Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Why CMCM Stock surged +2.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) (CMCM) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CMCM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) (NYSE: CMCM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $2.44 (+2.95% 1D, market cap $76.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CMCM ranks #545 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CMCM compare to CCLD and CHOW in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CMCM carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 72.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CCLD (CareCloud Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 15.1%, cap $76.5M) and CHOW (ChowChow Cloud International Holdings Limited) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $75.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FATN leads on earnings multiple (15.1x) while CCLD leads on capital efficiency (15.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMCM?
▼
Per CMCM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001597835), Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) generated $164.5M in revenue (+48.8% YoY), -$36.9M in net income, and -$24.6M in free cash flow against $669.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 6% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 44.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CMCM Turnaround Squeeze
While CMCM currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.77) and Max Pain ($2.56) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.45.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CMCM Stock surged +2.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) (CMCM) surged +2.95% to $2.44, trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($2.05 – $9). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($2.05 – $9) with RSI-14 at 44.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.44 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 72.5% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Oil slips more than 1% as talks continue on ending Iran war Reuters
Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Iran, Qatari mediators hold third day of talks to end US-Iran war Reuters
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CMCM)
- ✓Walkthrough of CMCM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CMCM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +48.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CMCM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CMCM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CMCM)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CMCM vs. CCLD, CHOW, FATN, AISP)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) (CMCM) ranks #545 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #537 by equity capitalization ($76.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FATN leads on earnings valuation at 15.1x trailing P/E, while CCLD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.1% ROIC and — gross margin. CCLD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with CMCM at 40/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMCM
ACTIVE
Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) | D- | 40/100 | — | 72.5% | -35.0% | +2.95% | $76.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| CCLD CareCloud Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | — | — | 15.1% | +1.70% | $76.5M | /ccld-vs-cmcm → |
| CHOW ChowChow Cloud International Holdings Limited | D- | 36/100 | — | 12.9% | -35.0% | +0.95% | $75.6M | /chow-vs-cmcm → |
| FATN FatPipe Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 15.1x | 91.0% | 13.4% | +1.92% | $74.9M | /fatn-vs-cmcm → |
| AISP Airship AI Holdings Inc. (Class A) | E | 19/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.88% | $77.5M | /aisp-vs-cmcm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001597835In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) (CMCM) reported GAAP revenue of $164.5M (+48.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $110.5M , and +74.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$36.9M, operating cash flow of -$24.6M, and free cash flow of -$24.6M (+24.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, CMCM closed FY2025 with $669.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $164.5M | -$36.9M | -$24.6M | -$24.6M | $669.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $110.5M | -$84.6M | -$32.6M | -$32.6M | $754.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $94.3M | -$84.9M | $77.5M | $77.5M | — | — |
3. CMCM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CMCM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) (NYSE: CMCM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $2.44 (+2.95% 1D, market cap $76.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CMCM ranks #545 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CMCM compare to CCLD and CHOW in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CMCM carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 72.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CCLD (CareCloud Inc.) holds a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 15.1%, cap $76.5M) and CHOW (ChowChow Cloud International Holdings Limited) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $75.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FATN leads on earnings multiple (15.1x) while CCLD leads on capital efficiency (15.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMCM?
Per CMCM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001597835), Cheetah Mobile Inc. each representing fifty (50) (Class A) generated $164.5M in revenue (+48.8% YoY), -$36.9M in net income, and -$24.6M in free cash flow against $669.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CMCM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CMCM last traded at $2.44 (+2.95% on volume of 8,743 shares), positioning the stock -11.91% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.77) and -44.55% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.40). Across its 52-week range of $2.05 to $9.00, CMCM sits at the 5.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.14 to $2.74).
CMCM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CMCM stock moving today?
Why CMCM Stock surged +2.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.