Is CALM a good stock to buy? We came across a bullish thesis on Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. on Value Don’t Lie’s Substack. Since the thesis was published on August 25th, CALM shares have pulled back as excess egg supply pressu
Why CALM Stock advanced +1.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cal-Maine Foods Inc. (CALM) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (23% profit margin, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CALM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Cal-Maine Foods Inc. (NASDAQ: CALM) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $62.07 (+1.46% 1D, market cap $2.90B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, CALM ranks #9 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CALM compare to AGRO and DMC in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), CALM carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.2x, gross margin of 23.1%, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, AGRO (Adecoagro S.A.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.40B) and DMC (Del Monte Corporation) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 14.0x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $1.31B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTVA leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while CALM leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CALM?
▼
Per CALM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-30, CIK 0000016160), Cal-Maine Foods Inc. generated $2.91B in revenue (-31.7% YoY), $316.7M in net income, and $328.5M in free cash flow against $3.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (23% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 11.3% FCF Margin ($328.5M FCF) & 23.1% Gross Margin
FRED Regime × Technicals: 6% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 44.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 7 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CALM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 75/100 (B) score, CALM faces multiple-compression risk if 9.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 20.6% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($69.95) or 200D SMA ($78.44) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($66.82) toward Bear Floor ($50.90).
Why CALM Stock advanced +1.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cal-Maine Foods Inc. (CALM) advanced +1.46% to $62.07, trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($60.13 – $95.25). High-quality cash engine (23% profit margin, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($60.13 – $95.25) with RSI-14 at 44.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.7% around $62.07 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 23.1% gross margin and $328.5M annual free cash flow.
Consumer staples are considered safe havens in turbulent markets due to their inelastic demand profiles. But they’re also double-edged swords as they often lag in booming conditions, and this pattern has persisted recent
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CALM Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CALM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -31.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CALM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CALM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CALM)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (CALM vs. AGRO, DMC, DOLE, CTVA)
Industry: Farming/Seeds/Milling (25 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cal-Maine Foods Inc. (CALM) ranks #9 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #51 by equity capitalization ($2.90B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CTVA leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while CALM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.9% ROIC and 23.1% gross margin. CALM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 75/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALM
ACTIVE
Cal-Maine Foods Inc. | B | 75/100 | 9.2x | 23.1% | 11.9% | +1.46% | $2.90B | Benchmark Subject |
| AGRO Adecoagro S.A. | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | -1.12% | $1.40B | /agro-vs-calm → |
| DMC Del Monte Corporation | D+ | 58/100 | 14.0x | 9.2% | 5.5% | -4.24% | $1.31B | /dmc-vs-calm → |
| DOLE Dole plc | C- | 61/100 | 24.2x | 7.8% | 9.3% | +0.08% | $1.24B | /dole-vs-calm → |
| CTVA Corteva Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | 7.0x | 47.3% | 3.7% | +1.24% | $7.65B | /ctva-vs-calm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-05-30 • CIK 0000016160In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-05-30), Cal-Maine Foods Inc. (CALM) reported GAAP revenue of $2.91B (-31.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.26B , and +25.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $316.7M, operating cash flow of $479.8M, and free cash flow of $328.5M (-69.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, CALM closed FY2025 with $3.14B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.01, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-05-30 | $2.91B | $316.7M | $479.8M | $328.5M | $3.14B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-05-31 | $4.26B | $1.22B | $1.22B | $1.06B | $2.49B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-06-01 | $2.33B | $277.9M | $451.4M | $451.4M | — | — |
3. CALM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CALM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Cal-Maine Foods Inc. (NASDAQ: CALM) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $62.07 (+1.46% 1D, market cap $2.90B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, CALM ranks #9 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CALM compare to AGRO and DMC in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Farming/Seeds/Milling), CALM carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 9.2x, gross margin of 23.1%, and ROIC of 11.9%. By comparison, AGRO (Adecoagro S.A.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.40B) and DMC (Del Monte Corporation) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 14.0x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $1.31B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTVA leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while CALM leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CALM?
Per CALM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-30, CIK 0000016160), Cal-Maine Foods Inc. generated $2.91B in revenue (-31.7% YoY), $316.7M in net income, and $328.5M in free cash flow against $3.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (23% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CALM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CALM last traded at $62.07 (+1.46% on volume of 901,852 shares), positioning the stock -11.27% below its 50-day simple moving average ($69.95) and -20.87% below its 200-day simple moving average ($78.44). Across its 52-week range of $60.13 to $95.25, CALM sits at the 5.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.7% ($57.91 to $66.23).
CALM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CALM stock moving today?
Why CALM Stock advanced +1.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (23% profit margin, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support.