Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$8.65 -0.23% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $8.63

Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $661.9M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CADL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CADL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Candel Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: CADL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $8.65 (-0.23% 1D, market cap $661.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CADL ranks #709 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CADL compare to SLBT and AURA in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), CADL carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SLBT (SL Science Holding Limited) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $656.1M) and AURA (Aura Biosciences Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $652.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CADL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CADL leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CADL?
▼

Per CADL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001841387), Candel Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$38.2M in net income, and -$38.9M in free cash flow against $125.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $8.63 (-0.23%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (34/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510034
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D+
Cash (4)Whales (6)SEC (10)Macro (11)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-10.8% Base Target
$15 Bull$8 Base$6 Bear
📬 FREE CADL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CADL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (34/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CADL SCORES 34/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+11/20 pts (32% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 45% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 42.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
42
Grade D$9.78-16.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
39
Grade E$8.21-5.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
37
Grade E$7.79+11% Next Q
Current
34
Grade E$8.65-8.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (42) → E (34)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CADL Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CADL currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($10.59) and Max Pain ($9.08) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $14.70.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CADL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CADL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How CADL Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$4.00BGross Profit $2.08B (52%)Cost of Sales $1.92BOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $2.08BNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $4.00B
FY24
Rev $4.00B
FY25
Rev $4.00B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$4.00B52%-1.2%-$38.2M-$38.9M-45%
FY 2024$4.00B52%-0.8%-$55.2M-$27.0M-45%
FY 2023$4.00B52%-1%-$37.9M-$34.2M-35%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CADL)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CADL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CADL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +14.87%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $8.67H $8.67L $8.65C $8.65VOL 741.0K
RES: $17.02SUP: $7.60SMA50: $10.59SMA200: $8.30
$14.60$12.11$9.61$7.11$4.62RES $17.02SUP $7.60$8.652026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CADL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CADL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CADL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CADL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CADL)

Health Care Rank #709 of 1016 ⚔️ SLBT vs CADL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CADL vs. SLBT, AURA, IAM, DBVT)

Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) ranks #709 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #406 by equity capitalization ($661.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CADL leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CADL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. IAM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 49/100 (D) compared with CADL at 34/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CADL ACTIVE
Candel Therapeutics Inc.
E 34/100 — — -35.0% -0.23% $661.9M Benchmark Subject
SLBT
SL Science Holding Limited
D 45/100 — — — -3.31% $656.1M /slbt-vs-cadl →
AURA
Aura Biosciences Inc.
E 31/100 — — -35.0% -1.64% $652.8M /aura-vs-cadl →
IAM
Iambic Therapeutics Inc.
D 49/100 — — — -3.38% $676.9M /iam-vs-cadl →
DBVT
DBV Technologies S.A.
E 23/100 — — -35.0% -3.38% $647.0M /dbvt-vs-cadl →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001841387

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$38.2M, operating cash flow of -$38.3M, and free cash flow of -$38.9M (-43.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CADL closed FY2025 with $125.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 -$38.2M -$38.3M -$38.9M $125.2M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 -$55.2M -$27.0M -$27.0M $106.9M $1.7M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 -$37.9M -$34.2M -$34.2M — —

3. CADL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CADL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Candel Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: CADL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $8.65 (-0.23% 1D, market cap $661.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CADL ranks #709 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CADL compare to SLBT and AURA in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), CADL carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SLBT (SL Science Holding Limited) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $656.1M) and AURA (Aura Biosciences Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $652.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CADL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CADL leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CADL?

Per CADL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001841387), Candel Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$38.2M in net income, and -$38.9M in free cash flow against $125.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CADL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CADL last traded at $8.65 (-0.23% on volume of 740,973 shares), positioning the stock -18.32% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.59) and +4.22% above its 200-day simple moving average ($8.30). Across its 52-week range of $4.35 to $14.00, CADL sits at the 44.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.0% ($7.61 to $9.69).

CADL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

How profitable is Candel Therapeutics Inc. (CADL)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), CADL converted $4.0B of revenue into a 52% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $0 in free cash flow (0% FCF margin).

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%