Xencor's (XNCR) shares have strong upside potential due to "exciting" phase 1 data that exceeded exp
Why XNCR Stock dropped -2.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xencor Inc. (XNCR) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is XNCR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Xencor Inc. (NASDAQ: XNCR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $29.21 (-2.60% 1D, market cap $2.17B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, XNCR ranks #539 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does XNCR compare to PVLA and IMNM in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), XNCR carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -21.3%. By comparison, PVLA (Palvella Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.9%, cap $2.18B) and IMNM (Immunome Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, XNCR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while XNCR leads on capital efficiency (-21.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XNCR?
▼
Per XNCR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001326732), Xencor Inc. generated $125.6M in revenue (+13.7% YoY), -$91.9M in net income, and -$138.3M in free cash flow against $875.5M in total assets and $76.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.32 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 81% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 68 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a XNCR Turnaround Squeeze
While XNCR currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($25.74) and Max Pain ($30.67) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $35.28.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why XNCR Stock dropped -2.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Xencor Inc. (XNCR) dropped -2.60% to $29.21, trading at 81% of its 52-week range ($10.38 – $33.6). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-21% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 81% of its 52-week range ($10.38 – $33.6) with RSI-14 at 68 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $29.21 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Truist Securities analyst Gregory Renza maintains Xencor (NASDAQ:XNCR) with a Buy and raises the price target from $29 to $40.
RBC Capital analyst Leonid Timashev maintains Xencor (NASDAQ:XNCR) with a Outperform and raises the price target from $20 to $43.
Wells Fargo analyst Derek Archila maintains Xencor (NASDAQ:XNCR) with a Overweight and raises the price target from $30 to $44.
Wedbush analyst David Nierengarten maintains Xencor (NASDAQ:XNCR) with a Outperform and raises the price target from $30 to $45.
2026-10-27. The following slide deck was published by Xencor, Inc.
Xencor reported updated Phase 1 data for XmAb819 in advanced clear cell renal cell carcinoma, selecting a 400 mcg/kg intravenous dose as the proposed Phase 3 regimen after enrolling 119 heavily pre treated patients and o
Xencor stock catapulted Monday to a nearly four-year high, briefly breaking out on positive results in kidney cancer.
Xencor (NASDAQ:XNCR) reported updated Phase 1 dose-expansion results for its ENPP3-targeting CD3 T-cell engager, XmAb819, in previously treated advanced clear cell renal cell carcinoma at the ESMO 2026 conference. The co
Key TakeawaysXencor shares jumped 31% after its kidney cancer drug XmAb819 had a 45. 5% confirmed response rate in heavily pre-treated patients at the dose it chose.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring XNCR)
- ✓Walkthrough of XNCR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
XNCR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +13.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on XNCR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for XNCR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (XNCR)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (XNCR vs. PVLA, IMNM, MRVI, VERA)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Xencor Inc. (XNCR) ranks #539 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #250 by equity capitalization ($2.17B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, XNCR leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while XNCR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -21.3% ROIC and — gross margin. PVLA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with XNCR at 43/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XNCR
ACTIVE
Xencor Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | -21.3% | -2.60% | $2.17B | Benchmark Subject |
| PVLA Palvella Therapeutics Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | -27.9% | +2.79% | $2.18B | /pvla-vs-xncr → |
| IMNM Immunome Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.50% | $2.16B | /imnm-vs-xncr → |
| MRVI Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A) | D- | 36/100 | — | 18.3% | -35.0% | -0.47% | $2.20B | /mrvi-vs-xncr → |
| VERA Vera Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.32% | $2.20B | /vera-vs-xncr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001326732In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Xencor Inc. (XNCR) reported GAAP revenue of $125.6M (+13.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $110.5M , and -28.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$91.9M, operating cash flow of -$135.1M, and free cash flow of -$138.3M (+33.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, XNCR closed FY2025 with $875.5M in total assets against $76.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.32, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $125.6M | -$91.9M | -$135.1M | -$138.3M | $875.5M | $76.5M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $110.5M | -$232.6M | -$202.2M | -$208.3M | $951.9M | $115.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $174.6M | -$133.1M | -$77.9M | -$77.9M | — | — |
3. XNCR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs XNCR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Xencor Inc. (NASDAQ: XNCR) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $29.21 (-2.60% 1D, market cap $2.17B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, XNCR ranks #539 in composite RQD confidence.
How does XNCR compare to PVLA and IMNM in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), XNCR carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -21.3%. By comparison, PVLA (Palvella Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.9%, cap $2.18B) and IMNM (Immunome Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.16B). Among the 5-stock peer group, XNCR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while XNCR leads on capital efficiency (-21.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XNCR?
Per XNCR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001326732), Xencor Inc. generated $125.6M in revenue (+13.7% YoY), -$91.9M in net income, and -$138.3M in free cash flow against $875.5M in total assets and $76.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is XNCR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
XNCR last traded at $29.21 (-2.60% on volume of 931,250 shares), positioning the stock +13.48% above its 50-day simple moving average ($25.74) and +72.23% above its 200-day simple moving average ($16.96). Across its 52-week range of $10.38 to $33.60, XNCR sits at the 81.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 68.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($25.56 to $32.86).
XNCR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is XNCR stock moving today?
Why XNCR Stock dropped -2.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-21% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.