Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) โ€” RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$0.83 +1.90% NASDAQ โ€ข Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.83

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- โ€ข RED ALERT Cap $8.0M
๐Ÿ“ค Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: ๐• Post Reddit StockTwits โฌ‡ Live SVG Card
โšก INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW โ€ข $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RMCF Below โ€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
๐Ÿค– Mara Quenwick โ€ข AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RMCF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
โ–ผ

As of 2026-11-01, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (NASDAQ: RMCF) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $0.83 (+1.90% 1D, market cap $8.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, RMCF ranks #124 in composite RQD confidence.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Ellis Vennor โ€ข AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RMCF compare to BRID and WYHG in the Consumer Staples sector?
โ–ผ

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Specialty Foods), RMCF carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BRID (Bridgford Foods Corporation) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.3%, cap $48.6M) and WYHG (Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 13.3x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $105.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JBSS leads on earnings multiple (10.7x) while JBSS leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– Gideon Ashmere โ€ข AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RMCF?
โ–ผ

Per RMCF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28, CIK 0001616262), Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. generated $27.5M in revenue (-7.0% YoY), -$4.6K in net income, and -$2.4M in free cash flow against $20.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

โœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
๐Ÿค– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists โ€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.83 (+0.15%)๐Ÿงฌ Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)โš™๏ธ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) โ€ข 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit โ†’
๐Ÿ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (37/100 ยท D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY โ€ข 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record โ†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT โ€ข D-
025507510037
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0โ€“100 RQD rubric) โ€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- ยท Rk D-
Cash (4)Whales (13)SEC (7)Macro (8)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0โ€“20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9.6% Base Target
$3 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
๐Ÿ“ฌ FREE RMCF RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: โ€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RMCF)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ยฑ12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (37/100 Composite)
๐Ÿ” WHY RMCF SCORES 37/100 (D-) โ€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
โ–ฒ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+13/20 pts (35% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (ยฑ12.5% realized swing band)

โ–ฒ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+8/20 pts (22% of score)

FRED Regime ร— Technicals: 7% of 52W Range โ€ข RSI-14 at 43 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

โ–ผ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table

๐Ÿ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 โ†’ Q2 โ†’ Q3 โ†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
45
Grade D$1.04-12.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
42
Grade D$0.91-3.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
40
Grade D$0.88-5.7% Next Q
Current
37
Grade D-$0.83-8.1% Hist 90D ฮฑ
Trajectory: D (45) โ†’ D- (37)Full Audit โ†’
โš”๏ธ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

โš”๏ธ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RMCF Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk โ†’

While RMCF currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.94) and Max Pain ($0.87) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.14.

๐Ÿš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

๐ŸŽฒ LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RMCFโ€ข $2.4M Crowd Pool โ€ข Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: โ€œRMCF Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Nov 28, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMAโ€
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
4330 Oversold ยท 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDDISTRESS RISK (<1.8)
0.85>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1โ€“4)
2 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE7% OF RANGE
L: $1$0.83H: $3
1. Money & Cash Healthโ— WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: ERQD 4 / 20
2. Big Money & Insidersโ— TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: DRQD 18 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weatherโ— WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 15 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on RMCF

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (20)

-35.0% ROIC with 24.9% gross margin and 2.80% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (35)

Altman-Z 0.85 and Piotroski 2/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (43)

18/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 8/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like RMCF
  • โœ“Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP โ€ข SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RMCF)

  • โœ“Walkthrough of RMCF's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • โœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • โœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RMCF // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -66.12%โšก TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-10-30O $0.80H $0.91L $0.80C $0.83VOL 32.6K
RES: $0.92SUP: $0.83SMA50: $0.94SMA200: $1.67
$3.12$2.45$1.79$1.12$0.45RES $0.92SUP $0.83$0.832026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RMCF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -7.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RMCF today. View full Setup Ledger โ†’

๐Ÿฆ‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph โ†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RMCF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
๐ŸŽฌ No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RMCF today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk โ†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT โ€ข SEC EDGAR XBRL ร— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

๐Ÿ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RMCF)

Consumer Staples Rank #124 of 146 โš”๏ธ BRID vs RMCF Full Matrix โ†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (RMCF vs. BRID, WYHG, MAMA, JBSS)

Industry: Specialty Foods (9 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) ranks #124 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #130 by equity capitalization ($8.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JBSS leads on earnings valuation at 10.7x trailing P/E, while JBSS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.2% ROIC and 18.0% gross margin. JBSS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with RMCF at 37/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RMCF ACTIVE
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc.
D- 37/100 โ€” 24.9% -35.0% +1.90% $8.0M Benchmark Subject
BRID
Bridgford Foods Corporation
D- 36/100 โ€” 19.3% -13.3% -1.11% $48.6M /brid-vs-rmcf โ†’
WYHG
Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited
D 51/100 13.3x 29.2% 4.6% +5.36% $105.0M /wyhg-vs-rmcf โ†’
MAMA
Mama's Creations Inc.
C 63/100 114.4x 25.1% 17.2% -1.38% $604.9M /mama-vs-rmcf โ†’
JBSS
John B. Sanfilippo & Son Inc.
C+ 68/100 10.7x 18.0% 19.2% -14.88% $660.3M /jbss-vs-rmcf โ†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023โ€“FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K โ€ข FILED 2026-02-28 โ€ข CIK 0001616262

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28), Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) reported GAAP revenue of $27.5M (-7.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $29.6M , and -1.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$4.6K, operating cash flow of -$1.8M, and free cash flow of -$2.4M (+77.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, RMCF closed FY2025 with $20.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.85, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-02-28 $27.5M -$4.6K -$1.8M -$2.4M $20.7M โ€”
FY2024 (FY) 2025-02-28 $29.6M -$6.1K -$6.6M -$10.4M $21.6M โ€”
FY2023 (FY) 2024-02-29 $28.0M -$4.7K -$2.4M -$2.4M โ€” โ€”

3. RMCF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

โœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RMCF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (NASDAQ: RMCF) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $0.83 (+1.90% 1D, market cap $8.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, RMCF ranks #124 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RMCF compare to BRID and WYHG in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Specialty Foods), RMCF carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BRID (Bridgford Foods Corporation) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.3%, cap $48.6M) and WYHG (Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 13.3x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $105.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, JBSS leads on earnings multiple (10.7x) while JBSS leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RMCF?

Per RMCF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28, CIK 0001616262), Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. generated $27.5M in revenue (-7.0% YoY), -$4.6K in net income, and -$2.4M in free cash flow against $20.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RMCF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RMCF last traded at $0.83 (+1.90% on volume of 5,944 shares), positioning the stock -11.70% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.94) and -50.30% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.67). Across its 52-week range of $0.66 to $2.99, RMCF sits at the 7.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ยฑ12.5% ($1.00 to $0.93).

RMCF Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS โ€ข SEC EDGAR ร— CBOE ร— FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell RMCF stock right now?

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc. (RMCF) currently earns a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell โ€” SELL) with 37/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is RMCF's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

RMCF's 12-month base price target is $0.75 (range $0.58 to $3.14), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%