Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$32.03 -2.58% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $31.82

Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $5.25B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CWEN Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CWEN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (NYSE: CWEN) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $32.03 (-2.58% 1D, market cap $5.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, CWEN ranks #74 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CWEN compare to CIG and POR in the Utilities sector?
β–Ό

Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), CWEN carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.9x, gross margin of 62.9%, and ROIC of 0.9%. By comparison, CIG (Comp En De Mn Cemig ADS) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $5.24B) and POR (Portland General Electric Co) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 12.0x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $5.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, POR leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while POR leads on capital efficiency (6.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CWEN?
β–Ό

Per CWEN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001567683), Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) generated $1.43B in revenue (+4.2% YoY), $169.0M in net income, and $369.0M in free cash flow against $16.66B in total assets and $7.90B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $31.82 (-0.65%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) β€’ 25.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (46/100 Β· D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510046
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D Β· Rk D-
Cash (6)Whales (10)SEC (9)Macro (8)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.4% Base Target
$44 Bull$30 Base$24 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE CWEN RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CWEN)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±5.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (46/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY CWEN SCORES 46/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+13/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+10/20 pts (22% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±5.1% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 11.2% operating margin leave 14 pts on the table

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
38
Grade E$30.44-2.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
41
Grade D$29.55+6.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$31.41+2% Next Q
Current
46
Grade D$32.03-6.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (38) β†’ D (46)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CWEN Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While CWEN currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($30.90) and Max Pain ($33.63) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $43.83.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CWENβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCWEN Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How CWEN Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$369.0M (25.8% FCF Margin)
Revenue$1.43BGross Profit $899.0M (62.9%)Cost of Sales $530.0MOp Profit $160.0M (11.2%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $739.0MNet Profit$169.0M (11.8%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $1.31B
FY24
Rev $1.37B
FY25
Rev $1.43B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$1.43B62.9%11.2%$169.0M$369.0M0.9%
FY 2024$1.37B63.5%14.3%$88.0M$483.0M1.3%
FY 2023$1.31B62.9%20%$79.0M$702.0M0.9%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CWEN)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of CWEN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CWEN // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -16.96%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $32.88H $32.88L $32.03C $32.03VOL 1.60M
RES: $33.10SUP: $27.78SMA50: $30.90SMA200: $35.59
$42.66$38.84$35.02$31.20$27.38RES $33.10SUP $27.78$32.032026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CWEN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
24.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CWEN today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CWEN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CWEN today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CWEN)

1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (CWEN vs. CIG, POR, ORA, ENIC)

Industry: Electric Utilities: Central (56 Tracked Issuers)

Across 117 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) ranks #74 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #56 by equity capitalization ($5.25B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, POR leads on earnings valuation at 12.0x trailing P/E, while POR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 6.1% ROIC and β€” gross margin. CWEN currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 46/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CWEN ACTIVE
Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C)
D 46/100 31.9x 62.9% 0.9% -2.58% $5.25B Benchmark Subject
CIG
Comp En De Mn Cemig ADS
D 45/100 β€” β€” β€” -1.61% $5.24B /cig-vs-cwen β†’
POR
Portland General Electric Co
D- 41/100 12.0x β€” 6.1% +0.52% $5.29B /por-vs-cwen β†’
ORA
Ormat Technologies Inc.
E 31/100 44.7x 27.6% 3.4% -2.74% $5.52B /ora-vs-cwen β†’
ENIC
Enel Chile S.A. (Each representing 50 shares of )
D 45/100 β€” β€” β€” -2.36% $5.71B /enic-vs-cwen β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001567683

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) reported GAAP revenue of $1.43B (+4.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.37B , and +8.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $169.0M, operating cash flow of $688.0M, and free cash flow of $369.0M (-23.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, CWEN closed FY2025 with $16.66B in total assets against $7.90B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.45, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.43B $169.0M $688.0M $369.0M $16.66B $7.90B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.37B $88.0M $770.0M $483.0M $14.33B $6.75B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.31B $79.0M $702.0M $702.0M β€” β€”

3. CWEN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CWEN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (NYSE: CWEN) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $32.03 (-2.58% 1D, market cap $5.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, CWEN ranks #74 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CWEN compare to CIG and POR in the Utilities sector?

Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), CWEN carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.9x, gross margin of 62.9%, and ROIC of 0.9%. By comparison, CIG (Comp En De Mn Cemig ADS) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $5.24B) and POR (Portland General Electric Co) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 12.0x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $5.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, POR leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while POR leads on capital efficiency (6.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CWEN?

