Gainers Amplitech Group, Inc. - Series B Right (NASDAQ:AMPGZ) shares moved upwards by 31.7% to $0.13 during Monday's pre-market session. 3 E Network (NASDAQ:MASK) shares moved upwards by 30.54% to $1.05. The
Why UTSI Stock advanced +0.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
UTStarcom Holdings Corp. (UTSI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is UTSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, UTStarcom Holdings Corp. (NASDAQ: UTSI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $2.22 (+0.45% 1D, market cap $21.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, UTSI ranks #106 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does UTSI compare to NXPL and KSCP in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Telecommunications Equipment), UTSI carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 11.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NXPL (NextPlat Corp) holds a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $22.5M) and KSCP (Knightscope Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $12.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SNT leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while SNT leads on capital efficiency (11.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for UTSI?
▼
Per UTSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001030471), UTStarcom Holdings Corp. generated $9.0M in revenue (-17.5% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$9.2M in free cash flow against $55.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 13% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 44.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a UTSI Turnaround Squeeze
While UTSI currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.30) and Max Pain ($2.33) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.81.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why UTSI Stock advanced +0.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
UTStarcom Holdings Corp. (UTSI) advanced +0.45% to $2.22, trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($2 – $3.63). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($2 – $3.63) with RSI-14 at 44.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.22 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 11.7% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring UTSI)
- ✓Walkthrough of UTSI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
UTSI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -17.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on UTSI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for UTSI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (UTSI)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (UTSI vs. NXPL, KSCP, SNT, IQST)
Industry: Telecommunications Equipment (81 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, UTStarcom Holdings Corp. (UTSI) ranks #106 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #115 by equity capitalization ($21.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SNT leads on earnings valuation at 12.0x trailing P/E, while SNT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.4% ROIC and 65.5% gross margin. SNT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 55/100 (D+) compared with UTSI at 40/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTSI
ACTIVE
UTStarcom Holdings Corp. | D- | 40/100 | — | 11.7% | -35.0% | +0.45% | $21.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| NXPL NextPlat Corp | E | 27/100 | — | 20.1% | -35.0% | -2.35% | $22.5M | /nxpl-vs-utsi → |
| KSCP Knightscope Inc. (Class A) | D- | 41/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -1.92% | $12.0M | /kscp-vs-utsi → |
| SNT Senstar Technologies Corporation | D+ | 55/100 | 12.0x | 65.5% | 11.4% | +2.48% | $38.5M | /snt-vs-utsi → |
| IQST iQSTEL Inc. | D | 51/100 | — | 3.0% | -23.7% | -0.13% | $9.7M | /iqst-vs-utsi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001030471In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), UTStarcom Holdings Corp. (UTSI) reported GAAP revenue of $9.0M (-17.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $10.9M , and -43.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of -$8.8M, and free cash flow of -$9.2M (-100.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, UTSI closed FY2025 with $55.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $9.0M | $0 | -$8.8M | -$9.2M | $55.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $10.9M | $0 | -$4.5M | -$4.6M | $68.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $15.8M | $0 | -$4.5M | -$4.5M | — | — |
3. UTSI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs UTSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, UTStarcom Holdings Corp. (NASDAQ: UTSI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $2.22 (+0.45% 1D, market cap $21.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, UTSI ranks #106 in composite RQD confidence.
How does UTSI compare to NXPL and KSCP in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Telecommunications Equipment), UTSI carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 11.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NXPL (NextPlat Corp) holds a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $22.5M) and KSCP (Knightscope Inc. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $12.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SNT leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while SNT leads on capital efficiency (11.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for UTSI?
Per UTSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001030471), UTStarcom Holdings Corp. generated $9.0M in revenue (-17.5% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$9.2M in free cash flow against $55.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is UTSI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
UTSI last traded at $2.22 (+0.45% on volume of 3,871 shares), positioning the stock -3.48% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.30) and -9.39% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.45). Across its 52-week range of $2.00 to $3.63, UTSI sits at the 13.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.94 to $2.50).
UTSI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is UTSI stock moving today?
Why UTSI Stock advanced +0.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.