Star Group L.P. (SGU) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$12.92 -1.15% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.87

Star Group L.P. (SGU) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $423.9M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SGU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SGU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-01, Star Group L.P. (NYSE: SGU) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $12.92 (-1.15% 1D, market cap $423.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SGU ranks #422 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SGU compare to BNED and HVT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), SGU carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 5.8x, gross margin of 31.5%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, BNED (Barnes & Noble Education Inc) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 26.1x, ROIC 10.3%, cap $440.9M) and HVT (Haverty Furniture Companies Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 23.2x, ROIC 6.4%, cap $458.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SGU leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while BNED leads on capital efficiency (10.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SGU?
▼

Per SGU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001002590), Star Group L.P. generated $1.78B in revenue (+1.0% YoY), $73.5M in net income, and $56.0M in free cash flow against $1.05B in total assets and $161.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.87 (-0.40%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 3.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 59/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.1% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510059
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C
Cash (10)Whales (8)SEC (13)Macro (12)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.5% Base Target
$15 Bull$13 Base$10 Bear
📬 FREE SGU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SGU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±3.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (59/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SGU SCORES 59/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
67
Grade B-$12.99+0.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
64
Grade C+$13.09+0.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
62
Grade C+$13.15-1.7% Next Q
Current
59
Grade C-$12.92+0.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (67) → C- (59)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SGU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, SGU faces multiple-compression risk if 5.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 29.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($12.86) or 200D SMA ($12.77) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($12.98) toward Bear Floor ($10.12).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SGU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SGU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
49.630 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCORESOLID CORE (5–6)
5 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE71% OF RANGE
L: $11$12.92H: $14
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: DRQD 10 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 24 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: CRQD 25 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on SGU

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (50)

14.0% ROIC with 31.5% gross margin and 13.22% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
NEUTRAL (65)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 5/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (60)

24/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 12/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like SGU
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SGU Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SGU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +1.97%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-10-30O $12.93H $13.02L $12.92C $12.92VOL 10.5K
RES: $13.30SUP: $12.38SMA50: $12.86SMA200: $12.77
$13.63$13.22$12.81$12.40$11.99RES $13.30SUP $12.38$12.922026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SGU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-11.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +1.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SGU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SGU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SGU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SGU)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #422 of 1011 ⚔️ BNED vs SGU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SGU vs. BNED, HVT, TITN, WOOF)

Industry: Other Specialty Stores (42 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Star Group L.P. (SGU) ranks #422 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #605 by equity capitalization ($423.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SGU leads on earnings valuation at 5.8x trailing P/E, while BNED leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.3% ROIC and 23.4% gross margin. HVT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with SGU at 59/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SGU ACTIVE
Star Group L.P.
C- 59/100 5.8x 31.5% — -1.15% $423.9M Benchmark Subject
BNED
Barnes & Noble Education Inc
D+ 55/100 26.1x 23.4% 10.3% -1.47% $440.9M /bned-vs-sgu →
HVT
Haverty Furniture Companies Inc.
C+ 69/100 23.2x 60.7% 6.4% +3.81% $458.6M /hvt-vs-sgu →
TITN
Titan Machinery Inc.
D+ 54/100 — 15.8% -0.7% +3.59% $577.5M /titn-vs-sgu →
WOOF
Petco Health and Wellness Company Inc. (Class A)
D 49/100 81.5x 38.7% 4.0% +3.19% $741.8M /woof-vs-sgu →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001002590

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Star Group L.P. (SGU) reported GAAP revenue of $1.78B (+1.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.77B , and -8.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $73.5M, operating cash flow of $71.0M, and free cash flow of $56.0M (-44.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, SGU closed FY2025 with $1.05B in total assets against $161.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $1.78B $73.5M $71.0M $56.0M $1.05B $161.9M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $1.77B $35.2M $111.0M $100.3M $986.8M $182.7M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $1.95B $31.9M $123.7M $123.7M — —

3. SGU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SGU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Star Group L.P. (NYSE: SGU) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $12.92 (-1.15% 1D, market cap $423.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SGU ranks #422 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SGU compare to BNED and HVT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), SGU carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 5.8x, gross margin of 31.5%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, BNED (Barnes & Noble Education Inc) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 26.1x, ROIC 10.3%, cap $440.9M) and HVT (Haverty Furniture Companies Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 23.2x, ROIC 6.4%, cap $458.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SGU leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while BNED leads on capital efficiency (10.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SGU?

Per SGU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001002590), Star Group L.P. generated $1.78B in revenue (+1.0% YoY), $73.5M in net income, and $56.0M in free cash flow against $1.05B in total assets and $161.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SGU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SGU last traded at $12.92 (-1.15% on volume of 14,301 shares), positioning the stock +0.47% above its 50-day simple moving average ($12.86) and +1.17% above its 200-day simple moving average ($12.77). Across its 52-week range of $11.41 to $13.53, SGU sits at the 71.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.3% ($12.49 to $13.35).

SGU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell SGU stock right now?

Star Group L.P. (SGU) currently earns a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold — HOLD) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. Solid 32% profit margin (32% profit margin), mixed timing at 6x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

What is SGU's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

SGU's 12-month base price target is $12.98 (range $10.12 to $15.32), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%