NEW YORK, October 30, 2026--Chimera Investment Corporation (NYSE: CIM) today announced the closing of its inaugural HomeXpress securitization backed by residential non-qualified mortgage ("NQM") loans.
Why CIM Stock advanced +1.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Chimera Investment Corporation (CIM) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CIM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Chimera Investment Corporation (NYSE: CIM) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $8.48 (+1.80% 1D, market cap $709.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CIM ranks #1027 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CIM compare to CLDT and BFS in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), CIM carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.0%. By comparison, CLDT (Chatham Lodging Trust of) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 46.3x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $697.6M) and BFS (Saul Centers Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 19.4x, ROIC 51.6%, cap $725.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFA leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while BFS leads on capital efficiency (51.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CIM?
▼
Per CIM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001409493), Chimera Investment Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $230.5M in net income, and -$248.9M in free cash flow against $15.81B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 35% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CIM Turnaround Squeeze
While CIM currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.95) and Max Pain ($8.90) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $14.89.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CIM Stock advanced +1.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Chimera Investment Corporation (CIM) advanced +1.80% to $8.48, trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($8.11 – $14.18). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($8.11 – $14.18) with RSI-14 at 36.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.2% around $8.48 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
NEW YORK, October 22, 2026--Chimera Investment Corporation (NYSE: CIM) announced today that it will release financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, before the market opens on Thursday, November
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CIM)
- ✓Walkthrough of CIM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CIM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CIM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CIM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CIM)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (CIM vs. CLDT, BFS, MFA, CTO)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Chimera Investment Corporation (CIM) ranks #1027 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #621 by equity capitalization ($709.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MFA leads on earnings valuation at 3.9x trailing P/E, while BFS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 51.6% ROIC and — gross margin. BFS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with CIM at 30/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIM
ACTIVE
Chimera Investment Corporation | E | 30/100 | — | — | 9.0% | +1.80% | $709.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| CLDT Chatham Lodging Trust of | C- | 61/100 | 46.3x | — | 4.5% | +0.60% | $697.6M | /cldt-vs-cim → |
| BFS Saul Centers Inc. | C | 62/100 | 19.4x | — | 51.6% | +1.56% | $725.9M | /bfs-vs-cim → |
| MFA MFA Financial Inc. | D | 46/100 | 3.9x | — | 9.7% | +0.15% | $687.4M | /mfa-vs-cim → |
| CTO CTO Realty Growth Inc. | D | 50/100 | — | — | 4.8% | +2.94% | $759.3M | /cto-vs-cim → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001409493In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Chimera Investment Corporation (CIM) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $230.5M, operating cash flow of -$248.9M, and free cash flow of -$248.9M (-221.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, CIM closed FY2025 with $15.81B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $230.5M | -$248.9M | -$248.9M | $15.81B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $176.1M | $205.7M | $205.7M | $13.12B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $126.1M | $213.3M | $213.3M | — | — |
3. CIM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CIM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Chimera Investment Corporation (NYSE: CIM) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $8.48 (+1.80% 1D, market cap $709.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CIM ranks #1027 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CIM compare to CLDT and BFS in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), CIM carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.0%. By comparison, CLDT (Chatham Lodging Trust of) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 46.3x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $697.6M) and BFS (Saul Centers Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 19.4x, ROIC 51.6%, cap $725.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFA leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while BFS leads on capital efficiency (51.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CIM?
Per CIM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001409493), Chimera Investment Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $230.5M in net income, and -$248.9M in free cash flow against $15.81B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CIM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CIM last traded at $8.48 (+1.80% on volume of 1,369,561 shares), positioning the stock -14.77% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.95) and -30.94% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.28). Across its 52-week range of $8.11 to $14.18, CIM sits at the 6.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($7.95 to $9.01).
CIM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CIM stock moving today?
Why CIM Stock advanced +1.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.