CVR Energy (CVI) has attracted fresh attention following a significant upgrade to analyst earnings estimates, along with solid performance in the Oils Energy sector that coincides with a sharp year-to-date move in the sh
Why CVI Stock slipped -0.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CVR Energy Inc. (CVI) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CVI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, CVR Energy Inc. (NYSE: CVI) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $56.82 (-0.44% 1D, market cap $5.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, CVI ranks #78 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CVI compare to DK and CLMT in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Integrated oil Companies), CVI carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 4.8%, and ROIC of 50.3%. By comparison, DK (Delek US Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.9%, cap $4.35B) and CLMT (Calumet Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 7.0%, cap $4.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CVI leads on capital efficiency (50.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVI?
▼
Per CVI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001376139), CVR Energy Inc. generated $7.16B in revenue (-5.9% YoY), $27.0M in net income, and $144.0M in free cash flow against $3.71B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (5% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2% FCF Margin ($144.0M FCF) & 4.8% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-10 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CVI Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, CVI faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($52.31) or 200D SMA ($35.70) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($58.10) toward Bear Floor ($45.32).
Why CVI Stock slipped -0.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CVR Energy Inc. (CVI) slipped -0.44% to $56.82, trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($19.62 – $63.51). Solid 5% profit margin (50% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($19.62 – $63.51) with RSI-14 at 54.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.7% around $56.82 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 4.8% gross margin and $144.0M annual free cash flow.
CVR Energy has seen very large upgrades to its current year earnings consensus, with analysts lifting EPS estimates in recent months while the oil and gas refining and marketing segment has recorded strong industry-wide
If CVR Energy sat on your watchlist instead of in your account, the recent move probably feels like a missed call. For CVR Energy shareholders, the return from the start of the year was 133.2%, including dividends. That
Here is how Paramount Resources (PRMRF) and CVR Energy (CVI) have performed compared to their sector so far this year.
Investors need to pay close attention to CVI stock based on the movements in the options market lately.
HF Sinclair (DINO) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +43.82% and +45.68%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Fuel markets are tight, diesel is scarce, and refiners with working plants and export access sit at the center of the story. That kind of squeeze can reshape profit pools and expose both fragile and resilient business mo
SUGAR LAND, Texas, October 28, 2026--CVR Energy, Inc. (NYSE: CVI) plans to release its third quarter 2026 earnings results on Tuesday, November 3, before the opening of trading on the New York Stock Exchange. The Company
CVR (CVI) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CVI Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CVI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -5.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVI)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (CVI vs. DK, CLMT, IEP, PBF)
Industry: Integrated oil Companies (15 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CVR Energy Inc. (CVI) ranks #78 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #78 by equity capitalization ($5.71B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CVI leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CVI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 50.3% ROIC and 4.8% gross margin. CVI currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVI
ACTIVE
CVR Energy Inc. | C | 63/100 | — | 4.8% | 50.3% | -0.44% | $5.71B | Benchmark Subject |
| DK Delek US Holdings Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | — | 5.7% | 3.9% | +1.14% | $4.35B | /dk-vs-cvi → |
| CLMT Calumet Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | — | 5.9% | 7.0% | -2.74% | $4.27B | /clmt-vs-cvi → |
| IEP Icahn Enterprises L.P. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -8.7% | -1.13% | $3.73B | /iep-vs-cvi → |
| PBF PBF Energy Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | -0.6% | +3.08% | $8.95B | /pbf-vs-cvi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001376139In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CVR Energy Inc. (CVI) reported GAAP revenue of $7.16B (-5.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.61B , and -22.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $27.0M, operating cash flow of $144.0M, and free cash flow of $144.0M (-64.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVI closed FY2025 with $3.71B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $7.16B | $27.0M | $144.0M | $144.0M | $3.71B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $7.61B | $7.0M | $404.0M | $404.0M | $4.26B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $9.25B | $769.0M | $948.0M | $948.0M | — | — |
3. CVI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CVI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, CVR Energy Inc. (NYSE: CVI) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $56.82 (-0.44% 1D, market cap $5.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, CVI ranks #78 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CVI compare to DK and CLMT in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Integrated oil Companies), CVI carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 4.8%, and ROIC of 50.3%. By comparison, DK (Delek US Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.9%, cap $4.35B) and CLMT (Calumet Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 7.0%, cap $4.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CVI leads on capital efficiency (50.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVI?
Per CVI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001376139), CVR Energy Inc. generated $7.16B in revenue (-5.9% YoY), $27.0M in net income, and $144.0M in free cash flow against $3.71B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (5% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CVI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CVI last traded at $56.82 (-0.44% on volume of 564,157 shares), positioning the stock +8.62% above its 50-day simple moving average ($52.31) and +59.16% above its 200-day simple moving average ($35.70). Across its 52-week range of $19.62 to $63.51, CVI sits at the 84.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.7% ($50.17 to $63.47).
CVI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CVI stock moving today?
Why CVI Stock slipped -0.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 5% profit margin (50% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.