranks #47 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #55 by equity capitalization ($5.39B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, POR leads on earnings valuation at 12.0x trailing P/E, while POR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 6.1% ROIC and — gross margin. CWEN currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 56/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CWEN
ACTIVE
Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) | D+ | 56/100 | 31.9x | 62.9% | 0.9% | -2.58% | $5.39B | Benchmark Subject |
| CIG Comp En De Mn Cemig ADS | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | — | -1.61% | $5.32B | /cig-vs-cwen → |
| POR Portland General Electric Co | D- | 39/100 | 12.0x | — | 6.1% | +0.52% | $5.20B | /por-vs-cwen → |
| ORA Ormat Technologies Inc. | E | 32/100 | 44.7x | 27.6% | 3.4% | -2.74% | $5.67B | /ora-vs-cwen → |
| OKLO Oklo Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -16.0% | -5.82% | $4.99B | /oklo-vs-cwen → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001567683In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) reported GAAP revenue of $1.43B (+4.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.37B , and +8.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $169.0M, operating cash flow of $688.0M, and free cash flow of $369.0M (-23.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, CWEN closed FY2025 with $16.66B in total assets against $7.90B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.45, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.43B | $169.0M | $688.0M | $369.0M | $16.66B | $7.90B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.37B | $88.0M | $770.0M | $483.0M | $14.33B | $6.75B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.31B | $79.0M | $702.0M | $702.0M | — | — |
3. CWEN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CWEN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (NYSE: CWEN) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $32.03 (-2.58% 1D, market cap $5.39B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, CWEN ranks #47 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CWEN compare to CIG and POR in the Utilities sector?
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), CWEN carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.9x, gross margin of 62.9%, and ROIC of 0.9%. By comparison, CIG (Comp En De Mn Cemig ADS) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.32B) and POR (Portland General Electric Co) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E 12.0x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $5.20B). Among the 5-stock peer group, POR leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while POR leads on capital efficiency (6.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CWEN?
Per CWEN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001567683), Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) generated $1.43B in revenue (+4.2% YoY), $169.0M in net income, and $369.0M in free cash flow against $16.66B in total assets and $7.90B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CWEN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CWEN last traded at $32.03 (-2.58% on volume of 1,603,602 shares), positioning the stock +3.62% above its 50-day simple moving average ($30.91) and -10.05% below its 200-day simple moving average ($35.61). Across its 52-week range of $28.57 to $41.74, CWEN sits at the 26.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.1% ($30.40 to $33.66).
CWEN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CWEN stock moving today?
Why CWEN Stock dropped -2.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 32x P/E (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
CWEN — Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CWEN carries an RQD score of 56 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, and a verdict label of "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." Across its five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 6 of 20 (ROIC 0.9%; FCF yield 6.85%), Whale 13F Flow scores 12 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction scores 13 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit scores 16 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 9 of 20 (Altman Z 0.45; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 1.34).
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the weakest pillar is the cash engine, where a 0.9% ROIC sits far below the FCF yield of 6.85%, indicating that cash generation is not translating into high returns on invested capital. The forensic pillar is also weak despite a strong Piotroski F-Score, because the Altman Z-Score of 0.45 and Debt/Equity of 1.34 point to balance-sheet stress. Valuation is a tradeoff: P/E of 31.9 (TTM) and EV/EBITDA of 30.3 are elevated relative to the EPS of 1.03 and a 0% dividend yield. The relatively neutral Macro pillar (Beta 1.0) and mid-range institutional and insider scores do not offset the fundamental and balance-sheet weaknesses reflected in the overall rating.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1429.0M | $160.0M | $169.0M | N/A | $369.0M | $231.0M | $7898.0M |
| FY 2024 | $1371.0M | $196.0M | $88.0M | N/A | $483.0M | $332.0M | $6750.0M |
| FY 2023 | $1314.0M | $263.0M | $79.0M | N/A | $702.0M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1314.0M (FY 2023) to $1429.0M (FY 2025), while operating income declined from $263.0M to $160.0M and FCF declined from $702.0M to $369.0M. Net income in FY 2025 was $169.0M against a ROIC of 0.9% per the Market Data section. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar cites an Altman Z-Score of 0.45 and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.34, with debt reported at $7898.0M for FY 2025 against cash of $231.0M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the most recent items are:
- Yahoo! Finance Canada report on CWEN market action and institutional positioning (light: YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- Seeking Alpha report headlined "Clearway Energy: The Cash Flow Opportunity Is In Contract Upgrades And Funded Projects" (light: GREEN, CATALYST).
- Yahoo Finance report "Clearway Energy And 2 Renewable Energy Stocks To Watch" (light: YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- TradingView report "Clearway Energy, Inc. Stock 12‑Month Price Target Cut to $42.09, Implies 42% Upside" (light: RED, RISK WATCH).
- Stock Titan report on 63,811 shares withheld for taxes and 4,166 forfeited (light: YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
- MarketBeat report "Clearway Energy, Inc. (NYSE:CWEN) Stock Rated 'Moderate Buy' by Wall Street Brokerages" (light: YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply_chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the specific drivers behind the decline in operating income (from $263.0M in FY 2023 to $160.0M in FY 2025) and FCF (from $702.0M to $369.0M)?
- What is the composition of the $7898.0M debt load, including maturities, interest costs, and refinancing exposure?
- What supports the "Cash Flow Opportunity" thesis in the Seeking Alpha item, and how do contract upgrades and funded projects translate into reported cash flow?
- What is the basis for the price-target cut to $42.09 cited in the news feed, and which brokerages hold the "Moderate Buy" rating?
- Why are EPS figures marked N/A in the financials, and how does EPS (TTM) of 1.03 reconcile with reported net income?
CWEN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CWEN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $32.03?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CWEN (D+ • RQD 56/100) a Buy at $32.03?
Welcome to the CWEN (Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 56/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Electric Utilities: Central. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (31.9x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CWEN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CWEN, but look at what you are paying: 31.9x trailing P/E with 62.9% gross margins. Unless Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CWEN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CWEN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electric Utilities: Central and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $32.03 (52-wk range $28.57 - $41.74), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.