Standex International Corporation (SXI) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$248.19 +1.49% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $248.38

Standex International Corporation (SXI) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $3.05B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SXI Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SXI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Standex International Corporation (NYSE: SXI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $248.19 (+1.49% 1D, market cap $3.05B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, SXI ranks #232 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SXI compare to EFXT and KAI in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), SXI carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 52.8x, gross margin of 39.9%, and ROIC of 6.8%. By comparison, EFXT (Enerflex Ltd) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $2.97B) and KAI (Kadant Inc) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 31.4x, ROIC 14.4%, cap $3.20B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HAYW leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while KAI leads on capital efficiency (14.4% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SXI?
β–Ό

Per SXI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000310354), Standex International Corporation generated $790.1M in revenue (+9.6% YoY), $57.7M in net income, and $69.6M in free cash flow against $1.59B in total assets and $518.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $248.39 (+0.08%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 8.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 51/100 (D) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 49.7% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510051
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D Β· Rk D+
Cash (13)Whales (5)SEC (15)Macro (7)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-3.2% Base Target
$382 Bull$240 Base$187 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE SXI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SXI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±9.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (51/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY SXI SCORES 51/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.8% FCF Margin ($69.6M FCF) & 39.9% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
59
Grade C$280.96-5.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
56
Grade C$266.56-9.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
54
Grade C-$241.84+2.6% Next Q
Current
51
Grade D$248.19-1.3% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (59) β†’ D (51)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SXI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While SXI currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($272.31) and Max Pain ($260.60) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $382.08.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SXIβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œSXI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 28, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±9.1%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (SXI)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for SXI.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SXI)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of SXI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SXI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -1.32%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $244.6H $248.2L $244.6C $248.2VOL 142.9K
RES: $277.8SUP: $224.6SMA50: $272.3SMA200: $277.5
$373.3$334.2$295.1$256.0$216.9RES $277.8SUP $224.6$248.22026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SXI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
37.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SXI today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SXI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SXI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SXI)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (SXI vs. EFXT, KAI, HAYW, DXPE)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Standex International Corporation (SXI) ranks #232 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #183 by equity capitalization ($3.05B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HAYW leads on earnings valuation at 21.4x trailing P/E, while KAI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.4% ROIC and 45.2% gross margin. HAYW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with SXI at 51/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SXI ACTIVE
Standex International Corporation
D 51/100 52.8x 39.9% 6.8% +1.49% $3.05B Benchmark Subject
EFXT
Enerflex Ltd
C- 59/100 β€” β€” β€” -2.80% $2.97B /efxt-vs-sxi β†’
KAI
Kadant Inc
D+ 52/100 31.4x 45.2% 14.4% +2.08% $3.20B /kai-vs-sxi β†’
HAYW
Hayward Holdings Inc.
C+ 68/100 21.4x 48.0% 9.6% +5.27% $3.24B /hayw-vs-sxi β†’
DXPE
DXP Enterprises Inc.
C- 60/100 30.8x 31.5% 13.8% +5.13% $2.74B /dxpe-vs-sxi β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-06-30 β€’ CIK 0000310354

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Standex International Corporation (SXI) reported GAAP revenue of $790.1M (+9.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $720.6M ) , GAAP net income of $57.7M, operating cash flow of $69.6M, and free cash flow of $69.6M (-24.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, SXI closed FY2025 with $1.59B in total assets against $518.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-06-30 $790.1M $57.7M $69.6M $69.6M $1.59B $518.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-06-30 $720.6M $73.1M $92.7M $92.7M $1.48B $534.3M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-06-30 $0 $139.0M $90.8M $90.8M β€” β€”

3. SXI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SXI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Standex International Corporation (NYSE: SXI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $248.19 (+1.49% 1D, market cap $3.05B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, SXI ranks #232 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SXI compare to EFXT and KAI in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), SXI carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 52.8x, gross margin of 39.9%, and ROIC of 6.8%. By comparison, EFXT (Enerflex Ltd) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $2.97B) and KAI (Kadant Inc) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 31.4x, ROIC 14.4%, cap $3.20B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HAYW leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while KAI leads on capital efficiency (14.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SXI?

Per SXI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000310354), Standex International Corporation generated $790.1M in revenue (+9.6% YoY), $57.7M in net income, and $69.6M in free cash flow against $1.59B in total assets and $518.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SXI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SXI last traded at $248.19 (+1.49% on volume of 142,851 shares), positioning the stock -8.86% below its 50-day simple moving average ($272.31) and -10.58% below its 200-day simple moving average ($277.54). Across its 52-week range of $215.62 to $363.89, SXI sits at the 22.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±9.1% ($225.60 to $270.78).

SXI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is SXI's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for SXI.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%