Gainers CareDx (NASDAQ:CDNA) shares rose 22.2% to $87.42 during Friday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $3.7 billion. As per the press release, Q3 earnings came out yesterday. Jin Medical
Why BYSI Stock slipped -1.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 42/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BYSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, BeyondSpring Inc. (NASDAQ: BYSI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $0.52 (-1.49% 1D, market cap $21.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, BYSI ranks #591 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BYSI compare to TXMD and AYTU in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), BYSI carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TXMD (TherapeuticsMD Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.9%, cap $21.2M) and AYTU (Aytu BioPharma Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $21.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BYSI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TXMD leads on capital efficiency (-12.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BYSI?
▼
Per BYSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001677940), BeyondSpring Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$1.0M in net income, and -$19.8M in free cash flow against $25.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BYSI Turnaround Squeeze
While BYSI currently carries a cautious 42/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.66) and Max Pain ($0.55) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.56.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why BYSI Stock slipped -1.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) slipped -1.49% to $0.52, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($0.42 – $2.44). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($0.42 – $2.44) with RSI-14 at 54.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.52 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Gainers Biohaven (NYSE:BHVN) shares increased by 39.3% to $16.37 during Thursday's pre-market session. The company's market cap stands at $1.7 billion. Vogenx (NASDAQ:VOGX) stock rose 22.05% to $24.89. The
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BYSI)
- ✓Walkthrough of BYSI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
BYSI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BYSI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BYSI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BYSI)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (BYSI vs. TXMD, AYTU, QNTM, ACTU)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) ranks #591 by composite RQD confidence (42/100, grade D-) and #827 by equity capitalization ($21.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BYSI leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while TXMD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -12.9% ROIC and — gross margin. QNTM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 58/100 (D+) compared with BYSI at 42/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYSI
ACTIVE
BeyondSpring Inc. | D- | 42/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.49% | $21.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| TXMD TherapeuticsMD Inc. | D | 48/100 | — | — | -12.9% | +2.24% | $21.2M | /txmd-vs-bysi → |
| AYTU Aytu BioPharma Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | 69.0% | -35.0% | +0.51% | $21.5M | /aytu-vs-bysi → |
| QNTM Quantum Biopharma Ltd. Class B Subordinate Voting Shares | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | +2.95% | $20.7M | /qntm-vs-bysi → |
| ACTU Actuate Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.21% | $20.4M | /actu-vs-bysi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001677940In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$1.0M, operating cash flow of -$19.8M, and free cash flow of -$19.8M (-18.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, BYSI closed FY2025 with $25.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$1.0M | -$19.8M | -$19.8M | $25.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$11.1M | -$16.4M | -$16.7M | $34.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$21.0M | -$16.5M | -$16.5M | — | — |
3. BYSI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BYSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, BeyondSpring Inc. (NASDAQ: BYSI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $0.52 (-1.49% 1D, market cap $21.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, BYSI ranks #591 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BYSI compare to TXMD and AYTU in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), BYSI carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TXMD (TherapeuticsMD Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.9%, cap $21.2M) and AYTU (Aytu BioPharma Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $21.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BYSI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TXMD leads on capital efficiency (-12.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BYSI?
Per BYSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001677940), BeyondSpring Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$1.0M in net income, and -$19.8M in free cash flow against $25.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BYSI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BYSI last traded at $0.52 (-1.49% on volume of 31,106 shares), positioning the stock -21.21% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.66) and -59.06% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.27). Across its 52-week range of $0.42 to $2.44, BYSI sits at the 5.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.59).
BYSI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is BYSI stock moving today?
Why BYSI Stock slipped -1.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.