Gainers Senti Biosciences (NASDAQ:SNTI) stock rose 51.8% to $0.27 during Monday's after-market session. The company's market cap stands at $5.9 million. Polyrizon (NASDAQ:PLRZ) shares increased by 14.41% to
Why BNR Stock dropped -9.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Burning Rock Biotech Limited (BNR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 23/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Burning Rock Biotech Limited (NASDAQ: BNR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 23/100 at a spot price of $11.05 (-9.87% 1D, market cap $116.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, BNR ranks #1002 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BNR compare to KEQU and SERA in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), BNR carries a Roarable E (23/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, KEQU (Kewaunee Scientific Corporation) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 10.1x, ROIC 16.7%, cap $97.0M) and SERA (Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $81.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, KEQU leads on earnings multiple (10.1x) while KEQU leads on capital efficiency (16.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BNR?
▼
Per BNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001792267), Burning Rock Biotech Limited generated $77.2M in revenue (+9.2% YoY), -$7.9M in net income, and -$4.8M in free cash flow against $117.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 12% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 38.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BNR Turnaround Squeeze
While BNR currently carries a cautious 23/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($13.24) and Max Pain ($11.60) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $43.81.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why BNR Stock dropped -9.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Burning Rock Biotech Limited (BNR) dropped -9.87% to $11.05, trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($6.79 – $41.72). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($6.79 – $41.72) with RSI-14 at 38.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $11.05 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 74.7% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BNR)
- ✓Walkthrough of BNR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
BNR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BNR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BNR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BNR)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (BNR vs. KEQU, SERA, XGN, TLSI)
Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Burning Rock Biotech Limited (BNR) ranks #1002 by composite RQD confidence (23/100, grade E) and #639 by equity capitalization ($116.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KEQU leads on earnings valuation at 10.1x trailing P/E, while KEQU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.7% ROIC and 28.5% gross margin. KEQU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with BNR at 23/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNR
ACTIVE
Burning Rock Biotech Limited | E | 23/100 | — | 74.7% | -35.0% | -9.87% | $116.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| KEQU Kewaunee Scientific Corporation | B- | 70/100 | 10.1x | 28.5% | 16.7% | -3.48% | $97.0M | /kequ-vs-bnr → |
| SERA Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A) | D- | 40/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | +1.48% | $81.3M | /sera-vs-bnr → |
| XGN Exagen Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | 58.3% | -35.0% | +3.57% | $210.8M | /xgn-vs-bnr → |
| TLSI TriSalus Life Sciences Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | 84.6% | -35.0% | -1.78% | $237.7M | /tlsi-vs-bnr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001792267In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Burning Rock Biotech Limited (BNR) reported GAAP revenue of $77.2M (+9.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $70.7M , and +1.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$7.9M, operating cash flow of -$4.1M, and free cash flow of -$4.8M (+64.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, BNR closed FY2025 with $117.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $77.2M | -$7.9M | -$4.1M | -$4.8M | $117.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $70.7M | -$47.5M | -$12.6M | -$13.4M | $121.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $75.7M | -$92.1M | -$36.0M | -$36.0M | — | — |
3. BNR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BNR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Burning Rock Biotech Limited (NASDAQ: BNR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 23/100 at a spot price of $11.05 (-9.87% 1D, market cap $116.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, BNR ranks #1002 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BNR compare to KEQU and SERA in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), BNR carries a Roarable E (23/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, KEQU (Kewaunee Scientific Corporation) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 10.1x, ROIC 16.7%, cap $97.0M) and SERA (Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $81.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, KEQU leads on earnings multiple (10.1x) while KEQU leads on capital efficiency (16.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BNR?
Per BNR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001792267), Burning Rock Biotech Limited generated $77.2M in revenue (+9.2% YoY), -$7.9M in net income, and -$4.8M in free cash flow against $117.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BNR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BNR last traded at $11.05 (-9.87% on volume of 29,816 shares), positioning the stock -16.54% below its 50-day simple moving average ($13.24) and -32.54% below its 200-day simple moving average ($16.38). Across its 52-week range of $6.79 to $41.72, BNR sits at the 12.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($9.67 to $12.43).
BNR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is BNR stock moving today?
Why BNR Stock dropped -9.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.