Callaway Golf (CALY) just rehired former marketing leader Harry Arnett as Senior Vice President and Chief Brand Officer, putting a long-time insider back in charge of global brand strategy and demand creation. That leade
Why CALY Stock surged +3.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Callaway Golf Company (CALY) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CALY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Callaway Golf Company (NYSE: CALY) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $15.19 (+3.90% 1D, market cap $2.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 18/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CALY ranks #324 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CALY compare to PTON and YETI in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Recreational Games/Products/Toys), CALY carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 42.1%, and ROIC of 5.6%. By comparison, PTON (Peloton Interactive Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.3%, cap $2.35B) and YETI (YETI Holdings Inc.) posts a A- grade (85/100 RQD, P/E 19.5x, ROIC 23.5%, cap $3.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MAT leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while YETI leads on capital efficiency (23.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CALY?
▼
Per CALY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000837465), Callaway Golf Company generated $2.06B in revenue (-0.8% YoY), -$409.3M in net income, and $302.2M in free cash flow against $7.29B in total assets and $650.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 56% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 63.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.3% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 6.2% operating margin leave 11 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CALY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, CALY faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 39.6% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($14.72) or 200D SMA ($15.46) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($15.53) toward Bear Floor ($12.11).
Why CALY Stock surged +3.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Callaway Golf Company (CALY) surged +3.90% to $15.19, trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($8.71 – $20.28). Solid 42% profit margin (6% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($8.71 – $20.28) with RSI-14 at 63.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.3% around $15.19 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 42.1% gross margin and $302.2M annual free cash flow.
Callaway Golf Company (the "Company", "we," "our," "us") (NYSE: CALY) announced today that it intends to release its third quarter 2026 financial results on Thursday, November 5, 2026, after the market closes. Following
Callaway (CALY) has been upgraded to a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), reflecting growing optimism about the company's earnings prospects. This might drive the stock higher in the near term.
Callaway Golf Company (the "Company," "Callaway," "we," "our," "us") (NYSE: CALY) announced today that Harry Arnett has been appointed as Senior Vice President, Chief Brand Officer. Mr. Arnett previously worked for Calla
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CALY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CALY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -0.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CALY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CALY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CALY)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CALY vs. PTON, YETI, MAT, GOLF)
Industry: Recreational Games/Products/Toys (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Callaway Golf Company (CALY) ranks #324 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #379 by equity capitalization ($2.71B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MAT leads on earnings valuation at 11.1x trailing P/E, while YETI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.5% ROIC and 57.4% gross margin. YETI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 85/100 (A-) compared with CALY at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALY
ACTIVE
Callaway Golf Company | C | 63/100 | — | 42.1% | 5.6% | +3.90% | $2.71B | Benchmark Subject |
| PTON Peloton Interactive Inc. (Class A) | D | 50/100 | — | 50.9% | -24.3% | +0.19% | $2.35B | /pton-vs-caly → |
| YETI YETI Holdings Inc. | A- | 85/100 | 19.5x | 57.4% | 23.5% | +2.98% | $3.23B | /yeti-vs-caly → |
| MAT Mattel Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 11.1x | 48.7% | 13.0% | +1.31% | $4.42B | /mat-vs-caly → |
| GOLF Acushnet Holdings Corp. | B- | 70/100 | 26.5x | 47.7% | 13.8% | +2.73% | $5.00B | /golf-vs-caly → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000837465In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Callaway Golf Company (CALY) reported GAAP revenue of $2.06B (-0.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.08B , and -3.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$409.3M, operating cash flow of $334.0M, and free cash flow of $302.2M (-9.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, CALY closed FY2025 with $7.29B in total assets against $650.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.06B | -$409.3M | $334.0M | $302.2M | $7.29B | $650.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.08B | -$1.45B | $382.0M | $333.3M | $7.64B | $1.41B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.13B | $95.0M | $364.7M | $364.7M | — | — |
3. CALY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CALY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Callaway Golf Company (NYSE: CALY) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $15.19 (+3.90% 1D, market cap $2.71B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 18/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CALY ranks #324 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CALY compare to PTON and YETI in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Recreational Games/Products/Toys), CALY carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 42.1%, and ROIC of 5.6%. By comparison, PTON (Peloton Interactive Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.3%, cap $2.35B) and YETI (YETI Holdings Inc.) posts a A- grade (85/100 RQD, P/E 19.5x, ROIC 23.5%, cap $3.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MAT leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while YETI leads on capital efficiency (23.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CALY?
Per CALY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000837465), Callaway Golf Company generated $2.06B in revenue (-0.8% YoY), -$409.3M in net income, and $302.2M in free cash flow against $7.29B in total assets and $650.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CALY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CALY last traded at $15.19 (+3.90% on volume of 1,369,357 shares), positioning the stock +3.19% above its 50-day simple moving average ($14.72) and -1.75% below its 200-day simple moving average ($15.46). Across its 52-week range of $8.71 to $20.28, CALY sits at the 56.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.3% ($14.38 to $16.00).
CALY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CALY stock moving today?
Why CALY Stock surged +3.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 42% profit margin (6% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.