Eastern Company (EML) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$27.67 +3.25% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $27.78

Eastern Company (EML) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $166.5M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on EML Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is EML stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Eastern Company (NASDAQ: EML) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $27.67 (+3.25% 1D, market cap $166.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, EML ranks #230 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does EML compare to LCUT and GPRO in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), EML carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.3x, gross margin of 22.9%, and ROIC of 5.6%. By comparison, LCUT (Lifetime Brands Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.8%, cap $192.9M) and GPRO (GoPro Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $206.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CIX leads on earnings multiple (22.6x) while CIX leads on capital efficiency (21.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EML?
▼

Per EML's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0000031107), Eastern Company generated $249.0M in revenue (-8.7% YoY), $7.1M in net income, and $4.9M in free cash flow against $216.7M in total assets and $33.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $27.78 (+0.39%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) • 2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 66/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.0% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510066
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk B
Cash (8)Whales (14)SEC (16)Macro (13)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+3.6% Base Target
$34 Bull$29 Base$22 Bear
📬 FREE EML RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for EML)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±10.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (66/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY EML SCORES 66/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.69 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 4.3% operating margin leave 12 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
58
Grade C$24.54-3.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
61
Grade C$23.65+2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
63
Grade C+$24.13+14.7% Next Q
Current
66
Grade C+$27.67+1.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (58) → C+ (66)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the EML Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 66/100 (C+) score, EML faces multiple-compression risk if 23.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 20.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($25.37) or 200D SMA ($22.69) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($28.67) toward Bear Floor ($22.36).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $EML• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “EML Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 2, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
66.130 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.69>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE82% OF RANGE
L: $18$27.67H: $30
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 8 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● BUYING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Hedge funds and options traders are leaning bullish, showing strong institutional appetite.

Factor Grade: BRQD 29 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● ALL CLEAR
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

Clean SEC fine-print check with low hidden accounting risk and favorable interest-rate weather.

Factor Grade: BRQD 29 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish on EML

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (40)

5.6% ROIC with 22.9% gross margin and 2.94% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (80)

Altman-Z 3.69 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BULLISH (70)

29/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 13/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like EML
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (EML Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
EML // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +25.03%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $26.80H $27.67L $26.80C $27.67VOL 12.6K
RES: $27.96SUP: $23.70SMA50: $25.37SMA200: $22.69
$30.62$27.69$24.75$21.82$18.89RES $27.96SUP $23.70$27.672026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

EML Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
17.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -8.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EML today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EML. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for EML today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EML)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #230 of 1011 ⚔️ LCUT vs EML Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (EML vs. LCUT, GPRO, ACU, CIX)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Eastern Company (EML) ranks #230 by composite RQD confidence (66/100, grade C+) and #716 by equity capitalization ($166.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CIX leads on earnings valuation at 22.6x trailing P/E, while CIX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.1% ROIC and 30.4% gross margin. ACU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with EML at 66/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
EML ACTIVE
Eastern Company
C+ 66/100 23.3x 22.9% 5.6% +3.25% $166.5M Benchmark Subject
LCUT
Lifetime Brands Inc.
D 49/100 — 37.1% -3.8% +1.82% $192.9M /lcut-vs-eml →
GPRO
GoPro Inc. (Class A)
E 25/100 — 33.6% -35.0% -2.91% $206.4M /gpro-vs-eml →
ACU
Acme United Corporation.
B 75/100 25.6x 39.4% 9.2% +1.89% $261.1M /acu-vs-eml →
CIX
CompX International Inc.
B- 71/100 22.6x 30.4% 21.1% -0.75% $440.2M /cix-vs-eml →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-03 • CIK 0000031107

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), Eastern Company (EML) reported GAAP revenue of $249.0M (-8.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $272.8M , and -3.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $7.1M, operating cash flow of $8.9M, and free cash flow of $4.9M (-49.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, EML closed FY2025 with $216.7M in total assets against $33.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.69, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-03 $249.0M $7.1M $8.9M $4.9M $216.7M $33.9M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-28 $272.8M -$8.5M $19.4M $9.7M $235.3M $38.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-30 $258.9M $8.6M $25.5M $25.5M — —

3. EML Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is EML stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Eastern Company (NASDAQ: EML) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $27.67 (+3.25% 1D, market cap $166.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, EML ranks #230 in composite RQD confidence.

How does EML compare to LCUT and GPRO in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), EML carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.3x, gross margin of 22.9%, and ROIC of 5.6%. By comparison, LCUT (Lifetime Brands Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.8%, cap $192.9M) and GPRO (GoPro Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $206.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CIX leads on earnings multiple (22.6x) while CIX leads on capital efficiency (21.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EML?

Per EML's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0000031107), Eastern Company generated $249.0M in revenue (-8.7% YoY), $7.1M in net income, and $4.9M in free cash flow against $216.7M in total assets and $33.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is EML trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

EML last traded at $27.67 (+3.25% on volume of 12,581 shares), positioning the stock +9.07% above its 50-day simple moving average ($25.37) and +21.95% above its 200-day simple moving average ($22.69). Across its 52-week range of $17.61 to $29.91, EML sits at the 81.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 66.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.8% ($24.68 to $30.66).

EML Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell EML stock right now?

Eastern Company (EML) currently earns a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold — HOLD) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. Solid 23% profit margin (6% return on capital), mixed timing at 23x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

What is EML's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

EML's 12-month base price target is $28.67 (range $22.36 to $33.83), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%