Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$9.14 -0.22% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.12

Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $1.34B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on AMPX Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is AMPX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Amprius Technologies Inc. (NYSE: AMPX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $9.14 (-0.22% 1D, market cap $1.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, AMPX ranks #380 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does AMPX compare to LYNX and TNC in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), AMPX carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 11.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LYNX (Lyntris Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.41B) and TNC (Tennant Company) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 25.9x, ROIC 9.0%, cap $1.14B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENR leads on earnings multiple (6.6x) while ENR leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AMPX?
▼

Per AMPX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001899287), Amprius Technologies Inc. generated $71.9M in revenue (+205.1% YoY), -$44.0M in net income, and -$35.5M in free cash flow against $156.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.12 (-0.23%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (34/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510034
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (8)Whales (6)SEC (14)Macro (3)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-10.8% Base Target
$25 Bull$8 Base$6 Bear
📬 FREE AMPX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for AMPX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (34/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY AMPX SCORES 34/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (41% of score)

Altman Z-Score 13.45 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+8/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 11.5% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
26
Grade E$8.87-14.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
29
Grade E$7.59+10% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
31
Grade E$8.35+9.5% Next Q
Current
34
Grade E$9.14-8.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (26) → E (34)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a AMPX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While AMPX currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.26) and Max Pain ($9.60) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $25.44.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $AMPX• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “AMPX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your AMPX Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $9.14: 1094.1 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $6.36
$6,958
$-3,042 (-30.4%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $8.15
$8,917
$-1,083 (-10.8%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $25.44
$27,834
+$17,834 (+178.3%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (35 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 9
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$874%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$2469%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$758%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring AMPX)

  • ✓Walkthrough of AMPX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
AMPX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -55.15%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $9.16H $9.16L $9.14C $9.14VOL 3.55M
RES: $9.25SUP: $6.68SMA50: $9.26SMA200: $13.40
$25.42$20.50$15.58$10.65$5.73RES $9.25SUP $6.68$9.142026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

AMPX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on AMPX today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for AMPX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for AMPX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (AMPX)

Industrials Rank #380 of 485 ⚔️ LYNX vs AMPX Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (AMPX vs. LYNX, TNC, ENR, FLNC)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) ranks #380 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #232 by equity capitalization ($1.34B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ENR leads on earnings valuation at 6.6x trailing P/E, while ENR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 41.7% gross margin. ENR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with AMPX at 34/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
AMPX ACTIVE
Amprius Technologies Inc.
E 34/100 — 11.5% -35.0% -0.22% $1.34B Benchmark Subject
LYNX
Lyntris Inc.
D 50/100 — — — +8.56% $1.41B /lynx-vs-ampx →
TNC
Tennant Company
D 51/100 25.9x 40.2% 9.0% +0.83% $1.14B /tnc-vs-ampx →
ENR
Energizer Holdings Inc.
C- 61/100 6.6x 41.7% 85.0% +3.58% $1.59B /enr-vs-ampx →
FLNC
Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)
E 21/100 — 13.1% -12.5% -1.62% $1.12B /flnc-vs-ampx →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001899287

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) reported GAAP revenue of $71.9M (+205.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $23.6M , and +718.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$44.0M, operating cash flow of -$31.1M, and free cash flow of -$35.5M (+2.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, AMPX closed FY2025 with $156.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 13.45, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $71.9M -$44.0M -$31.1M -$35.5M $156.9M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $23.6M -$44.7M -$33.4M -$36.6M $121.1M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $8.8M -$36.8M -$25.6M -$25.6M — —

3. AMPX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is AMPX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Amprius Technologies Inc. (NYSE: AMPX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $9.14 (-0.22% 1D, market cap $1.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, AMPX ranks #380 in composite RQD confidence.

How does AMPX compare to LYNX and TNC in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), AMPX carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 11.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LYNX (Lyntris Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.41B) and TNC (Tennant Company) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 25.9x, ROIC 9.0%, cap $1.14B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENR leads on earnings multiple (6.6x) while ENR leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for AMPX?

Per AMPX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001899287), Amprius Technologies Inc. generated $71.9M in revenue (+205.1% YoY), -$44.0M in net income, and -$35.5M in free cash flow against $156.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is AMPX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

AMPX last traded at $9.14 (-0.22% on volume of 3,547,165 shares), positioning the stock -1.30% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.26) and -31.79% below its 200-day simple moving average ($13.40). Across its 52-week range of $7.26 to $24.23, AMPX sits at the 11.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($8.00 to $10.28).

AMPX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is AMPX's 12-month stock price target?

Amprius Technologies Inc. (AMPX) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $8.15 (-10.8% from $9.14), with a bull-case target of $25.44 and a bear-case floor of $6.36.

Is AMPX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates AMPX E (Strong Sell — SELL) with an RQD Confidence score of 34/100.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%