Taylor Devices Inc. (TAYD) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$56.87 -0.45% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $56.72

Taylor Devices Inc. (TAYD) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $183.7M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TAYD Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TAYD stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-01, Taylor Devices Inc. (NASDAQ: TAYD) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $56.87 (-0.45% 1D, market cap $183.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TAYD ranks #290 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TAYD compare to AIRJ and HURC in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TAYD carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.4x, gross margin of 44.1%, and ROIC of 8.9%. By comparison, AIRJ (AirJoule Technologies Corporation (Class A)) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.0%, cap $206.1M) and HURC (Hurco Companies Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.5%, cap $144.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TAYD leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while TAYD leads on capital efficiency (8.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TAYD?
▼

Per TAYD's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31, CIK 0000096536), Taylor Devices Inc. generated $41.6M in revenue (-10.0% YoY), $8.6M in net income, and $4.9M in free cash flow against $72.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $56.72 (-0.27%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 11.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 51/100 (D) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 49.7% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510051
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D
Cash (11)Whales (8)SEC (10)Macro (10)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-3.1% Base Target
$95 Bull$55 Base$43 Bear
📬 FREE TAYD RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TAYD)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (51/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY TAYD SCORES 51/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+12/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+11/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 11.7% FCF Margin ($4.9M FCF) & 44.1% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
59
Grade C$58.92-8.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
56
Grade C$54.07+3.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
54
Grade C-$56.02+1.5% Next Q
Current
51
Grade D$56.87-1.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (59) → D (51)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TAYD Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While TAYD currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($59.01) and Max Pain ($59.71) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $94.89.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TAYD• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “TAYD Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Nov 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How TAYD Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$4.9M (11.7% FCF Margin)
Revenue$41.6MGross Profit $18.3M (44.1%)Cost of Sales $23.3MOp Profit $7.3M (17.6%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $11.0MNet Profit$8.6M (20.6%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $44.6M
FY24
Rev $46.3M
FY25
Rev $41.6M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$41.6M44.1%17.6%$8.6M$4.9M8.9%
FY 2024$46.3M46.4%20.8%$9.4M$4.9M14.2%
FY 2023$44.6M44.1%21.3%$9.0M$13.2M8.9%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TAYD)

  • ✓Walkthrough of TAYD's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TAYD // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +2.47%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-10-30O $56.64H $57.08L $55.89C $56.87VOL 16.7K
RES: $70.04SUP: $48.64SMA50: $59.01SMA200: $61.78
$70.76$64.70$58.65$52.59$46.53RES $70.04SUP $48.64$56.872026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TAYD Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
15.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -10.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TAYD today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TAYD. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TAYD today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TAYD)

Industrials Rank #290 of 485 ⚔️ AIRJ vs TAYD Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (TAYD vs. AIRJ, HURC, RR, MVST)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Taylor Devices Inc. (TAYD) ranks #290 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #353 by equity capitalization ($183.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TAYD leads on earnings valuation at 21.4x trailing P/E, while TAYD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.9% ROIC and 44.1% gross margin. HURC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 57/100 (D+) compared with TAYD at 51/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TAYD ACTIVE
Taylor Devices Inc.
D 51/100 21.4x 44.1% 8.9% -0.45% $183.7M Benchmark Subject
AIRJ
AirJoule Technologies Corporation (Class A)
D- 35/100 — — -4.0% -7.43% $206.1M /airj-vs-tayd →
HURC
Hurco Companies Inc.
D+ 57/100 — 18.5% -5.5% +2.39% $144.1M /hurc-vs-tayd →
RR
Richtech Robotics Inc. (Class B)
D- 38/100 — 35.9% -6.7% -0.94% $236.4M /rr-vs-tayd →
MVST
Microvast Holdings Inc.
D 49/100 — 28.6% 1.8% +0.23% $239.8M /mvst-vs-tayd →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-05-31 • CIK 0000096536

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31), Taylor Devices Inc. (TAYD) reported GAAP revenue of $41.6M (-10.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $46.3M , and -6.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $8.6M, operating cash flow of $7.0M, and free cash flow of $4.9M (+0.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, TAYD closed FY2025 with $72.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-05-31 $41.6M $8.6M $7.0M $4.9M $72.8M —
FY2024 (FY) 2025-05-31 $46.3M $9.4M $7.5M $4.9M $62.9M —
FY2023 (FY) 2024-05-31 $44.6M $9.0M $13.2M $13.2M — —

3. TAYD Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TAYD stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Taylor Devices Inc. (NASDAQ: TAYD) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $56.87 (-0.45% 1D, market cap $183.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TAYD ranks #290 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TAYD compare to AIRJ and HURC in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), TAYD carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.4x, gross margin of 44.1%, and ROIC of 8.9%. By comparison, AIRJ (AirJoule Technologies Corporation (Class A)) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.0%, cap $206.1M) and HURC (Hurco Companies Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -5.5%, cap $144.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TAYD leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while TAYD leads on capital efficiency (8.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TAYD?

Per TAYD's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31, CIK 0000096536), Taylor Devices Inc. generated $41.6M in revenue (-10.0% YoY), $8.6M in net income, and $4.9M in free cash flow against $72.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TAYD trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TAYD last traded at $56.87 (-0.45% on volume of 11,071 shares), positioning the stock -3.63% below its 50-day simple moving average ($59.01) and -7.95% below its 200-day simple moving average ($61.78). Across its 52-week range of $43.14 to $90.37, TAYD sits at the 29.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.2% ($52.78 to $60.96).

TAYD Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

How profitable is Taylor Devices Inc. (TAYD)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), TAYD converted $41.6M of revenue into a 44.1% gross margin, 17.6% operating margin, and $4.9M in free cash flow (11.7% FCF margin).

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%