Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) (HY) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$29.34 0.00% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $29.28

Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) (HY) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $526.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on HY Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is HY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: HY) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $29.34 (0.00% 1D, market cap $526.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HY ranks #361 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does HY compare to WNC and CMCO in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), HY carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 16.8%, and ROIC of -3.7%. By comparison, WNC (Wabash National Corporation) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 31.2%, cap $540.2M) and CMCO (Columbus McKinnon Corporation) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.6%, cap $440.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASTE leads on earnings multiple (23.7x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HY?
▼

Per HY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001173514), Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) generated $3.77B in revenue (-12.5% YoY), -$60.1M in net income, and $23.6M in free cash flow against $2.02B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $29.28 (-0.19%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 0.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (37/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510037
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D-
Cash (11)Whales (3)SEC (10)Macro (4)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9.4% Base Target
$43 Bull$27 Base$21 Bear
📬 FREE HY RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for HY)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (37/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY HY SCORES 37/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+11/20 pts (30% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.6% FCF Margin ($23.6M FCF) & 16.8% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.44 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (43.1) create a -16 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
45
Grade D$31.93-12.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
42
Grade D$27.88+3.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
40
Grade D$28.83+1.8% Next Q
Current
37
Grade D-$29.34-8.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (45) → D- (37)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HY Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While HY currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($32.01) and Max Pain ($30.81) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $43.37.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $HY• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “HY Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
43.130 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDWATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)
2.44>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
4 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE20% OF RANGE
L: $26$29.34H: $41
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (17% profit margin), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 11 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: ERQD 12 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 14 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on HY

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (55)

-3.7% ROIC with 16.8% gross margin and 4.49% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (50)

Altman-Z 2.44 and Piotroski 4/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (27)

12/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 4/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like HY
  • ✓Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HY)

  • ✓Walkthrough of HY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
HY // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -23.89%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $29.34H $29.34L $29.34C $29.34VOL 111.9K
RES: $41.60SUP: $26.46SMA50: $32.01SMA200: $34.35
$42.27$38.26$34.26$30.25$26.25RES $41.60SUP $26.46$29.342026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

HY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -12.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HY today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for HY today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HY)

Industrials Rank #361 of 485 ⚔️ WNC vs HY Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (HY vs. WNC, CMCO, MTW, ASTE)

Industry: Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) (HY) ranks #361 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #294 by equity capitalization ($526.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ASTE leads on earnings valuation at 23.7x trailing P/E, while WNC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 31.2% ROIC and — gross margin. WNC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with HY at 37/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
HY ACTIVE
Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A)
D- 37/100 — 16.8% -3.7% 0.00% $526.1M Benchmark Subject
WNC
Wabash National Corporation
D+ 56/100 — — 31.2% -4.05% $540.2M /wnc-vs-hy →
CMCO
Columbus McKinnon Corporation
E 27/100 — 30.1% -10.6% +1.26% $440.2M /cmco-vs-hy →
MTW
Manitowoc Company Inc.
D 47/100 119.2x 18.1% 6.9% +2.81% $858.3M /mtw-vs-hy →
ASTE
Astec Industries Inc.
D 49/100 23.7x 26.5% 5.6% +2.41% $918.9M /aste-vs-hy →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001173514

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) (HY) reported GAAP revenue of $3.77B (-12.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.31B , and -8.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$60.1M, operating cash flow of $86.1M, and free cash flow of $23.6M (-80.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, HY closed FY2025 with $2.02B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.44, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.77B -$60.1M $86.1M $23.6M $2.02B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $4.31B $142.3M $170.7M $122.9M $2.03B $241.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $4.12B $125.9M $150.7M $150.7M — —

3. HY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is HY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: HY) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $29.34 (0.00% 1D, market cap $526.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HY ranks #361 in composite RQD confidence.

How does HY compare to WNC and CMCO in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), HY carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 16.8%, and ROIC of -3.7%. By comparison, WNC (Wabash National Corporation) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 31.2%, cap $540.2M) and CMCO (Columbus McKinnon Corporation) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.6%, cap $440.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASTE leads on earnings multiple (23.7x) while WNC leads on capital efficiency (31.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HY?

Per HY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001173514), Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) generated $3.77B in revenue (-12.5% YoY), -$60.1M in net income, and $23.6M in free cash flow against $2.02B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is HY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

HY last traded at $29.34 (0.00% on volume of 111,909 shares), positioning the stock -8.34% below its 50-day simple moving average ($32.01) and -14.59% below its 200-day simple moving average ($34.35). Across its 52-week range of $26.41 to $41.30, HY sits at the 19.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.2% ($26.93 to $31.75).

HY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell HY stock right now?

Hyster-Yale Inc. (Class A) (HY) currently earns a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell — SELL) with 37/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is HY's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

HY's 12-month base price target is $26.57 (range $20.72 to $43.37), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%