Why CENTA Stock advanced +1.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (CENTA) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (32% profit margin, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CENTA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (NASDAQ: CENTA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $38.79 (+1.25% 1D, market cap $2.43B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CENTA ranks #109 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CENTA compare to CENT and VSTS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Specialties), CENTA carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.9x, gross margin of 31.9%, and ROIC of 9.7%. By comparison, CENT (Central Garden & Pet Company) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $2.82B) and VSTS (Vestis Corporation) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.6%, cap $2.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CENTA leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while SIG leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CENTA?
▼
Per CENTA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27, CIK 0000887733), Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) generated $3.13B in revenue (-2.2% YoY), $162.8M in net income, and $291.1M in free cash flow against $3.64B in total assets and $1.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 85% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 71 (OVERBOUGHT (>70))
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Capital intensity & 8% operating margin leave 9 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CENTA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 73/100 (B) score, CENTA faces multiple-compression risk if 14.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 29.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($35.98) or 200D SMA ($35.10) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($41.41) toward Bear Floor ($31.81).
Why CENTA Stock advanced +1.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (CENTA) advanced +1.25% to $38.79, trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($27.39 – $40.8). High-quality cash engine (32% profit margin, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($27.39 – $40.8) with RSI-14 at 71 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.1% around $38.79 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 31.9% gross margin and $291.1M annual free cash flow.
POST is seeing e-commerce outpace other pet food channels as it pursues brand relaunches, premium private-label growth and cost savings.
WALNUT CREEK, Calif., October 19, 2026--Central Garden & Pet Company (NASDAQ: CENT) (NASDAQ: CENTA) ("Central"), a leading consumer goods company in the pet and garden industries, today announced that it has acquired W.
Acquisition Strengthens Central's Garden Portfolio with a Beloved Heritage BrandCentral Garden & Pet Company (NASDAQ:CENT) (NASDAQ:CENTA) ("Central"), a leading consumer goods company in the pet and
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CENTA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CENTA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -2.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CENTA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CENTA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CENTA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CENTA vs. CENT, VSTS, SIG, MOV)
Industry: Consumer Specialties (11 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (CENTA) ranks #109 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #390 by equity capitalization ($2.43B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CENTA leads on earnings valuation at 14.9x trailing P/E, while SIG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.2% ROIC and 39.5% gross margin. SIG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with CENTA at 73/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTA
ACTIVE
Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) | B | 73/100 | 14.9x | 31.9% | 9.7% | +1.25% | $2.43B | Benchmark Subject |
| CENT Central Garden & Pet Company | C | 63/100 | 17.3x | 31.9% | 9.7% | +1.51% | $2.82B | /cent-vs-centa → |
| VSTS Vestis Corporation | D | 49/100 | — | — | 2.6% | -0.26% | $2.01B | /vsts-vs-centa → |
| SIG Signet Jewelers Limited | B+ | 78/100 | 15.5x | 39.5% | 11.2% | +3.21% | $4.56B | /sig-vs-centa → |
| MOV Movado Group Inc. | B | 73/100 | 26.6x | 54.2% | 8.5% | +1.77% | $706.4M | /mov-vs-centa → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-27 • CIK 0000887733In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27), Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (CENTA) reported GAAP revenue of $3.13B (-2.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.20B , and -5.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $162.8M, operating cash flow of $332.5M, and free cash flow of $291.1M (-17.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, CENTA closed FY2025 with $3.64B in total assets against $1.19B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-27 | $3.13B | $162.8M | $332.5M | $291.1M | $3.64B | $1.19B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-28 | $3.20B | $108.0M | $394.9M | $351.8M | $3.54B | $1.19B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $3.31B | $125.6M | $381.6M | $381.6M | — | — |
3. CENTA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CENTA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) (NASDAQ: CENTA) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $38.79 (+1.25% 1D, market cap $2.43B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 17/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CENTA ranks #109 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CENTA compare to CENT and VSTS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Specialties), CENTA carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.9x, gross margin of 31.9%, and ROIC of 9.7%. By comparison, CENT (Central Garden & Pet Company) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 9.7%, cap $2.82B) and VSTS (Vestis Corporation) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 2.6%, cap $2.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CENTA leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while SIG leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CENTA?
Per CENTA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-27, CIK 0000887733), Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) generated $3.13B in revenue (-2.2% YoY), $162.8M in net income, and $291.1M in free cash flow against $3.64B in total assets and $1.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CENTA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CENTA last traded at $38.79 (+1.25% on volume of 327,027 shares), positioning the stock +7.81% above its 50-day simple moving average ($35.98) and +10.51% above its 200-day simple moving average ($35.10). Across its 52-week range of $27.39 to $40.80, CENTA sits at the 85.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 71.0 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.1% ($36.81 to $40.77).
CENTA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CENTA stock moving today?
Why CENTA Stock advanced +1.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (32% profit margin, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support.