LOS ANGELES, Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. (“Crescent BDC”) (NASDAQ: CCAP) today announced it will release its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026 on Monday, No
Why CCAP Stock surged +3.22% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CCAP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (NASDAQ: CCAP) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $9.30 (+3.22% 1D, market cap $342.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CCAP ranks #331 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CCAP compare to BTBT and RM in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), CCAP carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -11.1%. By comparison, BTBT (Bit Digital Inc.) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.0%, cap $336.5M) and RM (Regional Management Corp.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 7.5x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $334.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RM leads on earnings multiple (7.5x) while RM leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CCAP?
▼
Per CCAP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001633336), Crescent Capital BDC Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $34.5M in net income, and $74.7M in free cash flow against $1.62B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 13% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 53.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CCAP Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 65/100 (C) score, CCAP faces multiple-compression risk if 9.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($9.60) or 200D SMA ($11.70) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($9.59) toward Bear Floor ($7.48).
Why CCAP Stock surged +3.22% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) surged +3.22% to $9.30, trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($8.4 – $15.18). Solid steady margins (-11% return on capital), mixed timing at 10x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($8.4 – $15.18) with RSI-14 at 53.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.1% around $9.30 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $74.7M annual free cash flow.
Five small, overlooked dividend stocks offer yields that dwarf the market average, but each one carries a catch that could make or break the income stream. Knowing which payout is actually safe changes everything about h
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CCAP Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CCAP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CCAP today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CCAP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CCAP)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (CCAP vs. BTBT, RM, TREE, BRBI)
Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) ranks #331 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #784 by equity capitalization ($342.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RM leads on earnings valuation at 7.5x trailing P/E, while RM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.9% ROIC and — gross margin. RM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with CCAP at 65/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCAP
ACTIVE
Crescent Capital BDC Inc. | C | 65/100 | 9.9x | — | -11.1% | +3.22% | $342.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| BTBT Bit Digital Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | — | -12.0% | -3.31% | $336.5M | /btbt-vs-ccap → |
| RM Regional Management Corp. | C+ | 69/100 | 7.5x | — | 11.9% | +7.76% | $334.5M | /rm-vs-ccap → |
| TREE LendingTree Inc. | C | 63/100 | — | — | 8.6% | +5.69% | $393.5M | /tree-vs-ccap → |
| BRBI BRBI BR Partners S.A. ADSs | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | -3.27% | $400.1M | /brbi-vs-ccap → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001633336In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (CCAP) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $34.5M, operating cash flow of $74.7M, and free cash flow of $74.7M (+26.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, CCAP closed FY2025 with $1.62B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $34.5M | $74.7M | $74.7M | $1.62B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $73.6M | $58.9M | $58.9M | $1.66B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $83.8M | $92.3M | $92.3M | — | — |
3. CCAP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CCAP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Crescent Capital BDC Inc. (NASDAQ: CCAP) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $9.30 (+3.22% 1D, market cap $342.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CCAP ranks #331 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CCAP compare to BTBT and RM in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), CCAP carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -11.1%. By comparison, BTBT (Bit Digital Inc.) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.0%, cap $336.5M) and RM (Regional Management Corp.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 7.5x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $334.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, RM leads on earnings multiple (7.5x) while RM leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CCAP?
Per CCAP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001633336), Crescent Capital BDC Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $34.5M in net income, and $74.7M in free cash flow against $1.62B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CCAP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CCAP last traded at $9.30 (+3.22% on volume of 172,232 shares), positioning the stock -3.12% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.60) and -20.51% below its 200-day simple moving average ($11.70). Across its 52-week range of $8.40 to $15.18, CCAP sits at the 13.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.1% ($8.83 to $9.77).
CCAP Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CCAP stock moving today?
Why CCAP Stock surged +3.22% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (-11% return on capital), mixed timing at 10x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.