Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$18.44 -0.05% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $18.40

Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $776.3M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VREX Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VREX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-01, Varex Imaging Corporation (NASDAQ: VREX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $18.44 (-0.05% 1D, market cap $776.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VREX ranks #377 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VREX compare to NANO and CRCT in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), VREX carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 34.4%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, NANO (Forge Nano Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $535.2M) and CRCT (Cricut Inc. (Class A)) posts a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 16.9x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ERII leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while CRCT leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VREX?
β–Ό

Per VREX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03, CIK 0001681622), Varex Imaging Corporation generated $844.6M in revenue (+4.1% YoY), -$70.3M in net income, and $18.8M in free cash flow against $1.10B in total assets and $366.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $18.40 (-0.20%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) β€’ 2.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 52/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 50.1% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510052
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D Β· Rk C
Cash (10)Whales (9)SEC (12)Macro (13)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.7% Base Target
$21 Bull$18 Base$14 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE VREX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VREX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±1.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (52/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY VREX SCORES 52/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+13/20 pts (25% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 98% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 59.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+12/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 1.96 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
60
Grade C$18.46-0.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
57
Grade C$18.41+0.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
55
Grade C$18.42+0.1% Next Q
Current
52
Grade D+$18.44-1.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (60) β†’ D+ (52)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VREX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While VREX currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($18.46) and Max Pain ($19.36) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $21.17.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VREXβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œVREX Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

VREX Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (VREX)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on VREX. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VREX)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of VREX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VREX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +58.28%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-10-30O $18.44H $18.47L $18.42C $18.44VOL 460.7K
RES: $18.50SUP: $18.32SMA50: $18.46SMA200: $13.60
$19.30$16.53$13.76$11.00$8.23RES $18.50SUP $18.32$18.442026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VREX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VREX today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VREX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VREX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VREX)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (VREX vs. NANO, CRCT, ERII, AZTA)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) ranks #377 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #377 by equity capitalization ($776.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ERII leads on earnings valuation at 15.8x trailing P/E, while CRCT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 55.1% gross margin. CRCT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with VREX at 52/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VREX ACTIVE
Varex Imaging Corporation
D+ 52/100 β€” 34.4% -3.0% -0.05% $776.3M Benchmark Subject
NANO
Forge Nano Holdings Inc.
D+ 58/100 β€” β€” β€” -1.42% $535.2M /nano-vs-vrex β†’
CRCT
Cricut Inc. (Class A)
B+ 80/100 16.9x 55.1% 85.0% +1.81% $1.29B /crct-vs-vrex β†’
ERII
Energy Recovery Inc.
B 72/100 15.8x 65.1% 11.9% +2.45% $363.4M /erii-vs-vrex β†’
AZTA
Azenta Inc.
D 51/100 β€” 45.5% -1.5% +1.58% $1.81B /azta-vs-vrex β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-10-03 β€’ CIK 0001681622

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03), Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) reported GAAP revenue of $844.6M (+4.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $811.0M , and -5.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$70.3M, operating cash flow of $41.7M, and free cash flow of $18.8M (-7.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, VREX closed FY2025 with $1.10B in total assets against $366.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.96, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-10-03 $844.6M -$70.3M $41.7M $18.8M $1.10B $366.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-27 $811.0M -$48.8M $47.3M $20.4M $1.33B $565.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-29 $893.4M $47.4M $108.4M $108.4M β€” β€”

3. VREX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VREX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Varex Imaging Corporation (NASDAQ: VREX) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $18.44 (-0.05% 1D, market cap $776.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, VREX ranks #377 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VREX compare to NANO and CRCT in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), VREX carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 34.4%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, NANO (Forge Nano Holdings Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $535.2M) and CRCT (Cricut Inc. (Class A)) posts a B+ grade (80/100 RQD, P/E 16.9x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ERII leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while CRCT leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VREX?

Per VREX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-03, CIK 0001681622), Varex Imaging Corporation generated $844.6M in revenue (+4.1% YoY), -$70.3M in net income, and $18.8M in free cash flow against $1.10B in total assets and $366.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VREX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VREX last traded at $18.44 (-0.05% on volume of 1,043,534 shares), positioning the stock -0.11% below its 50-day simple moving average ($18.46) and +35.59% above its 200-day simple moving average ($13.60). Across its 52-week range of $9.09 to $18.63, VREX sits at the 98.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±1.8% ($18.11 to $18.77).

VREX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Are VREX insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies VREX leadership and institutional positioning as: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%