Chimera Investment Corporation (CIM) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±6.2% Move

$8.48 +1.80% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $8.49

Chimera Investment Corporation (CIM) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $709.9M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CIM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CIM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-01, Chimera Investment Corporation (NYSE: CIM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $8.48 (+1.80% 1D, market cap $709.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CIM ranks #982 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CIM compare to CLDT and BFS in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), CIM carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.0%. By comparison, CLDT (Chatham Lodging Trust of) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 46.3x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $697.6M) and BFS (Saul Centers Inc.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 19.4x, ROIC 51.6%, cap $725.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFA leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while BFS leads on capital efficiency (51.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CIM?
▼

Per CIM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001409493), Chimera Investment Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $230.5M in net income, and -$248.9M in free cash flow against $15.81B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $8.49 (+0.13%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (40/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510040
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D
Cash (5)Whales (8)SEC (10)Macro (10)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-8.1% Base Target
$15 Bull$8 Base$6 Bear
📬 FREE CIM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CIM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (40/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CIM SCORES 40/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+10/20 pts (25% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 6% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 29.7 (OVERSOLD (<32))

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 15 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
48
Grade D$8.96-6.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
45
Grade D$8.40+0.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$8.42+0.7% Next Q
Current
40
Grade D-$8.48-7.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (48) → D- (40)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CIM Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CIM currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($10.01) and Max Pain ($8.90) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $14.89.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CIM• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CIM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~58 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±6.2% Swing Band

±$0.53 Expected Swing
$7.95 (-6.2%)Spot $8.48$9.01 (+6.2%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

CIM Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 40/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 12.4%

Model Bullish Setup (40/100)Model Risk Weight (60/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$0$230.5M-$248.9M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$0$176.1M$205.7M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$0$126.1M$213.3M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CIM)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CIM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CIM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -38.33%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-10-30O $8.52H $8.55L $8.25C $8.48VOL 1.40M
RES: $10.05SUP: $7.63SMA50: $10.01SMA200: $12.30
$14.44$12.73$11.01$9.29$7.58RES $10.05SUP $7.63$8.482026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CIM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CIM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CIM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CIM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CIM)

Financials Rank #982 of 1096 ⚔️ CLDT vs CIM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (CIM vs. CLDT, BFS, MFA, CTO)

Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Chimera Investment Corporation (CIM) ranks #982 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #621 by equity capitalization ($709.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MFA leads on earnings valuation at 3.9x trailing P/E, while BFS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 51.6% ROIC and — gross margin. BFS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with CIM at 40/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CIM ACTIVE
Chimera Investment Corporation
D- 40/100 — — 9.0% +1.80% $709.9M Benchmark Subject
CLDT
Chatham Lodging Trust of
C 62/100 46.3x — 4.5% +0.60% $697.6M /cldt-vs-cim →
BFS
Saul Centers Inc.
B+ 76/100 19.4x — 51.6% +1.56% $725.9M /bfs-vs-cim →
MFA
MFA Financial Inc.
C 62/100 3.9x — 9.7% +0.15% $687.4M /mfa-vs-cim →
CTO
CTO Realty Growth Inc.
C 62/100 — — 4.8% +2.94% $759.3M /cto-vs-cim →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001409493

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Chimera Investment Corporation (CIM) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $230.5M, operating cash flow of -$248.9M, and free cash flow of -$248.9M (-221.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, CIM closed FY2025 with $15.81B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $230.5M -$248.9M -$248.9M $15.81B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $176.1M $205.7M $205.7M $13.12B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $126.1M $213.3M $213.3M — —

3. CIM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CIM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Chimera Investment Corporation (NYSE: CIM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $8.48 (+1.80% 1D, market cap $709.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CIM ranks #982 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CIM compare to CLDT and BFS in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), CIM carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.0%. By comparison, CLDT (Chatham Lodging Trust of) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 46.3x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $697.6M) and BFS (Saul Centers Inc.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 19.4x, ROIC 51.6%, cap $725.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFA leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while BFS leads on capital efficiency (51.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CIM?

Per CIM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001409493), Chimera Investment Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $230.5M in net income, and -$248.9M in free cash flow against $15.81B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CIM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CIM last traded at $8.48 (+1.80% on volume of 1,369,561 shares), positioning the stock -15.28% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.01) and -31.06% below its 200-day simple moving average ($12.30). Across its 52-week range of $8.11 to $14.18, CIM sits at the 6.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 29.7 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($7.95 to $9.01).

CIM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is CIM's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Chimera Investment Corporation (CIM)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is CIM stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±6.2% event move for CIM, spanning a range between $7.95 and $9.01.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%