Indian shares rise on Iran war talks, Reliance earnings beat Reuters
Why YMAT Stock surged +3.18% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (YMAT) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is YMAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (NASDAQ: YMAT) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $2.27 (+3.18% 1D, market cap $9.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, YMAT ranks #568 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does YMAT compare to NWTG and KMRK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Recreational Games/Products/Toys), YMAT carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, NWTG (Newton Golf Company Inc.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $6.1M) and KMRK (K-Tech Solutions Company Limited (Class A)) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $30.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, YMAT leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while KBSX leads on capital efficiency (-22.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YMAT?
▼
For J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (YMAT), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #568 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0% FCF Margin ($254.9K FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a YMAT Turnaround Squeeze
While YMAT currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (9/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.74) and Max Pain ($2.38) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $13.65.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why YMAT Stock surged +3.18% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (YMAT) surged +3.18% to $2.27, trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($0.85 – $13). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($0.85 – $13) with RSI-14 at 47.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.27 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $254882 annual free cash flow.
Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Oil slips more than 1% as talks continue on ending Iran war Reuters
Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring YMAT)
- ✓Walkthrough of YMAT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
YMAT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on YMAT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for YMAT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (YMAT)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (YMAT vs. NWTG, KMRK, KBSX, TRUG)
Industry: Recreational Games/Products/Toys (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (YMAT) ranks #568 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #936 by equity capitalization ($9.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, YMAT leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while KBSX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -22.4% ROIC and 43.0% gross margin. YMAT currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 54/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YMAT
ACTIVE
J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) | D+ | 54/100 | — | — | — | +3.18% | $9.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| NWTG Newton Golf Company Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 56.0% | -35.0% | -2.73% | $6.1M | /nwtg-vs-ymat → |
| KMRK K-Tech Solutions Company Limited (Class A) | D | 51/100 | — | 13.7% | — | -9.37% | $30.6M | /kmrk-vs-ymat → |
| KBSX FST Corp. | D- | 40/100 | — | 43.0% | -22.4% | +6.50% | $58.6M | /kbsx-vs-ymat → |
| TRUG TruGolf Holdings Inc. (Class A) | E | 33/100 | — | 50.4% | -35.0% | -3.96% | $1.2M | /trug-vs-ymat → |
2. YMAT Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTJ-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (YMAT) operates in Recreational Games/Products/Toys (Consumer Discretionary) with an equity capitalization of $9.1M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. YMAT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs YMAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (NASDAQ: YMAT) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $2.27 (+3.18% 1D, market cap $9.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, YMAT ranks #568 in composite RQD confidence.
How does YMAT compare to NWTG and KMRK in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Recreational Games/Products/Toys), YMAT carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, NWTG (Newton Golf Company Inc.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $6.1M) and KMRK (K-Tech Solutions Company Limited (Class A)) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $30.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, YMAT leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while KBSX leads on capital efficiency (-22.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YMAT?
For J-Star Holding Co. Ltd. (Class A) (YMAT), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #568 in Consumer Discretionary, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is YMAT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
YMAT last traded at $2.27 (+3.18% on volume of 431,774 shares), positioning the stock +30.46% above its 50-day simple moving average ($1.74) and 0.00% above its 200-day simple moving average ($2.27). Across its 52-week range of $0.85 to $13.00, YMAT sits at the 11.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.99 to $2.55).
YMAT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is YMAT stock moving today?
Why YMAT Stock surged +3.18% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.