Per CWEN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001567683), Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) generated $1.43B in revenue (+4.2% YoY), $169.0M in net income, and $369.0M in free cash flow against $16.66B in total assets and $7.90B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CWEN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CWEN last traded at $32.03 (-2.58% on volume of 1,603,602 shares), positioning the stock +3.66% above its 50-day simple moving average ($30.90) and -10.00% below its 200-day simple moving average ($35.59). Across its 52-week range of $28.57 to $41.74, CWEN sits at the 26.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±5.1% ($30.40 to $33.66).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 46/100 (D) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CWEN β€” Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:20:19Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CWEN carries an RQD score of 56 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, and a verdict label of "Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim." Across its five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 6 of 20 (ROIC 0.9%; FCF yield 6.85%), Whale 13F Flow scores 12 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction scores 13 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit scores 16 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 9 of 20 (Altman Z 0.45; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 1.34).

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the weakest pillar is the cash engine, where a 0.9% ROIC sits far below the FCF yield of 6.85%, indicating that cash generation is not translating into high returns on invested capital. The forensic pillar is also weak despite a strong Piotroski F-Score, because the Altman Z-Score of 0.45 and Debt/Equity of 1.34 point to balance-sheet stress. Valuation is a tradeoff: P/E of 31.9 (TTM) and EV/EBITDA of 30.3 are elevated relative to the EPS of 1.03 and a 0% dividend yield. The relatively neutral Macro pillar (Beta 1.0) and mid-range institutional and insider scores do not offset the fundamental and balance-sheet weaknesses reflected in the overall rating.

Business

Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Utilities sector and the Electric Utilities: Central industry. Per the SEC financials, the company reports revenue of $1.43B for FY 2025. Per the Market Data section, gross margin is 62.9%, operating margin 11.2%, and net margin 11.8%. Products, customers, and specific revenue model details are β€”

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the most recent items are:

  • Yahoo! Finance Canada report on CWEN market action and institutional positioning (light: YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • Seeking Alpha report headlined "Clearway Energy: The Cash Flow Opportunity Is In Contract Upgrades And Funded Projects" (light: GREEN, CATALYST).
  • Yahoo Finance report "Clearway Energy And 2 Renewable Energy Stocks To Watch" (light: YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • TradingView report "Clearway Energy, Inc. Stock 12‑Month Price Target Cut to $42.09, Implies 42% Upside" (light: RED, RISK WATCH).
  • Stock Titan report on 63,811 shares withheld for taxes and 4,166 forfeited (light: YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).
  • MarketBeat report "Clearway Energy, Inc. (NYSE:CWEN) Stock Rated 'Moderate Buy' by Wall Street Brokerages" (light: YELLOW, MARKET WIRE).

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply_chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the sector is Utilities, the industry is Electric Utilities: Central, and the supply chain is listed as NONE with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and 2nd-order bottlenecks are β€”

Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership

Analyst consensus, price targets, and analyst rating details are β€” The news feed references a price-target cut to $42.09 and a "Moderate Buy" rating attributed to Wall Street brokerages, but no structured analyst data is provided. Per the holders section, no SEC Form 4, 13F, or Congressional trade data is available in source data.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific drivers behind the decline in operating income (from $263.0M in FY 2023 to $160.0M in FY 2025) and FCF (from $702.0M to $369.0M)?
  • What is the composition of the $7.90B debt load, including maturities, interest costs, and refinancing exposure?
  • What supports the "Cash Flow Opportunity" thesis in the Seeking Alpha item, and how do contract upgrades and funded projects translate into reported cash flow?
  • What is the basis for the price-target cut to $42.09 cited in the news feed, and which brokerages hold the "Moderate Buy" rating?
  • Why are EPS figures marked N/A in the financials, and how does EPS (TTM) of 1.03 reconcile with reported net income?

CWEN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to CWEN Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CWEN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $32.03?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CWEN 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CWEN:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
SI SiliconVal_Bull Growth & Tech Investor πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $39.40 (+23.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Per the news feed, a Seeking Alpha item points to a cash flow opportunity in contract upgrades and funded projects, and the Fundamental

The street is overcomplicating Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C) (CWEN). Per the news feed, a Seeking Alpha item points to a cash flow opportunity in contract upgrades and funded projects, and the Fundamental Cash Engine's FCF yield of 6.85% exceeds the ROIC of 0.9%.. With an RQD score of 46/100 (D) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 9/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $34.59.

RetailWhale_TX πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” CWEN's 9/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

RE RedlineAuditor Accounting Quality Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $27.55 (-14.0%)
Spot @ $32.03

The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar shows an Altman Z-Score of 0.45 and Debt/Equity of 1.34, with debt of $7898.0M against cash of $231.0

I respect the product at Clearway Energy Inc. (Class C), but the stock at $32.03 is a different story. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar shows an Altman Z-Score of 0.45 and Debt/Equity of 1.34, with debt of $7898.0M against cash of $231.0M, alongside a TradingView-cited price-target cut to $42.09.. FCF yield is 6.85% and RQD sits at 46/100 (D) β€” why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%