The chipmaker’s latest supply agreement strengthens its EV opportunity, while execution will determine the payoff.
Why WOLF Stock dropped -6.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 42/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is WOLF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Wolfspeed Inc. (NYSE: WOLF) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $24.95 (-6.34% 1D, market cap $1.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, WOLF ranks #516 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does WOLF compare to AMBQ and SHLS in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), WOLF carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 0.7%. By comparison, AMBQ (Ambiq Micro Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.30B) and SHLS (Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E 37.8x, ROIC 7.5%, cap $1.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PLAB leads on earnings multiple (12.6x) while PLAB leads on capital efficiency (24.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WOLF?
▼
Per WOLF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-06-28, CIK 0000895419), Wolfspeed Inc. generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), $4.4M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $3.45B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.9% FCF Margin ($37.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a WOLF Turnaround Squeeze
While WOLF currently carries a cautious 42/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($26.70) and Max Pain ($26.20) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $84.86.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why WOLF Stock dropped -6.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) dropped -6.34% to $24.95, trading at 17% of its 52-week range ($13.49 – $80.82). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 17% of its 52-week range ($13.49 – $80.82) with RSI-14 at 39.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $24.95 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $37.0M annual free cash flow.
Wolfspeed survived bankruptcy only to shed another quarter of its value in October, leaving investors to weigh a billion-dollar federal commitment against negative margins and a mountain of high-interest debt.
BorgWarner (BWA) stock is in focus after the auto supplier trimmed its 2026 revenue outlook to US$14.0 billion to US$14.2 billion, while posting third quarter earnings that exceeded analyst expectations. Recent trading s
DURHAM, N.C., October 29, 2026--Wolfspeed, Inc. (NYSE: WOLF), a global leader in silicon carbide (SiC) technology, today announced the commercial introduction of its proprietary transparent silicon carbide (TSiC™) techno
DURHAM, N.C., October 28, 2026--Wolfspeed, Inc. (NYSE: WOLF), a global leader in silicon carbide technology, today announced a multiyear supply agreement for Wolfspeed silicon carbide devices to support BorgWarner’s next
Wolfspeed, Inc. (NYSE: WOLF), a global leader in silicon carbide technology, today announced a multiyear supply agreement for Wolfspeed silicon carbide devices to support BorgWarner’s next-generation 800V silicon
Key TakeawaysNavitas stock is up 12% in 2026 through Tuesday’s close, but it’s 73% below the high it hit in June during the AI power-chip boom. Buying Claros and new 800-volt designs with Nvidia and Microchip make its AI
Wolfspeed (NYSE:WOLF) said it is advancing its silicon carbide technology roadmap, expanding its presence in AI data centers and pursuing operating and capital-structure improvements, Chief Executive Officer Robert Feurl
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring WOLF)
- ✓Walkthrough of WOLF's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
WOLF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on WOLF today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for WOLF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (WOLF)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (WOLF vs. AMBQ, SHLS, ICHR, PLAB)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) ranks #516 by composite RQD confidence (42/100, grade D-) and #332 by equity capitalization ($1.32B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PLAB leads on earnings valuation at 12.6x trailing P/E, while PLAB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.6% ROIC and 35.3% gross margin. PLAB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with WOLF at 42/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOLF
ACTIVE
Wolfspeed Inc. | D- | 42/100 | — | — | 0.7% | -6.34% | $1.32B | Benchmark Subject |
| AMBQ Ambiq Micro Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | 44.3% | -35.0% | -1.93% | $1.30B | /ambq-vs-wolf → |
| SHLS Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A) | D- | 42/100 | 37.8x | 35.0% | 7.5% | -0.13% | $1.27B | /shls-vs-wolf → |
| ICHR Ichor Holdings | D | 46/100 | — | 9.3% | -4.5% | -1.51% | $1.59B | /ichr-vs-wolf → |
| PLAB Photronics Inc. | C | 65/100 | 12.6x | 35.3% | 24.6% | -0.75% | $1.72B | /plab-vs-wolf → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-06-28 • CIK 0000895419In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-06-28), Wolfspeed Inc. (WOLF) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (-100.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $757.6M ) , GAAP net income of $4.4M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, WOLF closed FY2025 with $3.45B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-06-28 | $0 | $4.4M | — | — | $3.45B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-06-29 | $757.6M | -$1.61B | -$711.7M | -$1.98B | $7.74B | — |
3. WOLF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs WOLF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Wolfspeed Inc. (NYSE: WOLF) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $24.95 (-6.34% 1D, market cap $1.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, WOLF ranks #516 in composite RQD confidence.
How does WOLF compare to AMBQ and SHLS in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), WOLF carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 0.7%. By comparison, AMBQ (Ambiq Micro Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.30B) and SHLS (Shoals Technologies Group Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E 37.8x, ROIC 7.5%, cap $1.27B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PLAB leads on earnings multiple (12.6x) while PLAB leads on capital efficiency (24.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for WOLF?
Per WOLF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-06-28, CIK 0000895419), Wolfspeed Inc. generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), $4.4M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $3.45B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is WOLF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
WOLF last traded at $24.95 (-6.34% on volume of 4,589,098 shares), positioning the stock -6.55% below its 50-day simple moving average ($26.70) and -17.68% below its 200-day simple moving average ($30.31). Across its 52-week range of $13.49 to $80.82, WOLF sits at the 17.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($21.83 to $28.07).
WOLF Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is WOLF stock moving today?
Why WOLF Stock dropped -6.34% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.