Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$1.70 -2.30% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.69

Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 33/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $16.7M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ASTI Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ASTI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: ASTI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $1.70 (-2.30% 1D, market cap $16.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ASTI ranks #564 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ASTI compare to LEDS and MOBX in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), ASTI carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LEDS (SemiLEDS Corporation) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $17.3M) and MOBX (Mobix Labs Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $13.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASTI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ASTI leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ASTI?
β–Ό

Per ASTI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001350102), Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. generated $76.8K in revenue (+83.3% YoY), -$7.9M in net income, and -$6.9M in free cash flow against $6.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.69 (-0.60%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (33/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510033
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D-
Cash (8)Whales (3)SEC (11)Macro (6)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.2% Base Target
$10 Bull$2 Base$1 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE ASTI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ASTI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (33/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY ASTI SCORES 33/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+11/20 pts (33% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+8/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
41
Grade D$2.14-14.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
38
Grade E$1.83-12% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
36
Grade E$1.61+5.6% Next Q
Current
33
Grade E$1.70-8.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (41) β†’ E (33)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ASTI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While ASTI currently carries a cautious 33/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.47) and Max Pain ($1.79) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.36.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ASTIβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œASTI Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (16.3% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $45,269

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $815/yr
$11.6K
Yr 1
$13.5K
Yr 2
$15.7K
Yr 3
$18.3K
Yr 4
$21.3K
Yr 5
$24.7K
Yr 6
$28.8K
Yr 7
$33.5K
Yr 8
$38.9K
Yr 9
$45.3K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ASTI)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of ASTI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ASTI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -61.19%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $1.74H $1.74L $1.70C $1.70VOL 66.8K
RES: $2.71SUP: $1.31SMA50: $2.47SMA200: $4.38
$10.38$7.98$5.57$3.17$0.76RES $2.71SUP $1.31$1.702026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ASTI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +83.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ASTI today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ASTI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ASTI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ASTI)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ASTI vs. LEDS, MOBX, FTCI, SNSC)

Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) ranks #564 by composite RQD confidence (33/100, grade E) and #618 by equity capitalization ($16.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ASTI leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ASTI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and β€” gross margin. LEDS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 52/100 (D+) compared with ASTI at 33/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ASTI ACTIVE
Ascent Solar Technologies Inc.
E 33/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -2.30% $16.7M Benchmark Subject
LEDS
SemiLEDS Corporation
D+ 52/100 β€” 5.6% -35.0% -0.48% $17.3M /leds-vs-asti β†’
MOBX
Mobix Labs Inc. (Class A)
D- 39/100 β€” 50.5% -35.0% +4.11% $13.5M /mobx-vs-asti β†’
FTCI
FTC Solar Inc.
E 27/100 β€” -0.9% -35.0% +2.26% $24.9M /ftci-vs-asti β†’
SNSC
SunScout Holding Limited (Class A)
D 47/100 β€” β€” β€” -10.11% $29.4M /snsc-vs-asti β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001350102

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) reported GAAP revenue of $76.8K (+83.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $41.9K , and -83.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$7.9M, operating cash flow of -$6.9M, and free cash flow of -$6.9M (+17.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, ASTI closed FY2025 with $6.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $76.8K -$7.9M -$6.9M -$6.9M $6.3M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $41.9K -$9.2M -$8.4M -$8.4M $7.1M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $458.3K -$17.1M -$9.5M -$9.5M β€” β€”

3. ASTI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ASTI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: ASTI) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $1.70 (-2.30% 1D, market cap $16.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ASTI ranks #564 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ASTI compare to LEDS and MOBX in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), ASTI carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LEDS (SemiLEDS Corporation) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $17.3M) and MOBX (Mobix Labs Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $13.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASTI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ASTI leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ASTI?

Per ASTI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001350102), Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. generated $76.8K in revenue (+83.3% YoY), -$7.9M in net income, and -$6.9M in free cash flow against $6.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ASTI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ASTI last traded at $1.70 (-2.30% on volume of 66,832 shares), positioning the stock -31.17% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.47) and -61.19% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.38). Across its 52-week range of $1.40 to $9.87, ASTI sits at the 3.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 34.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($1.49 to $1.91).

ASTI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does ASTI pay a dividend and is it safe?

Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. (ASTI) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%