NEEDHAM, Mass., Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (Candel or the Company) (Nasdaq: CADL), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing multimodal immunotherapies to improve d
Why CADL Stock slipped -0.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 38/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CADL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Candel Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: CADL) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $8.65 (-0.23% 1D, market cap $661.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CADL ranks #704 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CADL compare to SLBT and AURA in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), CADL carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SLBT (SL Science Holding Limited) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $656.1M) and AURA (Aura Biosciences Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $652.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CADL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CADL leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CADL?
▼
Per CADL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001841387), Candel Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$38.2M in net income, and -$38.9M in free cash flow against $125.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 45% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 37.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CADL Turnaround Squeeze
While CADL currently carries a cautious 38/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($10.68) and Max Pain ($9.08) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $14.70.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CADL Stock slipped -0.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) slipped -0.23% to $8.65, trading at 45% of its 52-week range ($4.35 – $14). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 45% of its 52-week range ($4.35 – $14) with RSI-14 at 37.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $8.65 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (Candel or the Company) (Nasdaq: CADL), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing multimodal immunotherapies to improve disease outcomes for patients with cancer, today
NEEDHAM, Mass., Oct. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Candel Therapeutics, Inc. (Candel or the Company) (Nasdaq: CADL), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing multimodal immunotherapies to improve d
Jefferies analyst Maury Raycroft initiates coverage on Candel Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CADL) with a Buy rating and announces Price Target of $25.
Seasoned legal and compliance executive brings global product launch, strategic transaction and international operational experience as Candel prepares for its planned Biologics License Application (BLA) submission and p
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CADL)
- ✓Walkthrough of CADL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CADL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CADL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CADL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CADL)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CADL vs. SLBT, AURA, IAM, DBVT)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) ranks #704 by composite RQD confidence (38/100, grade D-) and #406 by equity capitalization ($661.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CADL leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CADL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. IAM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 50/100 (D) compared with CADL at 38/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CADL
ACTIVE
Candel Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.23% | $661.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| SLBT SL Science Holding Limited | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -3.31% | $656.1M | /slbt-vs-cadl → |
| AURA Aura Biosciences Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.64% | $652.8M | /aura-vs-cadl → |
| IAM Iambic Therapeutics Inc. | D | 50/100 | — | — | — | -3.38% | $676.9M | /iam-vs-cadl → |
| DBVT DBV Technologies S.A. | E | 26/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.38% | $647.0M | /dbvt-vs-cadl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001841387In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$38.2M, operating cash flow of -$38.3M, and free cash flow of -$38.9M (-43.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CADL closed FY2025 with $125.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$38.2M | -$38.3M | -$38.9M | $125.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$55.2M | -$27.0M | -$27.0M | $106.9M | $1.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$37.9M | -$34.2M | -$34.2M | — | — |
3. CADL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CADL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Candel Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: CADL) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $8.65 (-0.23% 1D, market cap $661.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CADL ranks #704 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CADL compare to SLBT and AURA in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), CADL carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SLBT (SL Science Holding Limited) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $656.1M) and AURA (Aura Biosciences Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $652.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CADL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CADL leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CADL?
Per CADL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001841387), Candel Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$38.2M in net income, and -$38.9M in free cash flow against $125.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CADL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CADL last traded at $8.65 (-0.23% on volume of 740,973 shares), positioning the stock -19.01% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.68) and +4.47% above its 200-day simple moving average ($8.28). Across its 52-week range of $4.35 to $14.00, CADL sits at the 44.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($7.57 to $9.73).
CADL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CADL stock moving today?
Why CADL Stock slipped -0.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.