Summit Hotel Properties Inc. (INN) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$7.27 +0.97% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.27

Summit Hotel Properties Inc. (INN) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $784.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on INN Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is INN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Summit Hotel Properties Inc. (NYSE: INN) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $7.27 (+0.97% 1D, market cap $784.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, INN ranks #466 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does INN compare to SAFE and CTO in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), INN carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 6.3%. By comparison, SAFE (Safehold Inc.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 3.3%, cap $803.1M) and CTO (CTO Realty Growth Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 4.8%, cap $759.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ARI leads on earnings multiple (6.5x) while ARI leads on capital efficiency (6.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INN?
▼

Per INN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001497645), Summit Hotel Properties Inc. generated $729.5M in revenue (-0.3% YoY), $0 in net income, and $149.0M in free cash flow against $2.78B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.27 (-0.02%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 20.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 59/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.1% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510059
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk D+
Cash (10)Whales (15)SEC (10)Macro (12)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.4% Base Target
$9 Bull$7 Base$6 Bear
📬 FREE INN RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for INN)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (59/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY INN SCORES 59/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+15/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.3% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+12/20 pts (20% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 97% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 73.9 (OVERBOUGHT (>70))

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 10 pts from forensic ceiling

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
51
Grade C-$6.19+7.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
54
Grade C-$6.66+5.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
56
Grade C$7.02+3.6% Next Q
Current
59
Grade C-$7.27+0.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (51) → C- (59)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the INN Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, INN faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($6.15) or 200D SMA ($5.60) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($7.30) toward Bear Floor ($5.69).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $INN• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “INN Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMOVERBOUGHT (>70)
73.930 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
2 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE97% OF RANGE
L: $4$7.27H: $7
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: DRQD 10 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: C+RQD 27 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 22 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on INN

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (50)

6.3% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 19.01% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (50)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 2/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (65)

27/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 12/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like INN
  • ✓Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (INN Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
INN // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +42.55%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $7.20H $7.27L $7.20C $7.27VOL 1.26M
RES: $7.36SUP: $4.93SMA50: $6.15SMA200: $5.60
$7.56$6.74$5.92$5.10$4.29RES $7.36SUP $4.93$7.272026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

INN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
6.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -0.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INN today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for INN today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INN)

Financials Rank #466 of 1096 ⚔️ SAFE vs INN Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (INN vs. SAFE, CTO, ARI, SVC)

Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Summit Hotel Properties Inc. (INN) ranks #466 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #606 by equity capitalization ($784.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ARI leads on earnings valuation at 6.5x trailing P/E, while ARI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 6.8% ROIC and — gross margin. INN currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 59/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
INN ACTIVE
Summit Hotel Properties Inc.
C- 59/100 — — 6.3% +0.97% $784.1M Benchmark Subject
SAFE
Safehold Inc.
D 51/100 7.0x — 3.3% +3.37% $803.1M /safe-vs-inn →
CTO
CTO Realty Growth Inc.
D 50/100 — — 4.8% +2.94% $759.3M /cto-vs-inn →
ARI
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance Inc
C- 59/100 6.5x — 6.8% -1.68% $827.0M /ari-vs-inn →
SVC
Service Properties Trust of
D- 38/100 — — -31.3% +1.75% $830.2M /svc-vs-inn →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001497645

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Summit Hotel Properties Inc. (INN) reported GAAP revenue of $729.5M (-0.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $731.8M , and -0.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $149.0M, and free cash flow of $149.0M (-10.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, INN closed FY2025 with $2.78B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $729.5M $0 $149.0M $149.0M $2.78B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $731.8M $0 $166.3M $166.3M $2.90B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $736.1M $0 $153.6M $153.6M — —

3. INN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is INN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Summit Hotel Properties Inc. (NYSE: INN) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $7.27 (+0.97% 1D, market cap $784.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, INN ranks #466 in composite RQD confidence.

How does INN compare to SAFE and CTO in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), INN carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 6.3%. By comparison, SAFE (Safehold Inc.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 3.3%, cap $803.1M) and CTO (CTO Realty Growth Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 4.8%, cap $759.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ARI leads on earnings multiple (6.5x) while ARI leads on capital efficiency (6.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INN?

Per INN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001497645), Summit Hotel Properties Inc. generated $729.5M in revenue (-0.3% YoY), $0 in net income, and $149.0M in free cash flow against $2.78B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is INN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

INN last traded at $7.27 (+0.97% on volume of 1,261,773 shares), positioning the stock +18.21% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.15) and +29.82% above its 200-day simple moving average ($5.60). Across its 52-week range of $3.98 to $7.36, INN sits at the 97.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 73.9 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.3% ($6.74 to $7.80).

INN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell INN stock right now?

Summit Hotel Properties Inc. (INN) currently earns a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold — HOLD) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. Solid steady margins (6% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

What is INN's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

INN's 12-month base price target is $7.3 (range $5.69 to $8.61), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%