Why ZYME Stock slipped -0.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$28.71 -0.66% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $28.62

Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $2.02B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ZYME Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ZYME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Zymeworks Inc. (NASDAQ: ZYME) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $28.71 (-0.66% 1D, market cap $2.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ZYME ranks #307 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ZYME compare to GENB and SRPT in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ZYME carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -32.2%. By comparison, GENB (Generate Biomedicines Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.02B) and SRPT (Sarepta Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.03B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZYME leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SLS leads on capital efficiency (-21.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZYME?
▼

Per ZYME's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001937653), Zymeworks Inc. generated $106.0M in revenue (+38.9% YoY), -$81.1M in net income, and -$34.5M in free cash flow against $346.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $28.62 (-0.31%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (49/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510049
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D+
Cash (10)Whales (15)SEC (14)Macro (7)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4% Base Target
$33 Bull$28 Base$21 Bear
📬 FREE ZYME RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ZYME)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (49/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ZYME SCORES 49/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+15/20 pts (31% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.4% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 11.85 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
41
Grade D$25.33+0.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
44
Grade D$25.54+11.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
46
Grade D$28.37+1.2% Next Q
Current
49
Grade D$28.71-5.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (41) → D (49)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ZYME Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While ZYME currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($27.30) and Max Pain ($30.15) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $32.91.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ZYME• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ZYME Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why ZYME Stock slipped -0.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) slipped -0.66% to $28.71, trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($16 – $31.34). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-32% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($16 – $31.34) with RSI-14 at 60.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.4% around $28.71 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Live ZYME Headlines & Catalysts
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ZYME)

  • ✓Walkthrough of ZYME's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ZYME // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +7.21%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $28.90H $28.90L $28.71C $28.71VOL 806.3K
RES: $29.41SUP: $25.39SMA50: $27.30SMA200: $25.25
$32.06$29.09$26.12$23.16$20.19RES $29.41SUP $25.39$28.712026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ZYME Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +38.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ZYME today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ZYME. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ZYME today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ZYME)

Health Care Rank #307 of 1016 ⚔️ GENB vs ZYME Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ZYME vs. GENB, SRPT, SLS, TRVI)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) ranks #307 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #263 by equity capitalization ($2.02B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ZYME leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while SLS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -21.8% ROIC and — gross margin. GENB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 57/100 (D+) compared with ZYME at 49/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ZYME ACTIVE
Zymeworks Inc.
D 49/100 — — -32.2% -0.66% $2.02B Benchmark Subject
GENB
Generate Biomedicines Inc.
D+ 57/100 — — — +2.54% $2.02B /genb-vs-zyme →
SRPT
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc.
D- 35/100 — 96.0% -35.0% -0.47% $2.03B /srpt-vs-zyme →
SLS
SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc.
D- 39/100 — — -21.8% -2.17% $2.05B /sls-vs-zyme →
TRVI
Trevi Therapeutics Inc.
E 30/100 — — -23.7% +2.15% $1.97B /trvi-vs-zyme →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001937653

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) reported GAAP revenue of $106.0M (+38.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $76.3M , and +39.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$81.1M, operating cash flow of -$33.0M, and free cash flow of -$34.5M (+69.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, ZYME closed FY2025 with $346.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 11.85, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $106.0M -$81.1M -$33.0M -$34.5M $346.5M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $76.3M -$122.7M -$110.1M -$112.0M $463.1M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $76.0M -$118.7M -$118.3M -$118.3M — —

3. ZYME Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ZYME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Zymeworks Inc. (NASDAQ: ZYME) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $28.71 (-0.66% 1D, market cap $2.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ZYME ranks #307 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ZYME compare to GENB and SRPT in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ZYME carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -32.2%. By comparison, GENB (Generate Biomedicines Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.02B) and SRPT (Sarepta Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.03B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZYME leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SLS leads on capital efficiency (-21.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ZYME?

Per ZYME's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001937653), Zymeworks Inc. generated $106.0M in revenue (+38.9% YoY), -$81.1M in net income, and -$34.5M in free cash flow against $346.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ZYME trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ZYME last traded at $28.71 (-0.66% on volume of 806,250 shares), positioning the stock +5.16% above its 50-day simple moving average ($27.30) and +13.70% above its 200-day simple moving average ($25.25). Across its 52-week range of $16.00 to $31.34, ZYME sits at the 82.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($26.30 to $31.12).

ZYME Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Why is ZYME stock moving today?

Why ZYME Stock slipped -0.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-32% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%